1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 할머니의 댁에 가요."

"저는 할머니의 댁에 가요."

Translation:I go to my grandmother's house.

September 30, 2017

20 Comments


OlgaTheTerrible

큰 나쁜 늑대를 조심하십시오!


Clovita31

Whats the difference between 댁 and 집? Isnt 집 also house?


JoshuaLamb19

댁 is the honorific word for 집


aidan226

댁 is an honorific word for 집 like 진지 is for 밥. Honorific words are used in the context of respect for the person being spoken about. 댁 is an esteemed person's house and 진지 is something an esteemed person eats.


JoshuaLamb19

댁 is just the honorific word for 집


cactuscoffeerose

Curious about this one too


AngeliqueT17

Why not "I am going"?


UltimetaSy

Continuous would be 가고 있어요.


Sebihoo

The sentence is not accepted without "my". Why?


miloberrie

honorific is like a whole different language :(


sing4youuu

"grandma" works on every other one. why not this one?


Ziel0

Where is the "my"?


Piper179218

You don't need to say it's your grandmother because when you call someone grandmother it's implicit that she is your grandmother because you only call your grandmother "grandmother", so the 의 is there only to show that the house is hers.


WinterMelodies

"I am going" should also be accepted - I know that technically you can say 가고 있어요 if you really mean, like, right at this moment, but 가요 can also be translated as "am going"


Andi-El-linguist

I wondered if there is a way of knowing about whose grandmother the sentence is referring..? If it is a sentence in which "I" is the subject, does that automatically mean that it is referring to "my grandmother" if it is not otherwise specified and, if it was someone else's grandmother, that would need to be written in? Any clarification/explanation would be greatly appreciated. :) Thanks


Andi-El-linguist

It says that I had a typo, even though the options from which to select only have GRANDMOTHER and 'S, not GRANDMOTHER'S as a single word.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.