"Acel copil stătea acolo ca copieze."

Translation:That child was staying there to copy.

September 30, 2017

5 Comments


Schattenparker

What is the idea? Like the child was waiting in front of a xerox photocopier?

September 30, 2017

potestasity

The verb "a copia" is used for cheating (on a test). That was my interpretation after reading the sentence/

September 30, 2017

Coriander18

Maybe he hadn't finished copying what was on the board, so he stayed while the rest started their next activity.

July 23, 2018

Renardo11

What is the rôle of "ca" here? My first try was something with "as if."

February 6, 2019

Lng52-._

Or, maybe the kid was in a drama class and wanted to copy an actor/actress reading their lines.

March 11, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.