1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "주인은 동업자에게 말해요."

"주인은 동업자에게 말해요."

Translation:The owner speaks to their partner.

September 30, 2017

25 Comments


nomadicmind7

Business partner should also be correct


SvedishPlumber

Can someone explain why all these partners or types of people you work with begin with 동?


rkirsling

同 means "same".


fbr_brazil

They're people that do stuff WITH you, like the (Latin-derived) prefix co- in English.


Paul217234

동 can mean "same"


PeachPonyo

If it's "their partner" shouldn't "the owner" be plural, or "their" could/should be changed to "the" for it to be grammatical correct


vaivaflis

can't say with certainty whether this is grammatically correct, but it's now definitely common practice to use "their" with singular nouns to avoid having to specify the person's gender (or when you're unsure of someone's gender). takes some getting used to, but is definitely a convenient way of using pronouns


Jeong-JinL

The first written record of they/them/theirs in the (pseudo-)singular is in 1375. (I say pseudo because it falls short of grammatically passing for he/she/it. e.g. *They comes in each day.) I think some guides had been nitpicking its usage until very recently (partially out of ignorance of both its lengthy historical usage and its importance to modern speaker needs). However, I think it's "there" and is acceptable or defensible in formal writing.


Neil431711

Jeong-JinL, show me a photo of that 1375 document.


Neil431711

Jeong-JinL, where is this 1375 document?


CF00l

主人은 同業者에게 말해요.


Kiyomice

Does this mean business partner or romantic partner?


haobubble

동업자 means business partner. 애인 would be the closest Korean equivalent to a romantic partner in English


nomadicmind7

Alternative: talks


BUis2

Why is it 'their' not 'his'?


buusku

Because we don't know their gender. 'They' is a gender neutral way to refer to someone.


corwinspyre

"They" is also incorrect grammatically. The proper gender neutral phrase in this case is "He or she" (or "She or he").


BaobeiPrince

Using "they" is completely grammatically correct. It's a myth that it's not. It's also a lot less clunky than "he or she."


Jeong-JinL

It began to be used in at least 1375. I think your grammar guide may be from before that generation. "One" is also acceptable and very old, if not dated sounding nowadays.


RaphalLefo1

Political correctness. See Monty Python Holy Grail.


pdkZr

Cuz silly pc lingo...


SvedishPlumber

This has nothing to do with personal computers or political correctness. They has been used to specify both multiple and single people/persons for quite awhile.

If you think otherwise, its because you don't know or speak english properly.


hwanghaedo

Insulting a person does not help. I am 78 years old and it only in the last decade or two that this stupid gender issue came up. A word such as "mankind" is not an insult to women unless he/she/it is over sensitive and looking to find fault.


dryanlee

talks, flagged 12/29

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.