"A man who does not drink"

Translation:마시지 않는 남자

September 30, 2017

7 Comments


LinaMinyard

Can someone explain why 감자 comes last instead of first in this sentence? Is it because of the topic particle on the verb?

September 30, 2017

wintertriangles

Yes, the verb gets a topic particle because it's acting like an adjective to describe the noun, thus it goes before the noun.

September 30, 2017

rkirsling

It's actually not a topic particle, it just happens that conjugating a verb to make a relative clause often looks like one. This is the phrase "the doesn't-drink man". It's actually more convenient than English, because in Korean, descriptive phrases come on the same side of the noun as descriptive words (adjectives, like "tall") do.

October 13, 2017

NelZeroTwo

The literal translation of the sentence would be 'A non-drinking man."

December 8, 2017

EmunaV

Can you say 안 마시는 남자?

May 16, 2018

jlseymour3

I would think so, but it wasn't accepted. I'll be reporting unless someone can explain why. Reported 7/24/18.

July 24, 2018

Conny647587

In English, this phrase would specific relate to not drinking alcohol. Is that the same in Korean?

April 7, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.