"학교에 매일 걷는 것이 힘들어요."

Translation:Walking to school every day is tough.

September 30, 2017

10 Comments


wintertriangles

Back in my day we had to walk through 6 feet of snow uphill both ways

September 30, 2017

Jonas51053

That sounds nice. Back in my day we had to do that but previous frostbite had gotten our feet so we just had to make do with nubs.

Never take your feet for granted.

October 13, 2017

MeiMei557691

Barefoot with gravel for breakfast? ㅋㅋㅋ

October 18, 2017

AngeliqueT17

Barefoot!

December 14, 2017

natespinheiro

where did you live then????

October 1, 2017

Gbozz123

The jokes here are brutal. It's like people gave up trying

January 22, 2018

Jeong-JinL

What does 것이 actually mean or do here? Is it a dummy word?

March 4, 2019

ARS72_

but think about your gainzs tho

July 17, 2018

acatarinabp

"everyday is tough walking to school" - wrong?

October 29, 2017

RobGleich

The general meaning is correct, but with this syntax 힘들어요 describes 걷는 것이 not 매일, so it's "walking... is tough"; not "every day is tough".

November 4, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.