"Please give me one kilogram of beef."

Translation:ぎゅうにくを一キログラムください。

September 30, 2017

13 Comments


JonasTofte

Why キログラム and not キロ here?

October 20, 2017

DEcobra11

Because they wanted, but if you are writing and it doesn't accept it then report it

October 22, 2017

john990735

That's what i would like to know

January 25, 2018

DEcobra11

牛肉を一キログラム下さい。I like the 肉 kanji don't leave it :3

October 1, 2017

MistmanX

Is キロ on its own not acceptable as kilogram? I could swear it accepted that in an earlier answer?

October 22, 2017

DEcobra11

It is, and your memory isn't failing, it was te same sentence but with chicken

October 22, 2017

Hugo_zerocool

Can the "を" go after "牛肉ーキロをください"?

September 30, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

No, を generally goes after the noun and before the number/amount in cases like this.

September 30, 2017

arano.

The の in this sentence was missing for me, had to use the keyboard

January 28, 2018

vngdhuyen

の is indeed used to link the counter and the noun when it is before the noun it modifies. however you don't need one if you place the counter after the noun and its particle.

  • 牛肉を1キログラムください。

  • 1キログラム牛肉をください。

January 29, 2018

SaeyoSS

ぎゅうにくを一キロください, was what i answered, Shouldn't it be accepted??

October 23, 2017

SaeyoSS

Wouldn't it be ''Hitotsu'' instead of ''ichi''? Or both are correct?

October 23, 2017

Keith_APP

Only ichi. The ~つ in Hitotsu is used in counting physical things with a finite shape.

October 24, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.