Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik lees het boek niet."

Translation:I do not read the book.

11 months ago

9 Comments


Jason_DeFreitas

I don't understand when "niet" is before or after a word. Is it before a verb or adjective, but after if used with a noun?

4 months ago

MartinKoll3
MartinKoll3

I read the bookn't

2 months ago

Lediley

In making a Dutch sentence, where should I place GEEN and NIET. that always confuses me. But I just try always what my heart says.

2 months ago

Reandw
Reandw

Why not, "I am not reading the book." ? Continuous present tense but a much more natural sentence in English.

1 month ago

Mitra533265

Why not ik lees geen het boek

3 months ago

dada19962

Why not ik lees geen het boek

6 days ago

dajnewin

I don't read books or I did not read the book Seem like proper sentences

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Sure, with a difference

  • I don't read books - you don't read any books
  • I don't read the book - you may read books, just not the book
8 months ago

TanayBhatn

I did not read the book - how is this said in Dutch if not as the above please?

4 months ago