"Animal"

Translation:동물

September 30, 2017

24 Comments


Becci____

The pronounciation of the last syllable sounds a bit off, must the the tech voice

September 30, 2017

TiaMarie953097

I don't really trust duolingo with pronunciation, i trust my knowledge with how the letters sound and believe it or not google translate

October 14, 2017

Hanna12032017

Yes.. sometime I really confused about its pronunciation

September 17, 2018

joaquintoral

Can someone clarify? Thanks!

October 6, 2017

AxelSopp

Yeah, almoust sounds like "lei"

October 10, 2017

AI5RP

yeah, it sounds like it's making an aeil sound instead of the "oo" sound

December 7, 2017

ArabicMusi

Dong = to move Mul = thing

A thing thats moving =animal Makes sence :D

October 25, 2017

sunyitian26

wow thats just like 动物 Dong Wu (move; things) in chinese

October 28, 2017

Amanda365621

动物 means animals in chinese too :)

December 28, 2017

Noella.O

Does 물 also mean water

December 27, 2017

HanAuChocolat

Yep!

February 20, 2018

ander.gd

In Japanese it's the same, 動物, どうぶつ, doubutsu, moving thing

April 27, 2018

AI5RP

Good way to remember, thanks!

December 7, 2017

anye-nguyen

It's dongmul but it sounds like donglek

November 29, 2017

Ellie_Ng

I heard Tung-mei lol

January 12, 2018

AI5RP

dongmaeil... Yep. xD (It's pronounced dongmool, incase someone doesn't know :D)

December 7, 2017

Gigi167184

It sound like동래 instead of 동dong-물(mul)

March 8, 2018

neofire1

Yup...duolingo pronunciation is kinda bad...i don't like it or trust it...there's another app that is so much better.

March 8, 2018

MuncheGree

What is that app

March 21, 2018

crystal-flow

do you know the app for the pronunciation

September 4, 2018

crystal-flow

what's the app bro

September 4, 2018

HanAuChocolat

WHAT is going on with this pronunciation? "Dong-lei"? Excuse me?? Why hasn't this been fixed yet?

February 20, 2018

patricia201498

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ weirdo language but i had to learn this ❤❤❤❤

February 27, 2018

cbubb59

Never trust robots for pronunciation :L

December 16, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.