Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Acel copil stătea acolo ca să copieze."

Translation:That child was staying there to copy.

11 months ago

3 Comments


Schattenparker

What is the idea? Like the child was waiting in front of a xerox photocopier?

11 months ago

potestasity
potestasity

The verb "a copia" is used for cheating (on a test). That was my interpretation after reading the sentence/

11 months ago

Coriander18
Coriander18

Maybe he hadn't finished copying what was on the board, so he stayed while the rest started their next activity.

1 month ago