1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Let's not cook animals."

"Let's not cook animals."

Translation:동물을 요리하지 맙시다.

September 30, 2017

36 Comments


Kiyomice

But they're so delicious.


army236001

네! 맛있니다.....하지만 너도 맛있어. 너를 먹자? (>ᴗ<)


jtj1125

Heck yeah raw chicken!!!


LiKenun

I don’t know about raw chicken, but 육회 is a thing.


ChengXiaoBiased

if a vegan photographer shoots an animal... are they still vegan?


Cici455680

Isn't it technically vegetarian?


AniruddhaS647082

Both. Vegans avoid dairy while vegetarians don't. And they both don't eat meat.


LexxieStinky

thanks but no thanks


ronniesseb

I need protein sometimes


SVT_sCarat

vegans intensify


PALewis88

What is the relationship between 요리하다 and 요리하지? What does 하지 let you do exactly?


Ran37

I think the -지 ending is a negation. In these sentences it's like a "(let's) not".


leoguttmann

That's not quite right. 말다 (conjugated here as 맙시다) is the negation. -지 basically only serves a grammatical function here.


imma_potato123

uggh! Say this to that bear who cOOks a raBBit!!!


MyAwesomeStreak

What is the meaning of 맙시다 ?


hanji_eonnie

Is 동물을 안 요리합시다 also correct?


FelipeKail.an

I think 안 serves exclusively to the present affirmative tense.


desstyy6

Why is it 요리하지 맙시다 and not 요리하지 마깁시오. Is it just another gramaticial ending?


Rudrani965352

맙시다 is used for negative propositive mood like ' Let's not.......' Whereas 마십시오 is used for negative imperative mood like order or request


benseac

They're better raw.


TylerHaywardd

Would 동물을 안 요리합시다 be correct also?


rodrick99

I subconsciously made a mistake and wrote 음식을 요리하지 맙시다... ㅋㅋㅋ


SrishtiGup43454

What does 맙시다 means, it means ' 'leave'right?


MaraAnglic61425

ㅌ what is the difference between 갑지다 and 갑시다 ?


RajivAggar3

Shouldn't this be 동물은 or 동물들을 to either stress animals or indicate plural?


TylerHaywardd

I thought that it would've been 동물이


GooigiTime

why does "동물을 요리하지 마십시오" not work?


FrankieFasul

Because that's a command, not a suggestion. Yours is "Don't cook animals". It's supposed to be "Let's not cook animals".


Farah886945

i wrote 동물을 요리하지 마십시다. and it counted as true. is it really true?


awake666

Whats the 맙니다?!


Jimmy267589

I think 맙 is the negative part (not) and then 시다 is "let's".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.