1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이가 길에서 뜁니다."

"아이가 길에서 뜁니다."

Translation:The child jumps in the street.

September 30, 2017

89 Comments


FredrikNor15

Does 뜁니다 mean both jump and run? And if so how do one know which one it should be in any given sentance?


Ash-Fred

Yes, and you can't know without context.


tomgoldie1

Would this be affected by 에 or 에서? In other words the difference between jumping up and down in the street and jumping into the street (from somewhere else, from the sidewalk, perhaps)?


Ash-Fred

You don't use 에 with 뜁니다. I am not sure if there is a general consensus on when and why 에 can and cannot be used, but I believe while, for example, 앉다 has an emphasis on the "destination", 뛰다 is about your physical movement. In other words "a chair" is a de-facto object to the verb 앉다, but 뛰다 does not need such. You can say "(insert a place here)(으)로 뛰다" instead; it does imply you landed there but it is technically talking about the direction while you're in the air, not the destination.


JasonSass

It sounds equivalent to the English word frolic.


Sefrah

you can use the verb 달리다 for run and 뜁니다 for jump


slycordinator

You can also use 뛰다 (뜁니다). In fact, in naver's Korean-to-Korean dictionary, it lists the first definition as something meaning "to move your feet very fast" (aka run).


Ot7ArmyBTS

I think most probably it's for jump as run has its own word 'dallimnida' si yes...... I only think I'm not sure.


slycordinator

https://m.search.naver.com/search.naver?query=%EB%9C%86%EB%8B%A4&where=m_ldic&sm=msv_hty

뜁다

  1. 발을 몹시 재게 움직여 빨리 나아가다.

"move one's feet very fast"


ph.M0DDxK

My verbs is going in


ph.M0DDxK

My verbs is going on


clnny

For all who are confused about "에서": http://endic.naver.com/search.nhn?sLn=en&searchOption=all&query=%EC%97%90%EC%84%9C I think duolingo, at least in my experience with learning korean so far, is a good training tool, but still lacks a lot of content ppl should be taught. Use other websites aswell for comparison and additional guidance. And look stuff up if it's confusing, or outright not mentioned here on duolingo.


amelia94349

Look for others apps it's good.


EricReyesP

Didn't "에서" mean "from"? Why does it mean "in" in this sentence?


AskKure

Look under "At" in the Tips and notes to these lessons. There it says that "~에서" can mean "where an action takes place".


WazinShikd

Where can I find tips and notes?


Nisa_Geijutsuka

in a web version, click the lamp icon, next to the key icon.


AkshayaAch3

https://youtu.be/erXyEaPSD04

It is clearly explained in this video.


okiwana

How would you know whether it jumps 'from' or 'on'?


JackBond

According to the tips, the difference seems to be the presence of a verb of motion. So my guess is, verbs where you actually travel, like "to go" or "to run" or "to scuttle" etc.

That's just my presumption from the tips. I could be wrong.


SantiagoG995235

NOOOOOOOOOOO! GET OFF THE STREET!!!!!!!!!!!


SantiagoG995235

At first I thought the child "ran" to the street which would actually make more sense and nearly gave me a heart attack before I pressed the CONTINUE button, where I then found out it could also mean the child "jumped" on the street which is less traumatic.


TJabraao

English question: What's the difference between "jumps in the street" and "jumping on the street"? To me, jumping IN the street seems like jumping beneath the asphalt...


Ash-Fred

I think "in the street" and "on the street" are pretty much the same but the former is more common, at least in BrE.


Aicandyrockstar

When I think about it, when i hear "jumping in the street" i think of the action more (jumping). I also think that depending on context, they could have moved to the street by jumping there from somewhere else (like the sidewalk). When i hear "jumping on the street" there's a nuance that the location has a significance (on the street specifically).


Aglon2

this woman speaks too fast! shouldn't be like that. I can't hear word by word when she speaks so fast, cos the language is new for me. What is the point?


.kkaebsong.

The child gets hit by a car


befuzzled

If in the street is 길에서, what do the two ending articles mean? I have a feeling 에 might refer to a location, but is 서 representing the "in"? And what would "to the street look like?


Ash-Fred

에서 is one particle as a whole.


kirezatav

Why is ~eseo used here? The notes say it indicates movement from somewhere - if this phrase is denoting location, why can't you just use ~e instead?


Kubrt77

Because an action is going on there; "-e" means something is somewhere, but "-eseo" means something is going on somewhere. As far as I've understood. It's a lot like Japanese "ni" (existence in a place) versus "de" (action in a place). Plus, like Japanese particles, also "-eseo" means more than just one thing; with verbs of movement, it means "from". But pardon my limitations if I'm wrong (only Level 7 at the time of writing).


ameliaeri

what is the difference between 가 and 는 ?


myeotchie

They're pretty interchangeable as far as I know. I use both such as "나는" 그리고 "내가".


