"Family"

Translation:가족

September 30, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chopachup

Similar to kazoku かぞく 家族 in Japanese


lang864129

yes, the hanja form is 家族(가족)


gnihalg

How is gajok similar to kazoku?


CannedMan

G and K are produced from the same place in the mouth; they are just voiced/unvoiced versions of the velar plosives /g/ and /k/. When ㄱ is initial in Korean, it is unvoiced, i.e. /k/ (not /kʰ/). J is pronounced /tɕ~dʑ/ in Korean, whereas Z is pronounced /z/; these are both produced from roughly the same place in the mouth (the difference being that Korean adds a dental or alveolar stop in front of it. In loanwords, such as ‘zombie’, the hangeulisation is realised as 줌비; that is, Z is realised as ㅈ. The final -u in the Japanese word, is to the best of my knowledge usually mute. This means you get the following differences in pronunciation (IPA in brackets provided for Korean): Korean: ka-dzhok /kɐd͡ʑok/. Japanese: ka-zok

As you can see, they are quite similar, and (without actually having done an etymological control) in all likelyhood etymologically from the same word.


pipi310847

Some of the words are very simlar.


laurakleinert

Wednesday.. Family.. I love you all.. #Army


BongBongSoonie

수요일 wednesday~


Mere_xoxo

Family, I'm here will be 가족, 저는 있습니다?


Sve147004

I can't find the tips and lessons...could somebody help ??


RashiAgraw151644

How yo speak up family


novakwinch1

What is the diference between "우리집" and "가족"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.