1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Men and women are different."

"Men and women are different."

Translation:남자와 여자는 달라요.

September 30, 2017

16 Comments


_MsLexi_

Shouldn't is be "남자들와 여자들이는" because its plural?


_linguist

I think that since we're talking in a general sense here and not a specific group of people, if that makes sense, you can use the singular form. But I'm not sure.


HerbalTeeth

I thought similarly. For some reason I wanted to say "남자들과 여자는..."


Mariam63844

In the question about cats and dogs the correct ans had 와 as the second word..개는 고양이(와) .. Here it's used in the first word..남자(와) Why?


Unicornmon3

This is 'men and women are different' The other sentence was 'dogs are different from cats' The change in location changes the meaning a little. In this sentence 와 is acting as 'and'. In the dog and cat sentence it was used to connect the two but not as 'and'.


UltimetaSy

Because 와/과 can be either: 1. Conjunction, means and. 2. Preposition, means with.


mini-domini

in the first sentence, only the dog is the topic of the sentence, and the cats are in a syntactic relationship with the topic word. in the latter, both cats and dogs are the topic and subject.


KyleBeck9

Because this one is men and women as the whole subject, where the other one the subject was just dogs.


kipeme

남자와 여자는 달라요. 남자는 여자와 달라요. 여자는 남자와 달라요. 여자와 남자는 달라요. Is all correct


TheDjoo

Wondering the sams


meikatelin

what is wrong with 하고?


Sa967St

Why is 다르다 conjugated as 달라요? Why is there an extra ᆯ?


phoenix_fires

I believe this is because it's a 르 irregular verb. In such a case, you take the stem (다르 in this case), change the 르 to either 라 or 러 depending on the last vowel of the previous character (last vowel is ㅏ therefore 르 changes to 라), and then you add a ㄹ before the 라/러. i.e. the ㄹ sound is doubled. (다 becomes 달 and therefore put the 2 together and you have 달라 as it's conjugation.)


TonyaLewis2

Why is it wrong to use 가 instead of 는 here?


JoesCathbert

I think that 는 marker is used for general, so the plural form can be omitted.


MICHELLEWE333924

That messed up my eyes so badly...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.