1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ea a presupus că el este cu …

"Ea a presupus el este cu altă femeie."

Translation:She assumed that he was with a different woman.

September 30, 2017

9 Comments


nivanko

”ea a presupus că el este cu altă femeie” or ”ea a presupus că el era cu altă femeie” - what is correct?


crbratu

Both can be used in Romanian.


Helmut846316

Yes, but the proposed translation is "that he was with a different woman". I would rather translate this with "that he is with another woman". Though it is referring tonthe past, the literate translation should be "is". Doesn't it?


crbratu

Grammar rules are different in English. While in Romanian it is accepted to use present tense for the subordinated sentence, in English you have to use past tense because of the past tense used in the main sentence. You can read about it in many places, for example here : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sequence_of_tenses


jbendowsky

Why is it femeie and not femeia?


llAndreeall

Femeia is more like "the woman", while femeie is more of "a woman". What I don't understand is why it's not "cu o alta femeie", this is not correct grammar on the behalf of whoever did this sentence.


crbratu

Both "o altă femeie " and "altă femeie " are used in everyday speech but there might be a grammar rule I miss. Can you please elaborate more on the subject?


Mapka15

Not good if "another woman" is in every day speech... ;-)


Tolle_Lege

Will this sentence be adapted into a Duolingo Romanian story lesson??

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.