"주인은 동업자에게 말해요."

Translation:The owner speaks to their partner.

September 30, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SvedishPlumber

Can someone explain why all these partners or types of people you work with begin with 동?


rkirsling

同 means "same".


fbr_brazil

They're people that do stuff WITH you, like the (Latin-derived) prefix co- in English.


Paul217234

동 can mean "same"


nomadicmind7

Business partner should also be correct


PeachPonyo

If it's "their partner" shouldn't "the owner" be plural, or "their" could/should be changed to "the" for it to be grammatical correct


vaivaflis

can't say with certainty whether this is grammatically correct, but it's now definitely common practice to use "their" with singular nouns to avoid having to specify the person's gender (or when you're unsure of someone's gender). takes some getting used to, but is definitely a convenient way of using pronouns


Jeong-JinL

The first written record of they/them/theirs in the (pseudo-)singular is in 1375. (I say pseudo because it falls short of grammatically passing for he/she/it. e.g. *They comes in each day.) I think some guides had been nitpicking its usage until very recently (partially out of ignorance of both its lengthy historical usage and its importance to modern speaker needs). However, I think it's "there" and is acceptable or defensible in formal writing.


CF00l

主人은 同業者에게 말해요.


Kiyomice

Does this mean business partner or romantic partner?


hyangiixi

동업자 means business partner. 애인 would be the closest Korean equivalent to a romantic partner in English


BUis2

Why is it 'their' not 'his'?


buusku

Because we don't know their gender. 'They' is a gender neutral way to refer to someone.


3nx48

i think so too.


nomadicmind7

Alternative: talks

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.