"이제 눈이 와요."

Translation:Now it is snowing.

September 30, 2017

6 Comments


Vernaye

Now it snows - not accepted

September 30, 2017

Jonas51053

It's snowing now is also not accepted

October 25, 2017

katraylor

What is the difference between 이제 and 지금?

February 26, 2018

Kaitlyn_m_c

지금 is used in the sense of "right now" or "at this moment" 이제 is used like "after this time, now..."

For example 지금 눈이 와요- Now, it is snowing (specifically right now) 이제 눈이 와요- Now, it is snowing (after all this time)

I believe that 이제 focuses on changes that happened over time, which led to the current situation. In contrast 지금 focuses on the exact moment something is happened.

This is just what I've learned, I'm not a native Korean speaker. I hoped this made sense.

May 1, 2018

Staszek456

It rained all day long. And now it started to snow. So you tell Your Korean friend: '이제 눈이 와요' - it snows now (as opposed to the weather before).

Another situation. You go to the shopping mall, with pockets full of cash. After buying lots of stuff, You say: '이제 돈이 없어' - I don't have any money now (but used to have a while ago).

The word '이제' means now, but is specifically used to emphasize some recent change

August 27, 2018

Andreaming24

It trully does. (Romania 2/12/2017)

December 2, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.