"Try to sing."

Translation:노래를 해보세요.

September 30, 2017

8 Comments


Shlomo_

해봐요 was not offered as a hint for "try."

September 30, 2017

Ben278950

해봐요 is indicative, but this sentence is imperative.

October 28, 2017

roberto727

The Korean translation certainly captures the sentiment, but is a poor translation for teaching purposes. The literal translation of the Korean rendition is "Try a song." Placing the object particle "를" after "노래" changes it to a noun. "노래해보세요." would be the most literal Korean translation of the English sentence. (which is not accepted at present) 1/9/18

January 9, 2018

TeoJr

I wrote like this 노래하보세요 but it indicated it had a typo. So, I don`t think they are considering this answer as correct.

Cannot report it properly as "typo" flag does not give me the proper report case, which would be "My answer should be accepted".

November 12, 2018

roberto727

노래를 불러보세요. should also be accepted.

January 9, 2018

roberto727

Was 해보세요 wrong? Either should be correct. 해봐요 is simply less formal.

October 15, 2017

SabianF

Exactly. How the hell is it suppose to work, then? Just give us the answer after we make a random guess

January 28, 2018

polynesiancharo

Is the 보 in 해보 and 먹어봅 the same thing meaning try?

February 13, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.