1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "This side, that side, that s…

"This side, that side, that side over there"

Translation:이편, 그편, 저편

September 30, 2017

15 Comments


bebop634569

Why not 이쪽, 그쪽, 저쪽?


leesan55

this way.. that way .. that way over there?


xMira_

TBH this is a lot easier than English. It's so... idk.. compact and organized...


Nemomeori

'이쪽, 그쪽, 저쪽' is WAY more frequent than '이편, 그편, 저편' It seems that Duolingo didn't hired any native Koreans


Susann141854

I never remember these! I always mix them up


PALewis88

Make a mnemonic. 이 is near I, 그 is near Dave because he's cool, and 저 is by Joe way over there. Or whatever works for you :P


rowill88

Why is 그 (geu) Dave?


SelKeyYogi21

Because he is cool


Winterslade

why are these the same as this/that way?


AsLX7

Iam a korean ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ 이문제 잘못됬어 this is not a sentence. Skip this


kulayam

how do we pronounce it? pyeon or pyan?


zfdG6

이편 저편 저건너편?


zfdG6

이쪽 저쪽 저건너편쪽


HOPE516110

I think 편 means next to 학교 편에 next to school and so on.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.