"빵이 달아요."

Translation:The bread is sweet.

September 30, 2017

6 Comments


Alma_Tadema

I get this confused with 달라요 a lot. :(

September 30, 2017

UltimetaSy

달라 is pronounced with ll, while 달아 with r

October 15, 2017

John19delta

Doesn't it sound exactly the same?

October 18, 2017

LiKenun

It's pretty distinct. In between vowels, Koreans can distinguish the allophone. However, I've been to Korean restaurants where “lobster” was transliterated as “롭스터”. I got a good laugh out of that.

August 4, 2018

daeshiuwu

isn't korean bread sweet or is this a rumour

April 9, 2018

Ganjalf

It is :)

May 21, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.