"저는 할머니의 댁에 가요."

Translation:I go to my grandmother's house.

September 30, 2017

19 Comments


AngeliqueT17

Why not "I am going"?

October 7, 2017

UltimetaSy

Continuous would be 가고 있어요.

November 1, 2017

Clovita31

Whats the difference between 댁 and 집? Isnt 집 also house?

December 18, 2017

JoshuaLamb19

댁 is the honorific word for 집

December 27, 2017

Aidan677005

댁 is an honorific word for 집 like 진지 is for 밥. Honorific words are used in the context of respect for the person being spoken about. 댁 is an esteemed person's house and 진지 is something an esteemed person eats.

January 16, 2018

JoshuaLamb19

댁 is just the honorific word for 집

December 27, 2017

cactuscoffeerose

Curious about this one too

December 21, 2017

WinterMelodies

"I am going" should also be accepted - I know that technically you can say 가고 있어요 if you really mean, like, right at this moment, but 가요 can also be translated as "am going"

April 13, 2018

sing4youuu

"grandma" works on every other one. why not this one?

September 30, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

Report it

October 8, 2017

Neil431711

I would guess that is because "grandma" does not show respect for one's grandmother.

February 26, 2019

Ziel0

Where is the "my"?

October 30, 2017

Sebihoo

The sentence is not accepted without "my". Why?

December 10, 2017

AlakoMacha

it shouldn't be "저는 할머니의 댁에 가셔요" ?

February 16, 2019

Nilin13

"To grandmother's house i go," wasn't accepted :(

October 4, 2017

DTT523576

Well, your answer is not following English's sentence rules.

November 21, 2017

Benjaminlee88

Everyone knows the song... It might not be the most proper thing in the world to start sentences with prepositions, but it certainly isn't improper to say something like this. Unless you don't really have a sense humor...

February 10, 2018

SabianF

Okay, there, Mary Poppins

February 3, 2018

Benjaminlee88

I bet duo wants you to say my grandmother still. Hopefully they'll add it once they get out of beta.

February 10, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.