"Ik lees het boek niet."

Translation:I do not read the book.

1 year ago

20 Comments


Jason_DeFreitas

I don't understand when "niet" is before or after a word. Is it before a verb or adjective, but after if used with a noun?

9 months ago

WagnerLeon10

Niet is always after. eg.: blablabla niet

2 months ago

Meowe3

I read the bookn't

7 months ago

vincemat

I readn't the book :P

1 month ago

Lediley

In making a Dutch sentence, where should I place GEEN and NIET. that always confuses me. But I just try always what my heart says.

6 months ago

Kira595704

Ik lees geen boek - I read no book. Ik lees het boek niet - I don't read the book.

1 month ago

Reandw

Why not, "I am not reading the book." ? Continuous present tense but a much more natural sentence in English.

6 months ago

Kira595704

I agree with you, that would also be correct. I don't know if Duolingo would accept that, but I always imagine 'Ik lees het boek niet' in a childlike voice where you would translate it to 'I won't read that book"

1 month ago

Mitra533265

Why not ik lees geen het boek

8 months ago

Fritz459196

Beacuse, if you write "ik lees geen boek", it means that you read no boek! And the het won't fit in there

4 months ago

ziniamanto

it's the difference between "I'm not reading A book" vs "I'm not reading THE book." This first uses "geen" and the second "niet".

4 months ago

dajnewin

I don't read books or I did not read the book Seem like proper sentences

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod

Sure, with a difference

  • I don't read books - you don't read any books
  • I don't read the book - you may read books, just not the book
1 year ago

TanayBhatn

I did not read the book - how is this said in Dutch if not as the above please?

9 months ago

xMerrie
Mod

"Lees" is the present tense, so "I do not read the book". The pas tense (did read) would be "Ik las het boek niet" or "Ik heb het boek niet gelezen".

2 months ago

JessThea

Why is 'i dont read THIS book' wrong?

3 weeks ago

Maria897559

Because the word 'het' means 'the' not 'this'. I think 'dit' would be 'this' for a 'het' word

2 weeks ago

MrRed33

Why not "Ik lees niet het boek"? is this ok?

3 months ago

xMerrie
Mod

No, that word order does not work.

2 months ago

BlueJay249670

What would "I'm not reading the book" be?

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.