"Je mange une pêche."

Translation:I am eating a peach.

March 13, 2013

4 Comments


stanclave

How to differentiate between 'eat' & 'eating'?

March 13, 2013

Sitesurf

They are both correct, alternatively. Verb BE + verb-ing expresses a continuous action, an action in progress at the time you speak. Note: this construction does not exist in French, so if you want to mean a continuous action, you have to say: "je suis en train de manger une pêche"

March 13, 2013

Duomail

does "pêche" sound /pes/, /peß/ ?

March 16, 2013

Sitesurf

PEH-SH

March 17, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.