"주인은 동업자에게 말해요."

Translation:The owner speaks to their partner.

September 30, 2017

14 Comments


nomadicmind7

Business partner should also be correct

September 30, 2017

CF00l

主人은 同業者에게 말해요.

December 20, 2017

Jonas51053

Can someone explain why all these partners or types of people you work with begin with 동?

November 1, 2017

rkirsling

同 means "same".

November 14, 2017

fbr_brazil

They're people that do stuff WITH you, like the (Latin-derived) prefix co- in English.

November 28, 2017

Paul217234

동 can mean "same"

July 27, 2018

PeachPonyo

If it's "their partner" shouldn't "the owner" be plural, or "their" could/should be changed to "the" for it to be grammatical correct

December 17, 2017

vaivaflis

can't say with certainty whether this is grammatically correct, but it's now definitely common practice to use "their" with singular nouns to avoid having to specify the person's gender (or when you're unsure of someone's gender). takes some getting used to, but is definitely a convenient way of using pronouns

October 21, 2018

Jeong-JinL

The first written record of they/them/theirs in the (pseudo-)singular is in 1375. (I say pseudo because it falls short of grammatically passing for he/she/it. e.g. *They comes in each day.) I think some guides had been nitpicking its usage until very recently (partially out of ignorance of both its lengthy historical usage and its importance to modern speaker needs). However, I think it's "there" and is acceptable or defensible in formal writing.

April 23, 2019

nomadicmind7

Alternative: talks

October 1, 2017

BUis2

Why is it 'their' not 'his'?

October 15, 2017

buusku

Because we don't know their gender. 'They' is a gender neutral way to refer to someone.

December 16, 2017

LesChristiansen

Ditto!

December 2, 2017

Kiyomice

Does this mean business partner or romantic partner?

April 25, 2019, 8:31 PM
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.