"Ich trage eine Hose."

Translation:I am wearing pants.

September 30, 2017

79 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kheradpishe

Wtf???! Where is the "eine"???

October 1, 2017

MohamedMahgoub

In english the word "pants" is plural, while the word used in German is "Hose" which is singular

October 2, 2017

Claudio952807

Why not "einen" ?

June 4, 2018

mizinamo

Because Hose is a feminine noun, and einen is for masculine accusative.

June 4, 2018

NiNa150424

There is no one, but it should be

September 1, 2018

az_p
Mod

    There's no reason there 'should' be one in the English sentence. The point of translating is to create a natural-sounding sentence in the target language with the same meaning. Keeping the grammar intact is also worthwhile, but not if it creates something unnatural.

    "I am wearing pants" - natural, accepted
    "I am wearing a pair of pants" - natural, accepted
    "I am wearing a pants" - unnatural, not accepted

    October 8, 2018

bmdoglu

    I think the correct English equivalent of this would be I am wearing a pair of pants.

    November 30, 2017

mizinamo

    That translation is also accepted.

    It's not "the" correct equivalent, though, I would say, just "a" correct equivalent. "I am wearing pants" is fine as well.

    December 19, 2017

AstralHunter

    I answered "I am wearing a pair of pants", which was considered correct.

    In English if you feel the need to specify it is singular "pants", then "a pair of pants" is correct, but NEVER "a pant" - that isn't correct even in colloquial English dialects.

    However, simply "pants" in English can mean either "a single pair of pants" or "many pairs of pants", so "I am wearing pants" is also a valid translation for this german phrase.

    I hope this helps anyone who is confused about this exercise!

    December 21, 2017

BrianDugui

    This and similar questions are not good for British English speakers. British speakers mean something quite different when we refer to pants.

    February 26, 2018

paulingazo

    So... What if im wearing trousers AND pants?.... Cause you know, i usually do

    May 25, 2018

mizinamo

    Hose is "pants" in the US sense -- outerwear.

    The underwear is Unterhose (literally, "underpants" or "undertrousers").

    May 25, 2018

George047

    What is the purpose of eine here

    January 12, 2018

mizinamo

    It's the singular indefinite article, similar to "a" in English as in "a hat, a shirt, a scarf".

    In German Hose is a singular noun, so you used the indefinite article with it in this case.

    January 12, 2018

AB7BLR

    I am wearing a pant marked my answer as wrong... :-(

    September 1, 2018

mizinamo

    Yes, because in English, pants is always plural. a pant is not possible.

    September 1, 2018

Delindemand

    In the UK pants means underwear. The correct translation is I am wearing trousers. I keep getting the answer wrong!

    August 14, 2018

mizinamo

    "I am wearing trousers" is accepted as a translation.

    And that is indeed a correct translation, but it's not "the correct translation" (as in: the only correct translation) in English.

    As you may know, the English that is taught in Duolingo is American English, and related to this, the English that is used to teach other languages on Duolingo is (almost always) American English. (The main exception I can think of is the Welsh course, which uses British English to teach Welsh.)

    August 14, 2018

saldenjohnson

    Why does german have "die Hose" and "die Hosen" when both mean "pants" in english?

    June 14, 2018

mizinamo

    The question should perhaps rather be why English uses the plural "pants" even for one item of clothing.

    If you need something new to put on your upper body, you can buy one shirt or two shirts.

    And in Germany, if you need something new to put on your legs, you can buy eine Hose or zwei Hosen.

    So you would use the singular Hose when it's one item (one pair of pants) and the plural Hosen when there are multiple items (multiple pairs of pants).

    June 14, 2018

Edwardlawr6

    I know I'm way behind most great Duolinguists on this point, but I'll put it in for anyone who's just coming up;

    In English we have 'a PAIR' of trousers, it's plural. Not so in German. Here it's 'eine Hose', singular. I suppose that's the convention in German.

    June 14, 2018

mizinamo

    Yes, Hose is singular in German.

