"Ea a presupus el este cu altă femeie."

Translation:She assumed that he was with a different woman.

September 30, 2017

5 Comments


nivanko

”ea a presupus că el este cu altă femeie” or ”ea a presupus că el era cu altă femeie” - what is correct?

November 1, 2017

crbratu

Both can be used in Romanian.

July 6, 2018

jbendowsky

Why is it femeie and not femeia?

September 30, 2017

llAndreeall

Femeia is more like "the woman", while femeie is more of "a woman". What I don't understand is why it's not "cu o alta femeie", this is not correct grammar on the behalf of whoever did this sentence.

October 29, 2017

crbratu

Both "o altă femeie " and "altă femeie " are used in everyday speech but there might be a grammar rule I miss. Can you please elaborate more on the subject?

July 6, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.