1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개가 섬까지 수영합니다."

"개가 섬까지 수영합니다."

Translation:The dog swims to the island.

September 30, 2017

77 Comments


pokpaklisa.97

legend says the island was korea the dog was me lmao


ToobahAdil

thats why i'm learning korean..its damn hard lmao but i want to understand the lyrics haha


Ashmit17001

Literally every kpop fan


ARMYFiGhTi

Yesss, BTS stan


tavishisem

Yess i like kpop Do you


DarielLeyson

Love Exo not Bts. Bts is gay lords. Arrogant fools. haha


GiovanniSantucci

If that's so, then can 섬 mean peninsula?


Mortikai

She must have meant 제주 섬.


QK4R

Nope 섬 means only island


dpatkat

Try 반도 for peninsula.


Druckles

So from the tips and notes and the particle 까지, I get the impression this means: The dog swims up to the island and no further. Is that correct?


Minjekim2

까지 is 'to' 부터 is 'from' Ok?


AndreasW17

에서 is from location. While 부터 is beginning/starting point in time.


GiovanniSantucci

That's the same impression I get from the tips and notes. But that doesn't necessarily mean it's correct.


Jimmy267589

What is the difference between using 로 and 까지? A different question in this lesson used 로 to mean "to".


josueetcom

-까지 can be used in sentences to have the meaning of “to/until a place/time.” 

-(으)로 means many different things (check the link) but in the cases it translates to "to", I believe it's used to "indicate the direction that something is happening in". So like, "towards" basically.

Source: https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit1/unit-1-lessons-9-16/lesson-12/


CX948

@josueetcom Why is there an "eu" in parentheses before the "ro"?


josueetcom

-로 is used after a word ending in a vowel and -으로 is used after a word ending in a consonant.


CX948

Thanks a lot!


slycordinator

Because it's a totally different meaning.

섬에 would mean "at/on the island". It would mean that he's swimming in a lake/pool/river on the island.


osu6551

Is there some way I should be able to tell that it's "The dog... the island" rather than "A dog... an island"? I keep getting things wrong because of this.


_je0njungk00kie

I like to think "가/이" is "the" and "는/은" is "a" or "an". It is usually accepted, you will might just have to change it sometimes if it sounds weird in the given context...


JoonieInfiresMe

I think we're supposed to know from context only ^^


ALLintolearning3

Well, if I saw a dog swimming to an island, I would be pointing it out as that is not common. Look! The dog is swimming to the island. Now this seems to be something the dog does on a regular basis which is all the more reason for it to be not just any dog. If he does it on a regular basis, then there must be a reason and now the island is probably not just any island either.


Wani826622

In other words 'The' is more specific than 'a'


Paige1814

I'm assuming that the "kkaji" at the end of Island is supposed to mean "to the" or something of the like?


slycordinator

Yes and no. 까지 really means "until". "섬까지 수용합니다." means that the dog stops swimming when the island is reached.

"섬으로 수여합니다." also means "swims to the island" but it means it as in the direction.


ayajimin3

Why there is no tips in the apps and there is when u go to the site ?? Plz answer my Q


GiovanniSantucci

Because the developers haven't included them in the app yet. (From other discussions, they might be on the Android version, but not on the iOS version.)


Nick271452

Is "towards the island" different from "to the island"? What would change?


GiovanniSantucci

In verbs of motion, "towards" implies a direction, but not necessarily a destination, while "to" typically implies destination. For example, if you swim north, you are swimming towards (or toward is slightly more common in American English methinks) the north pole, but you are not swimming to the north pole unless you actually will actually arrive at the north pole.


XLtb1wp5

Thanks , your reasoned reply makes sense. I first put "to" and changed it "toward" to see if they would accept it, thinking that it would be the same meaning.


josueetcom

For "towards" you would use -(으)로 instead of -까지 to indicate the direction of the swimming as opposed to where the dog is swimming to


Multi_HANie

Probably the dog duolingo is metioning is yeontan because why not ☺️


RubeusIgnis

So, to recap: 에 = at a specific place; 에서 = in a specific place; (으)로 = towards a specific place (in that direction); 까지 = up to a specific place and no farther.

