1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho cominciato a preferire qu…

"Ho cominciato a preferire questo ristorante."

Translation:I have started to prefer this restaurant.

September 30, 2017

10 Comments


judycucin

"I started to prefer this restaurant" should be accepted!


KonradFrit

Accepted 12/17/20


Sathyu

Can this verb be analysed as the prefix 'pre' with the verb ferire? Does ferire mean carry/bear/move(transport) - ferry?


CivisRomanus

The prefix is correct. But the verb it originally stood before (in Latin) was fero  (infinitive: ferre ), that is 'to carry', 'to bear'.
So the meaning of praeferre  should be understood as 'to carry/bear (whatever is liked) before' (other options).


Sedona2007

The verb "ferire" = "to injure, to hurt or to wound".
"Non ferisce i miei sentimenti." = "It doesn't hurt my feelings."

And there is also "ferirsi" (reflexive verb) = "to hurt oneself, to injure oneself"
"Mi sono ferito una mano." = "I have hurt my hand."


Xigxag

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/praefero#Latin

From Wiktionary, the original latin can also be translated as prefering or placing before as well as to carry before so yes that etymology is correct.


CharlesRey2

Why "a prefirire" instead of "di prefirire?"


SJLewisBriggs

I spelt restaurant wrong (restuarant) - usually it would just say I have a typo but this time it marked it wrong! Why? It can't be confused with any other word, it's just two letters round the wrong way - I've made worse mistakes!


MaryLauraS1

"Have begun" and "have started" mean exactly the same thing in English in the context of this sentence.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.