"Family"

Translation:가족

September 30, 2017

17 Comments


chopachup

Similar to kazoku かぞく 家族 in Japanese


lang864129

yes, the hanja form is 家族(가족)


gnihalg

How is gajok similar to kazoku?


CannedMan

G and K are produced from the same place in the mouth; they are just voiced/unvoiced versions of the velar plosives /g/ and /k/. When ㄱ is initial in Korean, it is unvoiced, i.e. /k/ (not /kʰ/). J is pronounced /tɕ~dʑ/ in Korean, whereas Z is pronounced /z/; these are both produced from roughly the same place in the mouth (the difference being that Korean adds a dental or alveolar stop in front of it. In loanwords, such as ‘zombie’, the hangeulisation is realised as 줌비; that is, Z is realised as ㅈ. The final -u in the Japanese word, is to the best of my knowledge usually mute. This means you get the following differences in pronunciation (IPA in brackets provided for Korean): Korean: ka-dzhok /kɐd͡ʑok/. Japanese: ka-zok

As you can see, they are quite similar, and (without actually having done an etymological control) in all likelyhood etymologically from the same word.


KTo228

Its close enough to how I would say this in Cantonese, that I would be surprised if they did not all derive from the same middle Chinese root.


laurakleinert

Wednesday.. Family.. I love you all.. #Army


BongBongSoonie

수요일 wednesday~


Mere_xoxo

Family, I'm here will be 가족, 저는 있습니다?


Sve147004

I can't find the tips and lessons...could somebody help ??


luisachalmes

Bts kkk aprendendo pra ir na coreia com meu bias


ileqfBs0

Why does it sound like tajok to me???


mik931021

because the ㄷ has a sound more like a t when it's at the beginning of the syllable, just like ㄱ sounds like k sometimes


dpatkat

june 2018, duolingo has 가족.

I do not see ㄷ in word. June 2018: Maybe lesson revised after you studied.


DesySafitr

Hahahaa pening lama lama

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.