"담임 선생님은 학급 명부를 읽어요."

Translation:The homeroom teacher reads the class roster.

September 30, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BryanH6

❤❤❤ is a class roster? Been in school in English my entire life and nobody has used that term. Attendance sheet, attendance list, class list, etc are all normal ways to refer to such an item where Im from, a native English speaking country.


RunningInSquares

Maybe it's because I'm a bit older, but in the US West Coast, I heard the term "class roster" fairly often in my schooling. Also while working in Korea, all my coworkers translated it to "class roster" in English when speaking to me about it. However the alternatives you gave are also common and I've heard each of those plenty of times.


kam195208

I get you. We just call it a register


SvedishPlumber

I don't know if you're american or not but its definitely used in the US. All the other terms besides maybe class list are used here as well


RyanDabell1

명부 is also "list", not just "roster". class list, class roll, class roster should all be accepted.


CF00l

擔任 先生님은 學級 名簿를 읽어요.


GlitchySou

What is homeroom teacher?


RunningInSquares

In the Korean school system (at least high school where I'm familiar with), you see 7-8 different teachers a day, and probably around 15 (give or take, depending on curriculum) each week. Your homeroom teacher is the teacher who is responsible for the administrative things related to your class. They will be there before class to read off announcements, help students organize for events, have parent-teacher conferences, help with college application, etc. There's also a 부담임 선생님 which is assistant homeroom teacher. Their duties are to do what the homeroom teacher does, and take over if the homeroom teacher becomes unavailable for any reason (pregnancy, illness, etc.).


Duubik

I think a better translation would be reads roll call.


Pentham

'The homeroom teacher reads the register' was not accepted....


Tim608103

I know this as the "roll"


JAT414

what we never use the word 명부 in our daily life, i can only see that kind of word in books, that is used in like schools of 20th century. it supposed to be 출석부 or something, that will be much natural to hear


7_daisies

So, the teacher is checking the attendance? Right?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.