"모두 다 뛰어!"

Translation:Everyone jump!

September 30, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jessica988165

So 뛰다 means both jump and run..? I can't know the difference on these questions when they give them to me. )))):


MajorMinus2

Yes. You have to consider the situation of the sentence. Also the adjective before the verb indirectly tells you its meaning.


MajorMinus2

Yes. You have to consider the situation of the sentence. Also, the adjective before the verb indirectly tells you its meaning.


shanner3

The hint listed "run" but not "jump" for 뛰어. Reported March 11, 2020


jayvee234

Still does December 22, 2020


cytchin

Still does 5th Jan 2021


insta-vi__roha

Still does April 9 2021


purpleseaforever

Still- july 5, 21


taraaxm

Still there, 11 Oct 2021


MelissaRoz6

Can i say without 다? 모두 뛰어


hyangiixi

Yes, using 모두 and 다 together is just for emphasis.


Vernaye

Everyone and everybody mean the same thing, but the latter is not accepted


Aglaonik

Still does feb 11 2021


jayvee234

So in Korea, when someone says "Everybody run!" people start Jumping?


bisousethiboux

if you yell loudly and suddenly enough I'm sure you'd make everyone jump ;)


Joshua528572

뛰다 means "run" and also does "jump", too. But if a Korean(I) listen it, I will understand it as "run".


SonrisadelaLuna

Why is it everyone jump?


Pamela909830

Because it is a command.


yunechan

Everybody jumps?


mm

No because it's an imperative


dasanders

couldn't it also just be the very informal conjugation?


Wang_Jackson

Yes, it could be both but the exclamation mark at the end signifies that it is a command.


Monzay

뛰어보고


jinnsoojenny

Let's jump 손을 하늘로 들고 왼쳐 모도 다 jumpin' up !!


shimuski

뛰다 means run and jump.


Adster2000

V~ 누가 나를 막아도, 나의 갈 길을 간다고, 인생 한방이라도...lets jump, jump jump ~~

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.