"We understand you."

Translation:Wir verstehen Sie.

September 30, 2017

10 Comments


MaryLaing

I'm having trouble understanding why sie vs ihen

September 30, 2017

BethanySte648983

I don't know if you still need this, but Sie is when it's the subject or the direct object and Ihnen is the indirect object.

September 11, 2018

luzreimann

Need help the same

March 11, 2018

luzreimann

Me too

March 11, 2018

Coloratura22

Why not: Wir verstehen dich?

February 20, 2019

JoshGizmo

Im not sure why "wir verstehen euch" is wrong :/ no information on singular or plural but i still think euch would be wrong anyway

March 10, 2018

Kim208424

It now accepts "Wir verstehen euch." It is a correct translation, though refers to the plural informal "you" vs. the the formal "you" of the lesson.

January 22, 2019

DiegoA.Duq

Because "euch" is used for informal "you", whereas "Sie" is used in the formal case. This lesson has to do with the latter.

May 17, 2018

ErikaMarga19

What I understand is, the article despens in who you're talking to. You in English is universal for any gender and is used for both, plural and singular, but in German there's are specific pronouns depending on gender.

March 11, 2018

Philipp374290

Yes, there are specific pronouns for each gender, but only in 3rd person sing. and pl. In 2nd person there are basicly sing. "du" and pl. "ihr" regatdless of which gender the adressed person has. However, in German exists also a Formal You which is "Sie" both for sing. and pl.

March 7, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.