1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이가 아침만 먹습니까?"

"아이가 아침만 먹습니까?"

Translation:Does the child only eat breakfast?

September 30, 2017

9 Comments


Naya.nz

Is 만 a modifier that shifts the meaning from just "breakfast" to "only breakfast"? I.e. If I didn't want to say "only" would i be right in thinking "아이가 아침(?) 먹습니까?" means "Does the child eat breakfast?" Although I feel like there should be another particle in place where the (?) is to make that sentence correct... Ugh my brain hurts ㅋㅋ


wintertriangles

Yes 만 means only. If you want to fill in the ? in your other sentence you could use 을.


dasanders

in order to say "does the child only eat in the morning" would it be necessary to at ~에 or does this sentence mean the same?


Gray_Roze

Can you put 을 after 만? If not, why not?


WildWildBasch

In spoken Korean you can add a subject/topic/object marker to add extra emphasis! (I found this on a book)


HelloMichaelh

"Does the child eat breakfast only" was not an accepted answer.


XLtb1wp5

" the child only eats breakfast?" Was not accepted.


FurstWasser

"does the child eat breakfast only?" has the same meaning. Why is it wrong?


Kiyomice

A lot of alternative answers jut haven't been added yet, if you feel one should be added, then hit the report button :)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.