1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Try to sing."

"Try to sing."

Translation:노래를 해보세요.

September 30, 2017

12 Comments


Shlomo_

해봐요 was not offered as a hint for "try."


Ben278950

해봐요 is indicative, but this sentence is imperative.


Staszek456

Nah, the "요 form" can be used for statements, questions, suggestions and orders, without any modifications. Usually 세요 ending is used in imperative to make the sentence more polite, but it is not crucial to do so.


roberto727

The Korean translation certainly captures the sentiment, but is a poor translation for teaching purposes. The literal translation of the Korean rendition is "Try a song." Placing the object particle "를" after "노래" changes it to a noun. "노래해보세요." would be the most literal Korean translation of the English sentence. (which is not accepted at present) 1/9/18


TeoJr

I wrote like this 노래하보세요 but it indicated it had a typo. So, I don`t think they are considering this answer as correct.

Cannot report it properly as "typo" flag does not give me the proper report case, which would be "My answer should be accepted".


polynesiancharo

Is the 보 in 해보 and 먹어봅 the same thing meaning try?


Jweg61

Yes, from the verb "to see", as in: see if you like eating this, or see if you can sing


roberto727

Was 해보세요 wrong? Either should be correct. 해봐요 is simply less formal.


SabianF

Exactly. How the hell is it suppose to work, then? Just give us the answer after we make a random guess


roberto727

노래를 불러보세요. should also be accepted.


Ares22636

노래해보세요


FangiRLinINdia

What's the difference between 해보세요 and 먹어봅시다?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.