"Try to sing."

Translation:노래를 해보세요.

September 30, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shlomo_

해봐요 was not offered as a hint for "try."


roberto727

The Korean translation certainly captures the sentiment, but is a poor translation for teaching purposes. The literal translation of the Korean rendition is "Try a song." Placing the object particle "를" after "노래" changes it to a noun. "노래해보세요." would be the most literal Korean translation of the English sentence. (which is not accepted at present) 1/9/18


EEdLoh

"노래해부세요" now appears to be accepted. 2021-04-13


polynesiancharo

Is the 보 in 해보 and 먹어봅 the same thing meaning try?


Jweg61

Yes, from the verb "to see", as in: see if you like eating this, or see if you can sing


roberto727

노래를 불러보세요. should also be accepted.


roberto727

Was 해보세요 wrong? Either should be correct. 해봐요 is simply less formal.


SabianF

Exactly. How the hell is it suppose to work, then? Just give us the answer after we make a random guess


imma_potato123

no thanks duo Last time i tried when you asked me to do so my neighbour was too pleased that she invited the cops Ps: doing lessons behind the bars.


Ares22636

노래해보세요


FangiRLinINdia

What's the difference between 해보세요 and 먹어봅시다?


...sobia...

Duo, if you want to damage your rars so ok i will

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.