1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wann fährt unser Bus ab?"

"Wann fährt unser Bus ab?"

Translation:When does our bus depart?

September 30, 2017

40 Comments


PaulMcCann6

There seems to be a lot of missing correct answers to this one: "When is our bus leaving?", "When is our bus departing?", and doubtless a bunch more. Reported...


Pi_PCava

I think Duolingo doesn't take these as right answers because they're actually in the future, not present.

"Wann fährt unser Bus ab" seems to be a question about the routine of the bus, like what time does the bus depart.

Feel free to correct me if i'm wrong.


Flannery65

When is our bus departing . Still wrong 27/07/2018


TwistedBee

Still wrong. 05.03.2019


JCfeGI

I said 'when does our bus go' ... matked wrong. Why?


hobbyfarmer178

so did i and i reported it


Shahzaib893074

What does ab means?


Vabelie

It is actually a separable verb, "abfahren", meaning "to depart"

sfuspvwf npj


TraceyHemm1

Surely when is our bus leaving is correct


FreckleMyNeckle

"when is out bus leaving" should he accepted, too.


AnaAcuaBas

It was acepted just now. Oct 21/18


Amanda331547

Nope, i put when does our bus leave instead of depart and was marked incorrect. Very frustrating as i would never say depart.


Sarah0741

sounds like mann not wann


TraceyHemm1

When is our bus leaving is a far more common way of saying this than when does our bus depart


kgraf17

When is our bus leaving? should be accepted as an answer


thenatos

'When is our bus departing' still marked incorrect 27/01/19


Retiredchappy

When does our bus go


Joyce_B1

A couple of questions ago; Wann fährt der Zug nach Stuttgart ab? Duo's translation ; When does the train for Stuttgart leave? "?"


Caroline328032

When does our bus leave marked wrong too


adrian-paula

Go would be used also in English.


Neubaten91

why is 'when does our bus go' marked wrong?


PrakashJos18

My answer be accepted as fahrt also means leaves/goes


[deactivated user]

    abfahren means "to leave", "to depart", "to drive off"


Eugenio500616

    What is happening with the translations in English??? Usually wrong!!!


PopSixSquish

    I'm having a hard time hearing the difference between "Wann" and "Von".


HelenChown

    'When does our bus go?' is an acceptable colloquial alternative to 'depart'.


Upside-Down-Man

    Would "Wann geht unser Bus" be a valid way to rephrase this sentence?


qwertyface

    this subject doesnt even have a tips button, so it makes it harder to figure out ❤❤❤


Erik_3745

    This is mostly just practicing prepositions


rphdrgn85

    "when does our bus take off?" was marked wrong. why?


Ppmd5514

    why cant it just be : WANN FAHRT UNSER BUS?


BrunoDeLuca86

    When does depart our bus?


dinghao42

    Abfährt is a separable verb with the verb part occupying the second position in the sentence and the prefix goes at the end of the sentence.


Lilibet64

    Where is the "preposition" in this sentence? This is in the preposition category.


SyamkumarR

    Is "ab" really necessary here. Can we avoid it.


az_p

    It's part of the separable verb abfahren, meaning "to depart". Obviously that has a different meaning to fahren ("to drive").


BirgitAsh

    Wann fährt unser Bus? - Is more colloquial but also works fine. The ab is actually often left out. Other otion would be: Wann fährt unser Bus los? :o)


Andy499355

    "When does our bus pull out" was rejected. Reported.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.