"Park"

Translation:공원

September 30, 2017

19 Comments


bazboosted

i would really appreciate it if i didn't have to scroll through multiple comments every time about bts and army i want some educational foresight on the language i'm trying to earn. i mean, i love bts too, am an army, and min yoongi owns my ass. but pls guys. there's a time and place for everything


ClassiDuo

Sounds a little like Chinese gong-yuan (公園) "park."


muanui

yes, it comes from Chinese "gong yuan", as same as Vietnamese "công viên", sound a little same and the same meaning


sadovnikovss

Or like Japanese 'kōen'. Written the same (公園), likely borrowed from Chinese with the writing.


FelipeKail.an

Many words of Korean (한국) came from Chinese.


C0ntraria

Yes. Half of the Korean and Japanese lexicon are Chinese loan words.


lang864129

its hanja form was same, 공원(公園)


SophiaNido

True! I study Chinese at my school.


Radziu4

Is it just me or the pronunciation recording of the word doesn't sound right?


Jessikkah

...Dear army's, this is why no one likes you. We are here to learn not discuss our interests. There are other social media platforms for that.


youokaysis

I do agree that it was getting annoying, but i believe there is a better way to ho about it than aaying that "no one likes armys." I honestly don't get fanwars SMH...


lang864129

oh sh*t fangirl are everywhere,


Juan505555

How do we hear the pronunciation for every entry. The app does not provide one for this entry.


Anisanatal3

Park jimin A.R.M.Y Aku pake Duolingo Biar pande gitu Belajar bahasa Mantap bah aplikasi ini


ph.ur3F9R

Please teach it to me

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.