"Men and women are different."

Translation:남자와 여자는 달라요.

September 30, 2017

9 Comments


_MsLexi_

Shouldn't is be "남자들와 여자들이는" because its plural?

November 25, 2017

Mariam63844

In the question about cats and dogs the correct ans had 와 as the second word..개는 고양이(와) .. Here it's used in the first word..남자(와) Why?

September 30, 2017

Unicornmon3

This is 'men and women are different' The other sentence was 'dogs are different from cats' The change in location changes the meaning a little. In this sentence 와 is acting as 'and'. In the dog and cat sentence it was used to connect the two but not as 'and'.

November 5, 2017

UltimetaSy

Because 와/과 can be either: 1. Conjunction, means and. 2. Preposition, means with.

October 7, 2017

mini-domini

in the first sentence, only the dog is the topic of the sentence, and the cats are in a syntactic relationship with the topic word. in the latter, both cats and dogs are the topic and subject.

October 20, 2017

KyleBeck9

Because this one is men and women as the whole subject, where the other one the subject was just dogs.

November 15, 2017

TheDjoo

Wondering the sams

October 30, 2017

Sa967St

Why is 다르다 conjugated as 달라요? Why is there an extra ᆯ?

December 3, 2017

phoenix_fires

I believe this is because it's a 르 irregular verb. In such a case, you take the stem (다르 in this case), change the 르 to either 라 or 러 depending on the last vowel of the previous character (last vowel is ㅏ therefore 르 changes to 라), and then you add a ㄹ before the 라/러. i.e. the ㄹ sound is doubled. (다 becomes 달 and therefore put the 2 together and you have 달라 as it's conjugation.)

October 21, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.