Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ea a presupus că el este cu altă femeie."

Translation:She assumed that he was with a different woman.

0
10 months ago

6 Comments


nivanko

”ea a presupus că el este cu altă femeie” or ”ea a presupus că el era cu altă femeie” - what is correct?

2
Reply9 months ago

Romanophile

Interesting question, although my exercise was just to write down in romanian what the computer was saying... but often i find that the romanian keeps both clauses in the present, while English or French might use different tenses or the subjunctive. Plus, i don't think the imperfect is used in romanian nearly as much as it is in, say, french.

1
Reply6 months ago

crbratu
crbratu

Both can be used in Romanian.

0
Reply1 month ago

jbendowsky
jbendowsky

Why is it femeie and not femeia?

0
Reply10 months ago

llAndreeall

Femeia is more like "the woman", while femeie is more of "a woman". What I don't understand is why it's not "cu o alta femeie", this is not correct grammar on the behalf of whoever did this sentence.

0
Reply9 months ago

crbratu
crbratu

Both "o altă femeie " and "altă femeie " are used in everyday speech but there might be a grammar rule I miss. Can you please elaborate more on the subject?

0
Reply1 month ago