"The machines are new!"

Translation:Ty stroje jsou nové!

September 30, 2017

9 Comments


lhgates

Why is "Stroji jsou nové!" incorrect if the translation is "The machines are new'. Why do you need Ty?

September 30, 2017

endless_sleeper

Ty in this case represents 'the/those.' You may wish to consult Tips&Notes sections for more info on Czech grammar.

Moreover, nominative plural is stroje not stroji.

September 30, 2017

syselkk

I do not agree. I am native speaker and in Czech - there is no need to use "ty" every time when there is "the" in English. So "Stroje jsou nové!" should be also accepted. It is needed only when you want to put stress on the machines, but you might want have more stress on the fact that it is new.

July 30, 2018

LennyPelullo

THANK YOU! I've been told this by many native speakers many times over the past two years living in Prague. I think this course has a lot of things like this where we need more natives to review. It's far too rigid.

November 30, 2018

VladaFu

Be aware it will not sound strange only in specific situations and be aware that we do allow this where we believe it makes sense. In sentences like "The cat can see the dog." the demonstrative pronouns are not required. It is always possible the number of these cases will be expanded.

November 30, 2018

imaldastar

why not ta masina?

January 24, 2018

endless_sleeper

Ta mašina is singular, you need plural here.

February 25, 2018

AlexWold1

Why not "Masiny jsou novy" (sorry, can't type the accent marks)

February 27, 2019

VladaFu

First, as discussed above, we require "ty mašiny".

Second, it must be nové, not nový, in Standard Czech (nominative plural masculine inanimate).

February 27, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.