    June 15, 2018

Kathryn742854

    FWIW, in the fashion world, you will indeed occasionally hear someone refer to a singular pant, meaning a pair of pants/trousers. I've never heard it outside a fashion context, and never without some additional description - "the grey pinstriped pant looks better with that blouse", etc.

    Note, I am an engineer, so if I'm familiar with a fashion term...

    December 9, 2018

Bata989

    Is there othere way to say "pair of jeans"?

    April 26, 2018

mizinamo

    a pair of jeans is eine Jeans in German.

    April 26, 2018

VKVyas2

    Why simple present tense is not accepted, i.e I wear pants

    June 24, 2018

az_p
    Mod

      That's also accepted.

      October 8, 2018

Shivam35028

      "i wear pants" was marked wrong..

      December 6, 2018

one_half_3544

      What about 'carrying pants'? 'carry' is accepted for 'tragen' in other sentences, but not here. Reported.

      August 15, 2018

az_p
      Mod

        In the context of clothing, tragen means "to wear". This would universally be interpreted this way by a German speaker. To imply "carrying", you'd need to add other information or context that's not in this sentence.

        October 8, 2018

MiclePlaton

        "I am wearing one pair of pants" is incorrect?

        August 27, 2018

mizinamo

        It's a bit unusual but a possible translation -- that you are saying that you are wearing exactly one pair of pants, rather than merely "I'm wearing pants / I'm wearing a pair of pants".

        In German, ein can be either of "a" or "one", in general.

        I've added "one pair" as an alternative.

        August 27, 2018

Zeno9666

        How about -- "I am wearing a pant."

        August 30, 2018

mizinamo

        No. "pants" is always plural.

        August 30, 2018

Shivam35028

        ok, i got it here..

        December 6, 2018

Minni_Mii

        what's wrong about "I wear pants" ?

        September 11, 2018

mizinamo

        It's fine as a translation, and is one of the accepted alternatives for a translation exercise.

        Without seeing what you saw, I can't say much more than that.

        September 11, 2018

Becky332188

        When do you use hose and hoses?

        September 12, 2018

az_p
        Mod

          I use hoses for watering the garden...

          In German, eine Hose means "a pair of pants/trousers", i.e. one piece of clothing. Hosen means "pairs of pants/trousers" i.e. multiple pieces of clothing.

          October 8, 2018

Aaran2002

          why does it say pants, I should be trousers you wear pants under trousers

          September 26, 2018

mizinamo

          Duolingo uses American English, not British English, to teach most of its courses.

          If a word means different things on both sides of the Pond, you should generally assume that the American meaning is intended in a Duolingo sentence.

          September 26, 2018

Elaheh985103

          I am wearing a trouser.

          November 9, 2018

mizinamo

          No. “Trousers” are always plural in English.

          November 9, 2018

falco-8

          why is "I am wearing trousers" wrong?? Trousers is the same as pants, right??

          November 12, 2018

mizinamo

          why is "I am wearing trousers" wrong?

          It's an accepted translation.

          If you got it marked wrong, check to make sure you didn't make a small spelling mistake or that you had a listening exercise.

          November 13, 2018

Dustin146967

          Back in the day, pants were two items. You would put on one pant at a time, different than combined version we have today, this was never the case for shirt or hat because it was always one piece. German seems to just refer to it as a single item like "a shirt"... 20 minutes of research on pants because Ich lerne Deutsch.

          November 13, 2018

RitaSipeki

          Why is it not good? I wear a pants? Why only good I am wearing Pants?

          November 23, 2018

mizinamo

          “Pants” is always plural in English, and so “a pants” does not make sense.

          November 24, 2018

eshan943679

          Is "Ich trage Hose " acceptable in everyday conversation? It is less confusing. Also, why "I am wearing a pant" is not the correct translation?

          December 9, 2018

mizinamo

          Is "Ich trage Hose " acceptable in everyday conversation?

          No.

          Just as one wouldn't say "I wear shirt" in English.

          Hose and "shirt" are countable nouns, so in the singular they almost always need a determiner of some kind in front of them, such as an article.

          Also, why "I am wearing a pant" is not the correct translation?

          Because "pants" is always in the plural in English. (Unlike in German.)

