1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je mange une pêche."

"Je mange une pêche."

Translation:I am eating a peach.

March 13, 2013

4 Comments


stanclave

How to differentiate between 'eat' & 'eating'?


Sitesurf

They are both correct, alternatively. Verb BE + verb-ing expresses a continuous action, an action in progress at the time you speak. Note: this construction does not exist in French, so if you want to mean a continuous action, you have to say: "je suis en train de manger une pêche"


Duomail

does "pêche" sound /pes/, /peß/ ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.