"아이가 아침만 먹습니까?"

Translation:Does the child only eat breakfast?

September 30, 2017

7 Comments


Naya.nz

Is 만 a modifier that shifts the meaning from just "breakfast" to "only breakfast"? I.e. If I didn't want to say "only" would i be right in thinking "아이가 아침(?) 먹습니까?" means "Does the child eat breakfast?" Although I feel like there should be another particle in place where the (?) is to make that sentence correct... Ugh my brain hurts ㅋㅋ

September 30, 2017

wintertriangles

Yes 만 means only. If you want to fill in the ? in your other sentence you could use 을.

September 30, 2017

dasanders

in order to say "does the child only eat in the morning" would it be necessary to at ~에 or does this sentence mean the same?

March 1, 2018

HelloMichaelh

"Does the child eat breakfast only" was not an accepted answer.

November 17, 2017

Gray_Roze

Can you put 을 after 만? If not, why not?

December 10, 2018

FurstWasser

"does the child eat breakfast only?" has the same meaning. Why is it wrong?

October 23, 2017

Kiyomice

A lot of alternative answers jut haven't been added yet, if you feel one should be added, then hit the report button :)

February 14, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.