"Ik lees het boek niet."

Translation:I do not read the book.

1 year ago

12 Comments


Jason_DeFreitas

I don't understand when "niet" is before or after a word. Is it before a verb or adjective, but after if used with a noun?

6 months ago

MartinKoll3
MartinKoll3

I read the bookn't

4 months ago

Lediley

In making a Dutch sentence, where should I place GEEN and NIET. that always confuses me. But I just try always what my heart says.

3 months ago

Mitra533265

Why not ik lees geen het boek

5 months ago

dada19962

Why not ik lees geen het boek

1 month ago

Fritz459196

Beacuse, if you write "ik lees geen boek", it means that you read no boek! And the het won't fit in there

1 month ago

ziniamanto

it's the difference between "I'm not reading A book" vs "I'm not reading THE book." This first uses "geen" and the second "niet".

4 weeks ago

Reandw
Reandw

Why not, "I am not reading the book." ? Continuous present tense but a much more natural sentence in English.

2 months ago

dajnewin

I don't read books or I did not read the book Seem like proper sentences

9 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Sure, with a difference

  • I don't read books - you don't read any books
  • I don't read the book - you may read books, just not the book
9 months ago

TanayBhatn

I did not read the book - how is this said in Dutch if not as the above please?

6 months ago

MrRed33
MrRed33

Why not "Ik lees niet het boek"? is this ok?

1 day ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.