1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "To možná sýr není."

"To možná sýr není."

Translation:Perhaps that is not cheese.

September 30, 2017

6 Comments


GoranBezan

I think that a simple and equally accurate translation would be " It may not be cheese".


milkrobo

"That is probably not cheese" is another way of saying this sentence


Renardo_11

“Probably” implies a larger likelyhood than “perhaps.” Something probable is more likely than not, while something possible might be less likely than not. So the two are not the same, and “možná” means perhaps or maybe.

By the way, when you erroneously post the same thing twice you can delete one of the copies.


Galina713561

I do not understand why není is in the end of sentenses, in my opinion it should be To možná není sýr.


VladaFu

Czech word order is relatively free and controlled by the topic and comment structure. Typically, the final part of the sentence is the focus, it is stressed, it brings the new information. Here you stress that it really is NOT.


Galina713561

Thank you for your good explanation! Good luck!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.