Is that all correct?


slycordinator

에 can mean at/in/to.

에서 can mean at, but for something you do at a place that requires going there. Ex: "I work at a school." would be "저는 하교에서 일합니다."

But, 에서 also can mean "from". Ex: "I came from the bank." is "저는 은행에서 왔습니다."

(으)로 can mean both towards and using/by way of. It can be used for any thing; not just locations.


WooyunChoi

Ending of plague dogs


EggBoi_

Wait, so why 까지 instead of 으로?


slycordinator

까지 is "until". In the case of a location, it's the destination. And 로/으로 (at least with a location) is "towards".

If I'm driving home, I could use 까지. 로/으로 wouldn't really make sense, because I don't just drive "in the direction of" my house.


t4bsVfbZ

it is hard to know one dog or the dog from Korean.


ALLintolearning3

Is this something you often see a dog do? Since it is uncommon, that makes this dog specific if you ask me.


Sa967St

You could use that too. The difference is that if you use 까지 it also means the dog doesn't go past the island.


Retroagv

why is to "to" and not "from" the island?


Yuki.Yoshio

Guys where do you this tips and notes tho?


ALLintolearning3

On the web version of Duolingo, click on the far left tab of the toolbar at the top (looks like three circles), click on each lesson and then click on the lightbulb. Not all lessons have tips and notes, but many do.


hanji_eonnie

I answered the dog swims until his last breath wth?


Bella_H_02

ㅎ is my favorite character to write in a sentence ;v;


Mutia75153

That dog is really amazing.


tavishisem

From this can anyone understand any kpop song lyrics


SusovnnaPrusty

What is with Duolingo and dogs tho????like there's a dog who sings and dances, and now a swimmer dog........it is more talented thsn me lmao


SusovnnaPrusty

What is with Duolingo and dogs?? there's a dog who can dance, one who can sing, and now a swimming dog....it is much more talented than me lmao


SaniyaKhan475061

The dog(개)swims(수영) to the island(섬)

But when this is a sentence some words like 가 까지 합니다 joint the sentence like The dog swims to the island 개가 섬까지 수영합니다.. I hope this clear your confusion!!!


SaniyaKhan475061

까자 means to the,,, when the sentence says The dog( 개가)when subject's last word is consonants then we use 가 ) swims( this is verb when these words come in sentence then 합니다 join in the verb then is in Korean make object) to the island ( when objects And other words like to the join in each other then we use 섬까지 )

I hope this helps you


rice_cooker101

I want this multitalented dog too


MyGipsyHea

to or from how can I define??


GjzsMV

I repeated this lesson and said A dog and now it's saying it is wrong. Which one is correct A dog or the dog.


_je0njungk00kie

The way I distinguish between the two is when it has "가/이", it is "the", and "는/은" is "a" or "an"... It usually works, but sometimes it says it's incorrect so just be careful...


ALLintolearning3

skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes

If just any dog could do this, then I would put "a", but it is somewhat unusual so I feel like this must be a specific dog. "swims" is a version of the verb used for habitual actions, so if the dog is doing this often then I would think that the dog is going to a specific island.

A dog drinks water. The dog swims to the island.


EvanGreenw3

So what is the difference between "까지" and "로"? To my knowledge they both mean "to".


josueetcom

~까지 means "to" and ~로 has multiple meanings but where it translates to "to" it really means "towards" as it indicates the direction of the verb.

Source: https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit1/unit-1-lessons-9-16/lesson-12/


Ricardo815422

ge-ga = dog + subject-marker seom-kkaji = island + to suyeonghabnida = suyeonghada + -bni- = to swim (present tense)


Kayla573933

I said toward the island. Isnt that the same?


slycordinator

까지 means like "until". It means that the action is done until that destination is reached. So, "to" makes sense in this case but "toward" doesn't


3196gorl

when you add 까지 to the end it resembles to or until so if the dog only swam toward the island it wouldn't exactly reach the island


fineme

I thought that 까지 means together??? How does it become the preposition 'to'?


PuryJaquez1

It's not spelled the same. Together is spelled 같이.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.