1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이가 길에서 뜁니다."

"아이가 길에서 뜁니다."

Translation:The child jumps in the street.

September 30, 2017

46 Comments


FredrikNor15

Does 뜁니다 mean both jump and run? And if so how do one know which one it should be in any given sentance?


Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes, and you can't know without context.


tomgoldie1

Would this be affected by 에 or 에서? In other words the difference between jumping up and down in the street and jumping into the street (from somewhere else, from the sidewalk, perhaps)?


Sefrah

you can use the verb 달리다 for run and 뜁니다 for jump


clnny

For all who are confused about "에서": http://endic.naver.com/search.nhn?sLn=en&searchOption=all&query=%EC%97%90%EC%84%9C I think duolingo, at least in my experience with learning korean so far, is a good training tool, but still lacks a lot of content ppl should be taught. Use other websites aswell for comparison and additional guidance. And look stuff up if it's confusing, or outright not mentioned here on duolingo.


EricReyesP

Didn't "에서" mean "from"? Why does it mean "in" in this sentence?


AskKure

Look under "At" in the Tips and notes to these lessons. There it says that "~에서" can mean "where an action takes place".


WazinShikd

Where can I find tips and notes?


Nisa_Geijutsuka

in a web version, click the lamp icon, next to the key icon.


okiwana

How would you know whether it jumps 'from' or 'on'?


JackBond

According to the tips, the difference seems to be the presence of a verb of motion. So my guess is, verbs where you actually travel, like "to go" or "to run" or "to scuttle" etc.

That's just my presumption from the tips. I could be wrong.


kirezatav

Why is ~eseo used here? The notes say it indicates movement from somewhere - if this phrase is denoting location, why can't you just use ~e instead?


Kubrt77

Because an action is going on there; "-e" means something is somewhere, but "-eseo" means something is going on somewhere. As far as I've understood. It's a lot like Japanese "ni" (existence in a place) versus "de" (action in a place). Plus, like Japanese particles, also "-eseo" means more than just one thing; with verbs of movement, it means "from". But pardon my limitations if I'm wrong (only Level 7 at the time of writing).


TJabraao

English question: What's the difference between "jumps in the street" and "jumping on the street"? To me, jumping IN the street seems like jumping beneath the asphalt...


Ash-Fred
Mod

I think "in the street" and "on the street" are pretty much the same but the former is more common, at least in BrE.


Aicandyrockstar

When I think about it, when i hear "jumping in the street" i think of the action more (jumping). I also think that depending on context, they could have moved to the street by jumping there from somewhere else (like the sidewalk). When i hear "jumping on the street" there's a nuance that the location has a significance (on the street specifically).


shira815175

How can i tell if it's towards the street or in the street?


Ash-Fred
Mod

아이가 길 뜁니다.


befuzzled

If in the street is 길에서, what do the two ending articles mean? I have a feeling 에 might refer to a location, but is 서 representing the "in"? And what would "to the street look like?


Ash-Fred
Mod

에서 is one particle as a whole.


Aglon2

this woman speaks too fast! shouldn't be like that. I can't hear word by word when she speaks so fast, cos the language is new for me. What is the point?


ameliaeri

what is the difference between 가 and 는 ?


myeotchie

They're pretty interchangeable as far as I know. I use both such as "나는" 그리고 "내가".


NawshineRa

Does 길 mean Street or road?


pterabad

Both. Even in English, "road" and "street" can be used interchangeably depending on the context.


Thelma348059

So 길 means both "road" and "street"? Or just when added "에서"


BlueStreetLight

It has quite a broad meaning I believe; I think it can mean "road", "street", "path", "track" etc depending on the context.


DANIELLEMOLINARO

why is child in this sentence the subject, and not the topic?


_kkaebsong_

The child gets hit by a car


Prionti6

Why is "the man jumps on the road" not correct? It means the same thing right?


Ash-Fred
Mod

I mean men are often like kids but...


sugared_yuta

nope. man is 남자 and child is 아이. they are two totally seperate words. (luv ur pfp tho ^-^)


Ericka8999

I am so confused with ㅂ, I thought it either pronounced as p or b but it sometimes sounds like m... I am confused


Mozu386485

In Korean, sometime letter assimilate with letter next to it like in ddwipnida, p+n cluster is hard to say so they assimilated it to ddwimnida


RecSpectra

Why can't I say "The baby jumps in the street?"


Kayoala1234

Baby and child are two different words 아이 (child) 애기 (baby)


Nani748288

Why "jump towards" not accepted please? Thks


Heather_Watkins

Does this mean that the child is already on/in the street jumping up and down, or does it mean that the child starts next to the street and then jumps so that he/she is now on/in the street?


SantiagoG995235

NOOOOOOOOOOO! GET OFF THE STREET!!!!!!!!!!!


SantiagoG995235

At first I thought the child "ran" to the street which would actually make more sense and nearly gave me a heart attack before I pressed the CONTINUE button, where I then found out it could also mean the child "jumped" on the street which is less traumatic.


laura690624

When do you use 는 and when 가 ?


ruzzendylle26

Why cant be The chils in the street jumps?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.