1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ta náměstí jsou velká."

"Ta náměstí jsou velká."

Translation:Those squares are large.

September 30, 2017

11 Comments


endless_sleeper

Ta náměstí jsou velká. = plural

To náměstí je velké. = singular


shirashalom

Namensti is neutral? Whats the rull? If singular neut. then in plural it is feminine? Plz explain the mess..


ion1122

"náměstí" is neuter both in singular and plural. The same word is used for both singular and plural.

The ending -é is the normal ending for a singular neuter adjective. The ending -á is the normal ending for a plural neuter adjective.

The ending -á is also the normal ending for a singular feminine adjective. The ending -é is also the normal ending for a plural feminine adjective.


MartinsonLeipzig

Thank you for the great explanation! :)


doebnertum

I am confused on when to use ta, ty, and to.


VladaFu

Be sure to read the tips and notes. When used as an attribute (in front of a noun), ten/ta/to mark different genders. However, when used as a predicate in "to je/ je to", it is always "to".


PNikolau

Why I always here 'namjeski' for the word náměstí ?


AgnusOinas

Because your ears aren't tuned to Czech (yet).

The pronounciation of "náměstí" is /námňesťí/ where both /ň/ and /ť/ are palatal consonants. The palatal /ť/ is (in terms of the place of articulation) somewhere between an alveolar (regular) /t/ and a velar /k/. If none of the languages you speak uses the palatal /ť/, chances are pretty much equal that you may hear the sound either as /t/ or /k/, or a "softened" version of them. When pronouncing it, the tip of the tongue needs to be placed behind the teeth, as if pronouncing /t/, and the middle of the tongue needs to be pressed against the roof of the mouth (the palate) as if pronouncing /j/ (or "y" in "yellow") at the same time.


RobertaPaw

Why not The squares are big.


VladaFu

That is accepted. Use "My answer should have been accepted" and we may be able to tell you more. Duolingo has an intermittent grading bug so you may have been affected.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.