"Park"

Translation:공원

September 30, 2017

35 Comments


Owlspotting

Sounds a little like Chinese gong-yuan (公園) "park."

September 30, 2017

muanui

yes, it comes from Chinese "gong yuan", as same as Vietnamese "công viên", sound a little same and the same meaning

December 29, 2017

sadovnikovss

Or like Japanese 'kōen'. Written the same (公園), likely borrowed from Chinese with the writing.

October 15, 2017

FelipeKail.an

Many words of Korean (한국) came from Chinese.

January 27, 2018

C0ntraria

Yes. Half of the Korean and Japanese lexicon are Chinese loan words.

April 14, 2018

lang864129

its hanja form was same, 공원(公園)

January 20, 2018

SophiaNido

True! I study Chinese at my school.

November 10, 2017

patricia201498

why are you learn Chinese is too hard so why are you here to learn korean

February 27, 2018

bazboosted

i would really appreciate it if i didn't have to scroll through multiple comments every time about bts and army i want some educational foresight on the language i'm trying to earn. i mean, i love bts too, am an army, and min yoongi owns my ass. but pls guys. there's a time and place for everything

March 1, 2018

JeonSomay

Agree

March 26, 2018

SenemBenze

Park jimin haha where is A.R.M.Y

November 25, 2017

TiffanyPer9

Lol♥️♥️♥️

May 31, 2019

anuradhap

Right hereeeeee! Lol.....you never walk alone....<3

November 28, 2017

fatimamend665403

Ayeee

January 5, 2018

Sydsyd4397

Jimin is my bias <333

December 17, 2017

sorairo23

i thought about him too

November 29, 2017

kerr.igan

yoo

December 2, 2017

Amyy27

So many ARMYs here

January 2, 2018

Jiminiiie810013

Aaa Jimin biaaas❤ Army everywhere haha

August 22, 2018

feanixium

Right here buddy. Though i thibk park jimin sounds better than kumon jimin lol

November 26, 2017

feanixium

Heeereeeeee

December 15, 2017

fatimamend665403

Ayeeeee

January 5, 2018

Uvdx11

really? whut about the other parks

December 15, 2017

Radziu4

Is it just me or the pronunciation recording of the word doesn't sound right?

June 18, 2018

Jessikkah

...Dear army's, this is why no one likes you. We are here to learn not discuss our interests. There are other social media platforms for that.

September 4, 2018

youokaysis

I do agree that it was getting annoying, but i believe there is a better way to ho about it than aaying that "no one likes armys." I honestly don't get fanwars SMH...

October 8, 2018

lang864129

oh sh*t fangirl are everywhere,

January 20, 2018

GangarKun

공원 소녀

November 22, 2018

RJE16

Gongweal

January 29, 2018

ChernilleW

One of the choices is 있었습니다 i though 이 is positive 어 is negative. So is it like is is not there

December 24, 2017

2rcz4

있었습니다 means was/were. 있- is to be, -었- makes the verb the past tense like -ed in English. At last, -습니다 makes the verb very formal and polite.

June 15, 2019

itscathymartinez

Jimin!

January 31, 2018

EugeneCruz2

Its hard

November 13, 2017

hola_xandra

박지민

January 31, 2018

JasonWong940585

I thought the JYP's Park is this?

December 21, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.