NawshineRa

Does 길 mean Street or road?


pterabad

Both. Even in English, "road" and "street" can be used interchangeably depending on the context.


[deactivated user]

Thelma348059

    So 길 means both "road" and "street"? Or just when added "에서"


BlueStreetLight

    It has quite a broad meaning I believe; I think it can mean "road", "street", "path", "track" etc depending on the context.


DANIELLEMOLINARO

    why is child in this sentence the subject, and not the topic?


shira815175

    How can i tell if it's towards the street or in the street?


Ash-Fred

    아이가 길 뜁니다.


ningguang0

    Why is "the man jumps on the road" not correct? It means the same thing right?


Ash-Fred

    I mean men are often like kids but...


    [deactivated user]

      Hahahahaha lmao


roses_in_neocity

      nope. man is 남자 and child is 아이. they are two totally seperate words. (luv ur pfp tho ^-^)


Ericka8999

      I am so confused with ㅂ, I thought it either pronounced as p or b but it sometimes sounds like m... I am confused


Mosztzsch

      In Korean, sometime letter assimilate with letter next to it like in ddwipnida, p+n cluster is hard to say so they assimilated it to ddwimnida


ruzzendylle26

      Why cant be The chils in the street jumps?


RecSpectra

      Why can't I say "The baby jumps in the street?"


      [deactivated user]

        Baby and child are two different words 아이 (child) 애기 (baby)


Nani748288

        Why "jump towards" not accepted please? Thks


Heather_Watkins

        Does this mean that the child is already on/in the street jumping up and down, or does it mean that the child starts next to the street and then jumps so that he/she is now on/in the street?


laura690624

        When do you use 는 and when 가 ?


Potato_Gir3

        who's child is this???


1Hannah27

        How to make a sentence something like 'The child jumps in the side of the street'?


Jet331768

        There is no at in the options bruh


Mae390522

        How come it becomes in and someother times it becomes on. More preferably on the street. Not in the street. Dont know


slycordinator

        When we say "in the street", it means being located somewhere between the two ends of the street. "There's a walking dog in the middle of the street" means that we see a dog walking halfway between the two boundaries of the street.

        Similarly, we say "I ride on the bus", even if you really ride "in" it.


Sofie0811

        Does this kid have a death wish?


Danitabot1

        What's the diference between 에 and 에서?


Sofie0811

        This kid has a death wish


Chahak_Gupta28

        Someone told me that 서 is added after 에 to tell that this subject is doing the verb to the place and only 에 means the subject is doing the verb at the place so here the subject is doing a verb at the place so why 서 is added?


slycordinator

        What they told you is not correct.

        에서 can mean "from".

        But 에서 also used for "at" when an action goes on at the place. Especially for when you have to go to the place first.

        Whereas 에 is used for actions that are "to" a place.

        I go to school by bus. - 버스로 학교에 가요.

        I work at school. - 학교에서 일해요.


emma399410

        Somebody help dis child-


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

        Shouldn't it be on the street?


slycordinator

        In the street means standing in the middle of the street, in the path that vehicles normally are.

        I wouldn't use "on the street" for standing in the middle of the street's path, but there are probably some places where people would say it that way.


WhizzyLoh

        Dear Duolingo, child and children is the same thing.... So why do u gave me wrongggg


slycordinator

        가/이 is the subject marker, which makes the sentence about only one child.


ph.nhrD5A

        Why the hell is this child jumping on streets


ph.nhrD5A

        I can't pronounce ttwibnida


KPWxWf

        Could be considered correct too


SaraMajzoo

        뜁니다means both running and jumping so why is running wrong in here exactly?!


slycordinator

        It's not.

        뜁니다 totally means both "runs" and "jumps". Both are valid translations.


LeaGoodson1

        Aren't road and street the same?


slycordinator

        Yes and no.

        Generally, people use the word road for something wider than they would for a street. But they're pretty interchangable.

        Similarly, in Korean people use 로 and 도로 for a wider, bigger road and tend to use 길 for smaller streets, especially ones that connect to a larger road.


ph.II5ls5

        In my option street are not there


ALANKRITAA11

        Please turn it on again


MZainulAbd1

        Isn't 에세 used for "FROM" ? the why here is used as" on "


slycordinator

        에서 also is a location marker to tell you the place at which the subject does something.

        Ex: I work at a school. - 저는 학교에서 일합니다.

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.