"Family"

Translation:가족

September 30, 2017

12 Comments


chopachup

Similar to kazoku かぞく 家族 in Japanese

September 30, 2017

lang864129

yes, the hanja form is 家族(가족)

January 20, 2018

gnihalg

How is gajok similar to kazoku?

December 11, 2017

CannedMan

G and K are produced from the same place in the mouth; they are just voiced/unvoiced versions of the velar plosives /g/ and /k/. When ㄱ is initial in Korean, it is unvoiced, i.e. /k/ (not /kʰ/). J is pronounced /tɕ~dʑ/ in Korean, whereas Z is pronounced /z/; these are both produced from roughly the same place in the mouth (the difference being that Korean adds a dental or alveolar stop in front of it. In loanwords, such as ‘zombie’, the hangeulisation is realised as 줌비; that is, Z is realised as ㅈ. The final -u in the Japanese word, is to the best of my knowledge usually mute. This means you get the following differences in pronunciation (IPA in brackets provided for Korean): Korean: ka-dzhok /kɐd͡ʑok/. Japanese: ka-zok

As you can see, they are quite similar, and (without actually having done an etymological control) in all likelyhood etymologically from the same word.

January 19, 2018

Maria689132

Thanks to it

September 10, 2018

laurakleinert

Wednesday.. Family.. I love you all.. #Army

February 1, 2018

Mere_xoxo

Family, I'm here will be 가족, 저는 있습니다?

January 25, 2018

jojo717699

Ues

April 9, 2018

lang864129

.

January 20, 2018

ileqfBs0

Why does it sound like tajok to me???

February 10, 2018

mik931021

because the ㄷ has a sound more like a t when it's at the beginning of the syllable, just like ㄱ sounds like k sometimes

May 13, 2018

dpatkat

june 2018, duolingo has 가족.

I do not see ㄷ in word. June 2018: Maybe lesson revised after you studied.

July 1, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.