          December 9, 2018

naaziraqui

          Eine is missing

          December 24, 2018

mizinamo

          Do you mean that there is no word in the translation that corresponds to the German word eine?

          That's true -- and it's because English and German work differently here.

          English always treats "trousers" or "pants" as plural; German does not.

          December 24, 2018

KiachuShenKu

          Would I say: Ich trage keine Hosen. or "Ich trage eine Hose, nicht."

          December 26, 2018

mizinamo

          In general: Ich trage keine Hosen.

          Right now: Ich trage keine Hose. (because if you were wearing pants, it would just be one pair of pants.)

          December 27, 2018

HammadS.

          How do I know if Hose is singular or plural? "I am wearing a pant" is a normal sentemce in English too.

          January 8, 2019

mizinamo

          "I am wearing a pant" is a normal sentemce in English too.

          That is not considered correct standard written English on this course -- "pants" is always plural, whether you are speaking about one pair of pants or several pairs of pants. "a pant" is simply wrong in the English we expect here.

          In German, on the other hand, Hose is a normal countable noun -- so eine Hose is one pair of pants, zwei Hosen is two pairs of pants, and so on. It has separate singular and plural forms.

          January 9, 2019

JonathanBo273167

          In the sentence, "Ich trage eine Hose." why is the 'eine' there? Would "Ich trage Hose." not work?

          July 22, 2018

mizinamo

          In German, Hose is singular -- it's a regular countable noun, and as in English, countable nouns in the singular usually need some kind of determiner in front of them.

          Much as you wouldn't say "I am wearing shirt" or "I am wearing hat" or indeed "I am wearing pair of pants", you wouldn't say Ich trage Hose in German, but instead say Ich trage eine Hose "I am wearing a pair of pants".

          July 22, 2018

BaciLacsi

          I wear a pants... Suould it a have passed?

          July 26, 2018

mizinamo

          No.

          "pants" is plural in English, so you cannot say "a pants".

          July 27, 2018

BaciLacsi

          Thanks for helping.. It should have been obvious, maybe "a pair of pants?"

          July 27, 2018

mizinamo

          Yes, that would be better. And "I wear a pair of pants" is another accepted translation.

          July 27, 2018

Shivam35028

          and "i wear a pant"??

          December 6, 2018

mizinamo

          "pants" is plural in English, so "a pant" is not possible, either.

          December 6, 2018

Werva1

          Why when I answered "I am wearing a pants" that was incorrect? Eine = a/one pair of

          July 31, 2018

mizinamo

          eine is "a". But we don't say "a pants" in English -- "pants" is plural in English and we don't use "a" with plural nouns.

          July 31, 2018

DSLA333

          in UK pants is underwear, long legged things are trousers

          August 28, 2018

az_p
          Mod

            We know. And other commenters have mentioned it already.

            October 8, 2018

campaigns

            pants are an americanism for trousers which is the correct english

            October 23, 2018

mizinamo

            This courses uses American English to teach German. For the purposes of this course, US English is "the correct English" (though UK English alternatives are often accepted as well).

            If you would rather learn German from British English or Australian English or Indian English or any other non-US variety, then this Duolingo course may not be right for you.

            October 23, 2018

huma27253

            They are asking ICH TRAGE EINE HOSE but were is (eine)???

            April 12, 2018

mizinamo

            It's not needed in the English translation, because in English we use a plural noun "pants" or "trousers", and we don't need an article before an indefinite plural noun.

            German uses a singular noun Hose for this garment, and so it does use an article before the indefinite singular noun Hose.

            April 12, 2018

DeepKamal3

            It should be I am wearing a pant

            November 29, 2017

mizinamo

            No. The article of clothing is plural in English: "pants" (US), "trousers" (UK).

            "a pant" does not exist.

            November 29, 2017

Kimia1999

            I think this is true "I am wearing a pant" because we have eine

            September 30, 2017

az_p
            Mod

              It's just that German uses singular in this situation, while English uses the plural. English is actually stranger here if you think about it - I only wear one at a time!.

              September 30, 2017

DSLA333

              it is eine because it is "die Hose" eine for the femini

              September 12, 2018
              Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.