1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wann fährt unser Bus ab?"

"Wann fährt unser Bus ab?"

Translation:When does our bus depart?

September 30, 2017

30 Comments


PaulMcCann6

There seems to be a lot of missing correct answers to this one: "When is our bus leaving?", "When is our bus departing?", and doubtless a bunch more. Reported...


Flannery65

When is our bus departing . Still wrong 27/07/2018


TwistedBee

Still wrong. 05.03.2019


Pi_PCava

I think Duolingo doesn't take these as right answers because they're actually in the future, not present.

"Wann fährt unser Bus ab" seems to be a question about the routine of the bus, like what time does the bus depart.

Feel free to correct me if i'm wrong.


JCfeGI

I said 'when does our bus go' ... matked wrong. Why?


doug438513

so did i and i reported it


TraceyHemm1

Surely when is our bus leaving is correct


FreckleMyNeckle

"when is out bus leaving" should he accepted, too.


AnaAcuaBas

It was acepted just now. Oct 21/18


Amanda331547

Nope, i put when does our bus leave instead of depart and was marked incorrect. Very frustrating as i would never say depart.


Sarah0741

sounds like mann not wann


TraceyHemm1

When is our bus leaving is a far more common way of saying this than when does our bus depart


kgraf17

When is our bus leaving? should be accepted as an answer


Caroline328032

When does our bus leave marked wrong too


thenatos

'When is our bus departing' still marked incorrect 27/01/19


Retiredchappy

When does our bus go


SyamkumarR

Is "ab" really necessary here. Can we avoid it.


az_p
Mod

    It's part of the separable verb abfahren, meaning "to depart". Obviously that has a different meaning to fahren ("to drive").


BirgitAsh

    Wann fährt unser Bus? - Is more colloquial but also works fine. The ab is actually often left out. Other otion would be: Wann fährt unser Bus los? :o)


adrian-paula

    Go would be used also in English.


Neubaten91

    why is 'when does our bus go' marked wrong?


PrakashJos18

    My answer be accepted as fahrt also means leaves/goes


    [deactivated user]

      abfahren means "to leave", "to depart", "to drive off"


Eugenio500616

      What is happening with the translations in English??? Usually wrong!!!


PopSixSquish

      I'm having a hard time hearing the difference between "Wann" and "Von".


Shahzaib893074

      What does ab means?


Joyce_B1

      A couple of questions ago; Wann fährt der Zug nach Stuttgart ab? Duo's translation ; When does the train for Stuttgart leave? "?"


Andy499355

      "When does our bus pull out" was rejected. Reported.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.