"Let's not cook animals."

Translation:동물을 요리하지 맙시다.

September 30, 2017

16 Comments


PALewis88

What is the relationship between 요리하다 and 요리하지? What does 하지 let you do exactly?

October 4, 2017

Ran37

I think the -지 ending is a negation. In these sentences it's like a "(let's) not".

October 7, 2017

leoguttmann

That's not quite right. 말다 (conjugated here as 맙시다) is the negation. -지 basically only serves a grammatical function here.

April 8, 2018

Eric704167

Go vegan!

March 18, 2018

Cici455680

Isn't it technically vegetarian?

September 4, 2018

TheWeePookie

<3

May 31, 2018

Kiyomice

But they're so delicious.

February 5, 2019

hanji_eonnie

Is 동물을 안 요리합시다 also correct?

May 26, 2019

FelipeKail.an

I think 안 serves exclusively to the present affirmative tense.

July 26, 2019

joshuadip

Amen

January 20, 2018

ronniesseb

I need protein sometimes

July 11, 2019

awake666

Whats the 맙니다?!

September 30, 2017

vectorhacker

"Let's not"

October 5, 2017

Jimmy267589

I think 맙 is the negative part (not) and then 시다 is "let's".

November 24, 2017

MaraAnglic61425

ㅌ what is the difference between 갑지다 and 갑시다 ?

January 21, 2019

rodrick99

I subconsciously made a mistake and wrote 음식을 요리하지 맙시다... ㅋㅋㅋ

April 20, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.