1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학교에 매일 걷는 것이 힘들어요."

"학교에 매일 걷는 것이 힘들어요."

Translation:Walking to school every day is tough.

September 30, 2017

11 Comments


wintertriangles

Back in my day we had to walk through 6 feet of snow uphill both ways


SvedishPlumber

That sounds nice. Back in my day we had to do that but previous frostbite had gotten our feet so we just had to make do with nubs.

Never take your feet for granted.


MeiMei557691

Barefoot with gravel for breakfast? ㅋㅋㅋ


natespinheiro

where did you live then????


Gbozz123

The jokes here are brutal. It's like people gave up trying


Jeong-JinL

What does 것이 actually mean or do here? Is it a dummy word?


CGTokki

from the notes

Gerund

Generally speaking, a gerund is the ~ing form of a verb, a verbal noun. Korean has two ways of forming what would be a gerund in English, with overlapping but slightly different uses.

하는 것

The most popular form is the present tense modifier (V는) plus 것. This form is the more common in speaking. 하는 것 has a connotation of an ongoing action, not just "doing" but "the act of doing." Just like in other circumstances, 것 can be abbreviated or contracted to 거, 건, 게, 걸.

하기

The second form is made by taking the verb stem (V) plus 기. This form may sometimes be more formal. 하기 has a more general connotation, "doing," and may be more abstract or impersonal. To say "before doing X" we use this form, saying X하기 전에.


ARS72_

but think about your gainzs tho


GeraldMath4

I claimed that "Walking to school every day is arduous" should be accepted.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.