"개가 섬까지 수영합니다."

Translation:The dog swims to the island.

September 30, 2017

45 Comments


pokpaklisa.97

legend says the island was korea the dog was me lmao

December 18, 2017

BlueStreetLight

same

June 12, 2019

GiovanniSantucci

If that's so, then can 섬 mean peninsula?

January 13, 2019

Mortikai

She must have meant 제주 섬.

March 15, 2019

Druckles

So from the tips and notes and the particle 까지, I get the impression this means: The dog swims up to the island and no further. Is that correct?

October 12, 2017

Minjekim2

까지 is 'to' 부터 is 'from' Ok?

December 14, 2017

AndreasW17

에서 is from location. While 부터 is beginning/starting point in time.

January 4, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

That's the same impression I get from the tips and notes. But that doesn't necessarily mean it's correct.

January 13, 2019

Jimmy267589

What is the difference between using 로 and 까지? A different question in this lesson used 로 to mean "to".

July 26, 2018

josueetcom

~까지 can be used in sentences to have the meaning of “to/until a place/time.” 

~(으)로 means many different things (check the link) but in the cases it translates to "to", I believe it's used to "indicate the direction that something is happening in". So like, "towards" basically.

Source: https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit1/unit-1-lessons-9-16/lesson-12/

March 8, 2019

CX948

@josueetcom Why is there an "eu" in parentheses before the "ro"?

April 26, 2019

josueetcom

~로 is used after a word ending in a vowel and ~으로 is used after a word ending in a consonant.

April 26, 2019

CX948

Thanks a lot!

April 26, 2019

JohanvanHu

Why not 검에?

November 8, 2017

osu6551

Is there some way I should be able to tell that it's "The dog... the island" rather than "A dog... an island"? I keep getting things wrong because of this.

October 25, 2017

JoonieInfiresMe

I think we're supposed to know from context only ^^

October 27, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Well, if I saw a dog swimming to an island, I would be pointing it out as that is not common. Look! The dog is swimming to the island. Now this seems to be something the dog does on a regular basis which is all the more reason for it to be not just any dog. If he does it on a regular basis, then there must be a reason and now the island is probably not just any island either.

May 13, 2018

_je0njungk00kie

I like to think "가/이" is "the" and "는/은" is "a" or "an". It is usually accepted, you will might just have to change it sometimes if it sounds weird in the given context...

May 2, 2018

Paige1814

I'm assuming that the "kkaji" at the end of Island is supposed to mean "to the" or something of the like?

October 23, 2018

EpicRuler1414

Yes

December 15, 2018

ayajimin3

Why there is no tips in the apps and there is when u go to the site ?? Plz answer my Q

November 3, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

Because the developers haven't included them in the app yet. (From other discussions, they might be on the Android version, but not on the iOS version.)

January 13, 2019

JohanvanHu

Why not 섬에?

November 8, 2017

Sa967St

You could use that too. The difference is that if you use 까지 it also means the dog doesn't go past the island.

December 17, 2017

Retroagv

why is to "to" and not "from" the island?

November 23, 2017

AndreasW17

까지 mens to

January 4, 2018

Nick271452

Is "towards the island" different from "to the island"? What would change?

October 28, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

In verbs of motion, "towards" implies a direction, but not necessarily a destination, while "to" typically implies destination. For example, if you swim north, you are swimming towards (or toward is slightly more common in American English methinks) the north pole, but you are not swimming to the north pole unless you actually will actually arrive at the north pole.

January 13, 2019

XLtb1wp5

Thanks , your reasoned reply makes sense. I first put "to" and changed it "toward" to see if they would accept it, thinking that it would be the same meaning.

March 5, 2019

josueetcom

For "towards" I believe you would use ~로 instead of ~까지 to indicate the direction of the swimming as opposed to where the dog is swimming to

March 8, 2019

Yuki.Yoshio

Guys where do you this tips and notes tho?

May 17, 2019

ALLintolearning3

On the web version of Duolingo, click on the far left tab of the toolbar at the top (looks like three circles), click on each lesson and then click on the lightbulb. Not all lessons have tips and notes, but many do.

May 18, 2019

hanji_eonnie

I answered the dog swims until his last breath wth?

May 24, 2019

MyGipsyHea

to or from how can I define??

October 22, 2017

t4bsVfbZ

it is hard to know one dog or the dog from Korean.

October 30, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Is this something you often see a dog do? Since it is uncommon, that makes this dog specific if you ask me.

May 13, 2018

GjzsMV

I repeated this lesson and said A dog and now it's saying it is wrong. Which one is correct A dog or the dog.

January 30, 2018

_je0njungk00kie

The way I distinguish between the two is when it has "가/이", it is "the", and "는/은" is "a" or "an"... It usually works, but sometimes it says it's incorrect so just be careful...

May 2, 2018

ALLintolearning3

skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes

If just any dog could do this, then I would put "a", but it is somewhat unusual so I feel like this must be a specific dog. "swims" is a version of the verb used for habitual actions, so if the dog is doing this often then I would think that the dog is going to a specific island.

A dog drinks water. The dog swims to the island.

May 13, 2018

EvanGreenw3

So what is the difference between "까지" and "로"? To my knowledge they both mean "to".

February 13, 2019

josueetcom

~까지 means "to" and ~로 has multiple meanings but where it translates to "to" it really means "towards" as it indicates the direction of the verb.

Source: https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit1/unit-1-lessons-9-16/lesson-12/

March 8, 2019

Ricardo815422

ge-ga = dog + subject-marker seom-kkaji = island + to suyeonghabnida = suyeonghada + -bni- = to swim (present tense)

June 5, 2019

ElaraHimalia

ㅎ is my favorite character to write in a sentence ;v;

June 12, 2019

fineme

I thought that 까지 means together??? How does it become the preposition 'to'?

January 23, 2018

PuryJaquez1

It's not spelled the same. Together is spelled 같이.

August 8, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.