"Wann fährt unser Bus ab?"

Translation:When does our bus depart?

September 30, 2017

24 Comments


JCfeGI

I said 'when does our bus go' ... matked wrong. Why?

November 13, 2017

doug438513
Plus

so did i and i reported it

May 25, 2018

AeonMach

Snap

January 17, 2019

PaulMcCann6

There seems to be a lot of missing correct answers to this one: "When is our bus leaving?", "When is our bus departing?", and doubtless a bunch more. Reported...

May 4, 2018

Flannery65

When is our bus departing . Still wrong 27/07/2018

July 27, 2018

TwistedBee

Still wrong. 05.03.2019

March 5, 2019

TraceyHemm1

Surely when is our bus leaving is correct

May 20, 2018

FreckleMyNeckle

"when is out bus leaving" should he accepted, too.

June 9, 2018

AnaAcuaBas

It was acepted just now. Oct 21/18

October 21, 2018

Amanda331547

Nope, i put when does our bus leave instead of depart and was marked incorrect. Very frustrating as i would never say depart.

November 10, 2018

Sarah0741

sounds like mann not wann

September 6, 2018

kgraf17

When is our bus leaving? should be accepted as an answer

January 19, 2019

Eugenio500616

What is happening with the translations in English??? Usually wrong!!!

March 12, 2019

SyamkumarR

Is "ab" really necessary here. Can we avoid it.

September 30, 2017

az_p
Mod

It's part of the separable verb abfahren, meaning "to depart". Obviously that has a different meaning to fahren ("to drive").

September 30, 2017

BirgitAsh

Wann fährt unser Bus? - Is more colloquial but also works fine. The ab is actually often left out. Other otion would be: Wann fährt unser Bus los? :o)

September 30, 2017

Caroline328032

When does our bus leave marked wrong too

July 18, 2018

adrian-paula

Go would be used also in English.

September 29, 2018

samLudwig7

I just realized, fährt and pferd sound nearly identical.

https://forvo.com/word/f%C3%A4hrt/#de

https://forvo.com/word/pferd/#de

December 31, 2018

TraceyHemm1

When is our bus leaving is a far more common way of saying this than when does our bus depart

January 11, 2019

DoubleLingot

I agree (reported "when is our bus leaving?" 16-03-19)

March 16, 2019

thenatos

'When is our bus departing' still marked incorrect 27/01/19

January 27, 2019

Retiredchappy

When does our bus go

February 10, 2019

PrakashJos18

My answer be accepted as fahrt also means leaves/goes

March 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.