"빵이 달아요."

Translation:The bread is sweet.

September 30, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alma_Tadema

I get this confused with 달라요 a lot. :(


UltimetaSy

달라 is pronounced with ll, while 달아 with r


XHyO443767

I hope I will remember that.


John19delta

Doesn't it sound exactly the same?


LiKenun

It's pretty distinct. In between vowels, Koreans can distinguish the allophone. However, I've been to Korean restaurants where “lobster” was transliterated as “롭스터” (“Robster” on the English side of the menu). I got a good laugh out of that.


miloberrie

the bread runs / the bread is different LOL is what i confused this for !!! this is soooo hard


daeshiuwu

isn't korean bread sweet or is this a rumour


Eeveeisme

A second ago they used 답니다 as sweet. How come now it is 달아요?


LiKenun

That's how -ㄹ verbs work. In some forms, the ⟨ㄹ⟩ behaves like a silent vowel. It gets deleted completely. But it’s a regular pattern, so once you are familiar with it, you can apply it to other verbs of the same kind.


YunoluvzMH

Can't say sweet bread


TheVioletCrystal

SweEetH - Mark Lee


FizzaFatim482489

Is '이' used as 'the' in a sentence?


Megs706

'이' means 'this'


Jijikus

It should actually mean the subject wording- like "am/is/are" in english. As far as i know, 이 means "this" when it is written before and separately from the subject like "이 빵이..." which would be "this bread is... "


rufus508876

Is this how you would say both, "The bread is sweet " and "Bread is sweet." ??

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.