"Ta náměstí jsou velká."

Translation:Those squares are large.

September 30, 2017

7 Comments


NathanHeil2

Why not 'velke'?

September 30, 2017

endless_sleeper

Ta náměstí jsou velká. = plural

To náměstí je velké. = singular

September 30, 2017

shirashalom

Namensti is neutral? Whats the rull? If singular neut. then in plural it is feminine? Plz explain the mess..

October 12, 2017

ion1122

"náměstí" is neuter both in singular and plural. The same word is used for both singular and plural.

The ending -é is the normal ending for a singular neuter adjective. The ending -á is the normal ending for a plural neuter adjective.

The ending -á is also the normal ending for a singular feminine adjective. The ending -é is also the normal ending for a plural feminine adjective.

October 28, 2017

MartinsonLeipzig

Thank you for the great explanation! :)

March 4, 2018

RobertaPaw

Why not The squares are big.

April 27, 2019

VladaFu

That is accepted. Use "My answer should have been accepted" and we may be able to tell you more. Duolingo has an intermittent grading bug so you may have been affected.

April 27, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.