"아이가 길에서 뜁니다."

Translation:The child jumps in the street.

September 30, 2017

42 Comments


FredrikNor15

Does 뜁니다 mean both jump and run? And if so how do one know which one it should be in any given sentance?

September 30, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes, and you can't know without context.

March 5, 2018

Sefrah

you can use the verb 달리다 for run and 뜁니다 for jump

January 5, 2018

Rodrigo545800

I agree ... why does korean have such imprecise terms!!

March 27, 2018

bonbon_dea

It would depend on sight and what is happening thats my answer for you

October 26, 2017

KPopfangirl639

my inner mom is coming out, "GET OUT OF THE STREET YOU ARE GOING TO GET HIT BY A TRUCK"

December 14, 2017

Kubrt77

Fortunately there are streets in the world on which kids are safe to play without the fear of getting struck by trucks. Dont know about Korea, but luckily some European cities and most villages have safe streets. So, au contraire, my inner father says "Good for you, kid, the more running and jumping you do while being a kid the better shape you are when you grow up."

March 8, 2018

yimantuwingyai

When I lived in Korea I would see kids playing in the really narrow streets. Cars had to go slow because it was really hilly.

August 7, 2018

Staszek456

dayum thats dangerous kiddo!

November 3, 2017

oaakx

dayum do you get notification if i reply?

January 30, 2018

yuhitsfei

i just dont understand why this kid is jumping in the street and where its parents are

December 3, 2017

luna327813
January 28, 2018

EricReyesP

Didn't "에서" mean "from"? Why does it mean "in" in this sentence?

December 31, 2017

AskKure

Look under "At" in the Tips and notes to these lessons. There it says that "~에서" can mean "where an action takes place".

January 23, 2018

WazinShikd

Where can I find tips and notes?

September 20, 2018

diazalbani

only web version maybe

December 16, 2018

Nisa_Geijutsuka

in a web version, click the lamp icon, next to the key icon.

January 15, 2019

Sefrah

I'm confused about this too....but I typed in from and still got it right?

January 5, 2018

luna327813

That's what i want to know!!

January 28, 2018

CaioFranca2

I was wondering the same

March 23, 2018

DillonTayl8

That's my question as well.

January 3, 2018

clnny

For all who are confused about "에서": http://endic.naver.com/search.nhn?sLn=en&searchOption=all&query=%EC%97%90%EC%84%9C I think duolingo, at least in my experience with learning korean so far, is a good training tool, but still lacks a lot of content ppl should be taught. Use other websites aswell for comparison and additional guidance. And look stuff up if it's confusing, or outright not mentioned here on duolingo.

January 18, 2018

okiwana

How would you know whether it jumps 'from' or 'on'?

December 30, 2017

JackBond

According to the tips, the difference seems to be the presence of a verb of motion. So my guess is, verbs where you actually travel, like "to go" or "to run" or "to scuttle" etc.

That's just my presumption from the tips. I could be wrong.

February 27, 2018

kirezatav

Why is ~eseo used here? The notes say it indicates movement from somewhere - if this phrase is denoting location, why can't you just use ~e instead?

January 1, 2018

Kubrt77

Because an action is going on there; "-e" means something is somewhere, but "-eseo" means something is going on somewhere. As far as I've understood. It's a lot like Japanese "ni" (existence in a place) versus "de" (action in a place). Plus, like Japanese particles, also "-eseo" means more than just one thing; with verbs of movement, it means "from". But pardon my limitations if I'm wrong (only Level 7 at the time of writing).

March 8, 2018

yuhitsfei

i just dont understand why this kid is jumping in the street? where are its parents???

December 3, 2017

ZestyNesty1

and gets hit by a car

March 4, 2018

Rosebud_Gi

Guys calm down, it's just Jimin jumping for his lost jams lmao

March 31, 2018

ameliaeri

what is the difference between 가 and 는 ?

May 25, 2018

myeotchie

They're pretty interchangeable as far as I know. I use both such as "나는" 그리고 "내가".

March 18, 2019

NawshineRa

Does 길 mean Street or road?

August 27, 2018

pterabad

Both. Even in English, "road" and "street" can be used interchangeably depending on the context.

November 29, 2018

TJabraao

English question: What's the difference between "jumps in the street" and "jumping on the street"? To me, jumping IN the street seems like jumping beneath the asphalt...

January 2, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

I think "in the street" and "on the street" are pretty much the same but the former is more common, at least in BrE.

January 2, 2019

Thelma348059

So 길 means both "road" and "street"? Or just when added "에서"

February 6, 2019

sourkookie

How do you pronounce the street in Korean?

March 31, 2019

jace.krough02

UH OH

November 24, 2018

JockPuddy

sewer side a tent

December 22, 2018

3_Dollah_Chainzz

oh yes that is very smart

November 9, 2018

jam51728

Hey WHO WOULD LIKE TO JUMP ON THE STREET NOBODY DOES RIGHT WHY DID IT SAY THAT TO US?

October 26, 2017

SoulToSeoul

I like to think it means "skipping" in this scenario, but that's me looking on the bright side while I really don't understand why "에서" means "in" instead of "from" in this sentence.

January 10, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.