1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "모두 다 뛰어!"

"모두 뛰어!"

Translation:Everyone jump!

September 30, 2017

14 Comments


Jessica988165

So 뛰다 means both jump and run..? I can't know the difference on these questions when they give them to me. )))):


MajorMinus2

Yes. You have to consider the situation of the sentence. Also the adjective before the verb indirectly tells you its meaning.


MajorMinus2

Yes. You have to consider the situation of the sentence. Also, the adjective before the verb indirectly tells you its meaning.


MelissaRoz6

Can i say without 다? 모두 뛰어


haobubble

Yes, using 모두 and 다 together is just for emphasis.


Vernaye

Everyone and everybody mean the same thing, but the latter is not accepted


shanner3

The hint listed "run" but not "jump" for 뛰어. Reported March 11, 2020


Joshua528572

뛰다 means "run" and also does "jump", too. But if a Korean(I) listen it, I will understand it as "run".


SonrisadelaLuna

Why is it everyone jump?


Pamela909830

Because it is a command.


yunechan

Everybody jumps?


mm

No because it's an imperative


dasanders

couldn't it also just be the very informal conjugation?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.