1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Acel copil stătea acolo ca s…

"Acel copil stătea acolo ca copieze."

Translation:That child was staying there to copy.

September 30, 2017

5 Comments


Schattenparker

What is the idea? Like the child was waiting in front of a xerox photocopier?


potestasity

The verb "a copia" is used for cheating (on a test). That was my interpretation after reading the sentence/


Coriander18

Maybe he hadn't finished copying what was on the board, so he stayed while the rest started their next activity.


Renardo_11

What is the rôle of "ca" here? My first try was something with "as if."


Lng52-._

Or, maybe the kid was in a drama class and wanted to copy an actor/actress reading their lines.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.