1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개가 섬까지 수영합니다."

"개가 섬까지 수영합니다."

Translation:The dog swims to the island.

September 30, 2017

37 Comments


pokpaklisa.97

legend says the island was korea the dog was me lmao


Druckles

So from the tips and notes and the particle 까지, I get the impression this means: The dog swims up to the island and no further. Is that correct?


Minjekim2

까지 is 'to' 부터 is 'from' Ok?


AndreasW17

에서 is from location. While 부터 is beginning/starting point in time.


GiovanniSantucci

That's the same impression I get from the tips and notes. But that doesn't necessarily mean it's correct.


Jimmy267589

What is the difference between using 로 and 까지? A different question in this lesson used 로 to mean "to".


josueetcom

-까지 can be used in sentences to have the meaning of “to/until a place/time.” 

-(으)로 means many different things (check the link) but in the cases it translates to "to", I believe it's used to "indicate the direction that something is happening in". So like, "towards" basically.

Source: https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit1/unit-1-lessons-9-16/lesson-12/


CX948

@josueetcom Why is there an "eu" in parentheses before the "ro"?


josueetcom

-로 is used after a word ending in a vowel and -으로 is used after a word ending in a consonant.


CX948

Thanks a lot!


osu6551

Is there some way I should be able to tell that it's "The dog... the island" rather than "A dog... an island"? I keep getting things wrong because of this.


_je0njungk00kie

I like to think "가/이" is "the" and "는/은" is "a" or "an". It is usually accepted, you will might just have to change it sometimes if it sounds weird in the given context...


JoonieInfiresMe

I think we're supposed to know from context only ^^


ALLintolearning3

Well, if I saw a dog swimming to an island, I would be pointing it out as that is not common. Look! The dog is swimming to the island. Now this seems to be something the dog does on a regular basis which is all the more reason for it to be not just any dog. If he does it on a regular basis, then there must be a reason and now the island is probably not just any island either.


Wani826622

In other words 'The' is more specific than 'a'


ayajimin3

Why there is no tips in the apps and there is when u go to the site ?? Plz answer my Q


GiovanniSantucci

Because the developers haven't included them in the app yet. (From other discussions, they might be on the Android version, but not on the iOS version.)


Paige1814

I'm assuming that the "kkaji" at the end of Island is supposed to mean "to the" or something of the like?


slycordinator

Yes and no. 까지 really means "until". "섬까지 수용합니다." means that the dog stops swimming when the island is reached.

"섬으로 수여합니다." also means "swims to the island" but it means it as in the direction.


Nick271452

Is "towards the island" different from "to the island"? What would change?


GiovanniSantucci

In verbs of motion, "towards" implies a direction, but not necessarily a destination, while "to" typically implies destination. For example, if you swim north, you are swimming towards (or toward is slightly more common in American English methinks) the north pole, but you are not swimming to the north pole unless you actually will actually arrive at the north pole.


XLtb1wp5

Thanks , your reasoned reply makes sense. I first put "to" and changed it "toward" to see if they would accept it, thinking that it would be the same meaning.


josueetcom

For "towards" you would use -(으)로 instead of -까지 to indicate the direction of the swimming as opposed to where the dog is swimming to


Sa967St

You could use that too. The difference is that if you use 까지 it also means the dog doesn't go past the island.


Retroagv

why is to "to" and not "from" the island?


Yuki.Yoshio

Guys where do you this tips and notes tho?


ALLintolearning3

On the web version of Duolingo, click on the far left tab of the toolbar at the top (looks like three circles), click on each lesson and then click on the lightbulb. Not all lessons have tips and notes, but many do.


ElaraHimalia

ㅎ is my favorite character to write in a sentence ;v;


Mutia75153

That dog is really amazing.


Multi_HANie

Probably the dog duolingo is metioning is yeontan because why not ☺️

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.