"Who says that about me?"

Translation:Kdo to o mně říká?

September 30, 2017

5 Comments


dsarkarati

"Kdo to říká o mně?" Is this also acceptable?

September 30, 2017

endless_sleeper

Sounds unnatural.

September 30, 2017

tompw89

Why is that?

November 28, 2018

VladaFu

It is not impossible but would be applicable in very limited situations. You would be asking who is saying that about YOU when several people were saying that about other several people and you would be interesting which particular person was saying that about YOU because other persons were saying that about someone else.

We could accept it as a very marginal solution - and than many people will think it is as fine as the default case which it is not. We may actually do that if we decide it is necessary.

November 28, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.