1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "빵이 달아요."

"빵이 달아요."

Translation:The bread is sweet.

September 30, 2017

9 Comments


Alma_Tadema

I get this confused with 달라요 a lot. :(


UltimetaSy

달라 is pronounced with ll, while 달아 with r


John19delta

Doesn't it sound exactly the same?


LiKenun

It's pretty distinct. In between vowels, Koreans can distinguish the allophone. However, I've been to Korean restaurants where “lobster” was transliterated as “롭스터” (“Robster” on the English side of the menu). I got a good laugh out of that.


daeshiuwu

isn't korean bread sweet or is this a rumour


YunoluvzMH

Can't say sweet bread


Eeveeisme

A second ago they used 답니다 as sweet. How come now it is 달아요?


LiKenun

That's how -ㄹ verbs work. In some forms, the ⟨ㄹ⟩ behaves like a silent vowel. It gets deleted completely. But it’s a regular pattern, so once you are familiar with it, you can apply it to other verbs of the same kind.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.