1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We understand you."

"We understand you."

Translation:Wir verstehen Sie.

September 30, 2017

16 Comments


MaryLaing

I'm having trouble understanding why sie vs ihen


BethanySte648983

I don't know if you still need this, but Sie is when it's the subject or the direct object and Ihnen is the indirect object.


tiger748

Why is the "you" in "we thank you" an indirect object (Ihnen), while the "you" in "we understand you" is a direct object (Sie)?


mizinamo

Why is the "you" in "we thank you" an indirect object (Ihnen), while the "you" in "we understand you" is a direct object (Sie)?

No idea. danken is simply one of a group of verbs that takes its object in the dative case, rather than accusative case -- just something to learn.

helfen, danken, folgen, gefallen, gehören, antworten are some of the more common verbs that take the dative case for their object.


Aeronautix

From another Duolingo post, with some modification:

There are many ways to translate "you" into German:

  • du (accusative dich, dative dir, possessive dein) is used in the singular informal to speak to a single person whom you are familiar with (you should avoid using it with strangers and people with authority). It corresponds to the French "tu".

  • ihr (accusative & dative euch, possessive euer) is used in the plural informal to speak to multiple people whom you are familiar with. It is the plural equivalent of "du".

  • sie (accusative sie, dative ihnen, possessive ihr) is the third person plural pronoun, corresponding to the English they

  • Sie (accusative Sie, dative Ihnen, possessive Ihr) is used in the singular and plural formal to speak to one or more people in a formal manner, whom you would not use du or ihr with. It is only distinguished from the third person plural pronoun "sie" through capitalisation​.


Natalja839410

If "sie" here is the formal, why is it with small letter?


CapnDoug

The translation I see at the top of the page has a capital "Sie".


Coloratura22

Why not: Wir verstehen dich?


Girlcatlove1524

This lesson is based on learning the formal you, which is 'Sie'. That may be why it was marked as incorrect because they want you to use the formal you.


SuhasK.Gha

Alternately Wir verstehen euch.


JoshGizmo

Im not sure why "wir verstehen euch" is wrong :/ no information on singular or plural but i still think euch would be wrong anyway


Kim.lernt.gern

It now accepts "Wir verstehen euch." It is a correct translation, though refers to the plural informal "you" vs. the the formal "you" of the lesson.


ErikaMarga19

What I understand is, the article despens in who you're talking to. You in English is universal for any gender and is used for both, plural and singular, but in German there's are specific pronouns depending on gender.


Philipp374290

Yes, there are specific pronouns for each gender, but only in 3rd person sing. and pl. In 2nd person there are basicly sing. "du" and pl. "ihr" regatdless of which gender the adressed person has. However, in German exists also a Formal You which is "Sie" both for sing. and pl.


JackHibbin

Does this sentance use Sie to reffer to the formal way to say you (singular or plural)? Would "Wir Verstehen Ihnen" be used to refer to the plural of "you" in the informal context?


mizinamo

Does this sentance use Sie to reffer to the formal way to say you (singular or plural)?

Yes.

Would "Wir Verstehen Ihnen" be used to refer to the plural of "you" in the informal context?

No. That would be Wir verstehen euch.

Ihnen is the dative case of formal Sie. What you need is the accusative of informal plural ihr, which is euch.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.