1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please give me one kilogram …

"Please give me one kilogram of beef."

Translation:ぎゅうにくを一キログラムください。

September 30, 2017

13 Comments


JonasTofte

Why キログラム and not キロ here?


DEcobra11

Because they wanted, but if you are writing and it doesn't accept it then report it


john990735

That's what i would like to know


DEcobra11

牛肉を一キログラム下さい。I like the 肉 kanji don't leave it :3


MistmanX

Is キロ on its own not acceptable as kilogram? I could swear it accepted that in an earlier answer?


DEcobra11

It is, and your memory isn't failing, it was te same sentence but with chicken


Hugo_zerocool

Can the "を" go after "牛肉ーキロをください"?


KagayakuSeiza

No, を generally goes after the noun and before the number/amount in cases like this.


arano.

The の in this sentence was missing for me, had to use the keyboard


vngdhuyen

の is indeed used to link the counter and the noun when it is before the noun it modifies. however you don't need one if you place the counter after the noun and its particle.

  • 牛肉を1キログラムください。

  • 1キログラム牛肉をください。


SaeyoSS

ぎゅうにくを一キロください, was what i answered, Shouldn't it be accepted??


SaeyoSS

Wouldn't it be ''Hitotsu'' instead of ''ichi''? Or both are correct?


Keith_APP

Only ichi. The ~つ in Hitotsu is used in counting physical things with a finite shape.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.