1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ano, vaši psi žerou má kuřat…

"Ano, vaši psi žerou kuřata."

Translation:Yes, your dogs have been eating my chickens.

September 30, 2017

8 Comments


fehrerdef

no way to communicate this by the report button, since the free text field has been removed since a while: I think the tense of the English translation is wrong. It should be present ("eat" ore "are eating").


KubisFowler

The tense is correct. It is implied from the sentence that they have been doing it for a while. Beware that translations don't always directly render having the same grammatical features in both the source and the trsnslated languages.


fehrerdef

I'm fully aware of the fact that structures (e.g. tenses) don't have to match between languages. I only know Czech too little to get the idea that the Czech sentence has this meaning. How would you have to phrase the Czech sentence if it should express "your dogs are eating my chickens" ?


ZoXu3

It would be the same I'm afraid) as well as "your dogs eat my chickens"


fehrerdef

Then both should be accepted.


BoneheadBass

As it happens, "Yes, your dogs are eating my chickens" also is (and has been) an accepted translation.


A_purrfect_cat

I think the official solution should be in the present anyway, regardless that it's correct the way it is now. That's just unnecessarily confusing in this stage of learning. Right now we have all hands full with the pronouns!


elea191038

Well I agree wit a_purrfect_cat but also was I really happy to get to know some other tenses in Czech in this early stage :)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.