1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A man who does not drink"

"A man who does not drink"

Translation:마시지 않는 남자

September 30, 2017

9 Comments


LinaMinyard

Can someone explain why 감자 comes last instead of first in this sentence? Is it because of the topic particle on the verb?


wintertriangles

Yes, the verb gets a topic particle because it's acting like an adjective to describe the noun, thus it goes before the noun.


Calyope3

*남자 haha isnt 감자 potato? Sorry i know its small but sometimes people refer to themselves as potatoes and i found this ironic.


rkirsling

It's actually not a topic particle, it just happens that conjugating a verb to make a relative clause often looks like one. This is the phrase "the doesn't-drink man". It's actually more convenient than English, because in Korean, descriptive phrases come on the same side of the noun as descriptive words (adjectives, like "tall") do.


pluureng

The literal translation of the sentence would be 'A non-drinking man."


dpatkat

The "drink-not" man. The "---는 " here is a different thing from the particles used with the other subject topic lessons. Same spelling, different purposes.

Here this one changes verbals to descriotive that act like adjectives. And that includes negative like this phrase.

Descriotive verbals just like in English adjectives must be in front of the noun.

drink-not man


Conny647587

In English, this phrase would specific relate to not drinking alcohol. Is that the same in Korean?


EmunaVinograd

Can you say 안 마시는 남자?


jlseymour3

I would think so, but it wasn't accepted. I'll be reporting unless someone can explain why. Reported 7/24/18.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.