"Sipendi kusoma somo la Kingereza"

Translation:I do not like to read English

September 30, 2017

4 Comments

Sorted by top thread

bookwolf

The translation is quite strange. Usually we don't "read" a subject, we "study" it. But we could "read" a lesson. We also don't usually say "lesson" or "subject" explicitly when talking generally about school subjects, only when speaking about a specific instance of a lesson (like today's lesson), and then we would use "the". So I guess two correct translations could be: I do not like to study English. (the subject) I do not like to read THE English lesson. Reported 30 Sept 17

September 30, 2017

juryrigging

Reading a lesson is a very strange concept to me.

I think they put lesson/subject to make it clear in the English that's what they mean. "I don't like to study English" could be translated to sipendi kusoma Kiingereza, which has a different meaning to what they are trying to teach. It's a cack-handed way of doing it, but whatever.


NyamNyamNy1

I think that it is more likely that the course had little to no input by native English speakers, thus accounting for the fact that few of the non-sentence-fragments sound wholly unnatural. Hence also such phrases as "pupils have passed examination" and "he has passed good", neither of which can possibly be considered correct grammar.


Ghalib962002

"I don't like to read the English lesson" . somo la Kingereza must be more than just English?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.