"This side, that side, that side over there"

Translation:이편, 그편, 저편

September 30, 2017

11 Comments


bebop634569

Why not 이쪽, 그쪽, 저쪽?

February 1, 2018

leesan55

this way.. that way .. that way over there?

September 3, 2018

Susann141854

I never remember these! I always mix them up

September 30, 2017

PALewis88

Make a mnemonic. 이 is near I, 그 is near Dave because he's cool, and 저 is by Joe way over there. Or whatever works for you :P

October 3, 2017

Catherine179724

Me too

February 25, 2018

xMira_

TBH this is a lot easier than English. It's so... idk.. compact and organized...

January 18, 2018

Deansgirl

why are these the same as this/that way?

December 30, 2017

kulayam

how do we pronounce it? pyeon or pyan?

June 3, 2018

Nemomeori

'이쪽, 그쪽, 저쪽' is WAY more frequent than '이편, 그편, 저편' It seems that Duolingo didn't hired any native Koreans

October 2, 2018

zfdG6

이편 저편 저건너편?

November 24, 2018

zfdG6

이쪽 저쪽 저건너편쪽

November 24, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.