1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개가 섬까지 수영합니다."

"개가 섬까지 수영합니다."

Translation:The dog swims to the island.

September 30, 2017

105 Comments


Druckles

So from the tips and notes and the particle 까지, I get the impression this means: The dog swims up to the island and no further. Is that correct?


Minjekim2

까지 is 'to' 부터 is 'from' Ok?


AndreasW17

에서 is from location. While 부터 is beginning/starting point in time.


GiovanniSantucci

That's the same impression I get from the tips and notes. But that doesn't necessarily mean it's correct.


Jimmy267589

What is the difference between using 로 and 까지? A different question in this lesson used 로 to mean "to".


josueetcom

-까지 can be used in sentences to have the meaning of “to/until a place/time.” 

-(으)로 means many different things (check the link) but in the cases it translates to "to", I believe it's used to "indicate the direction that something is happening in". So like, "towards" basically.

Source: https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit1/unit-1-lessons-9-16/lesson-12/


uvix_3

What's the different between 에 and 까지 ?


CX948

@josueetcom Why is there an "eu" in parentheses before the "ro"?


josueetcom

-로 is used after a word ending in a vowel and -으로 is used after a word ending in a consonant.


CX948

Thanks a lot!


[deactivated user]

    So, to recap: 에 = at a specific place; 에서 = in a specific place; (으)로 = towards a specific place (in that direction); 까지 = up to a specific place and no farther.

    Is that all correct?


slycordinator

    에 can mean at/in/to.

    에서 can mean at, but for something you do at a place that requires going there. Ex: "I work at a school." would be "저는 하교에서 일합니다."

    But, 에서 also can mean "from". Ex: "I came from the bank." is "저는 은행에서 왔습니다."

    (으)로 can mean both towards and using/by way of. It can be used for any thing; not just locations.


slycordinator

    Because it's a totally different meaning.

    섬에 would mean "at/on the island". It would mean that he's swimming in a lake/pool/river on the island.


osu6551

    Is there some way I should be able to tell that it's "The dog... the island" rather than "A dog... an island"? I keep getting things wrong because of this.


_je0njungk00kie

    I like to think "가/이" is "the" and "는/은" is "a" or "an". It is usually accepted, you will might just have to change it sometimes if it sounds weird in the given context...


JoonieInfiresMe

    I think we're supposed to know from context only ^^


ALLintolearning3

    Well, if I saw a dog swimming to an island, I would be pointing it out as that is not common. Look! The dog is swimming to the island. Now this seems to be something the dog does on a regular basis which is all the more reason for it to be not just any dog. If he does it on a regular basis, then there must be a reason and now the island is probably not just any island either.


Wani826622

    In other words 'The' is more specific than 'a'


Paige1814

    I'm assuming that the "kkaji" at the end of Island is supposed to mean "to the" or something of the like?


slycordinator

    Yes and no. 까지 really means "until". "섬까지 수용합니다." means that the dog stops swimming when the island is reached.

    "섬으로 수여합니다." also means "swims to the island" but it means it as in the direction.


ayajimin3

    Why there is no tips in the apps and there is when u go to the site ?? Plz answer my Q


GiovanniSantucci

    Because the developers haven't included them in the app yet. (From other discussions, they might be on the Android version, but not on the iOS version.)


Lars.ofthe.Stars

    It depends on the course. On Androidi have tips for French and Spanish, but not Korean swedish and Arabic


Nick271452

    Is "towards the island" different from "to the island"? What would change?


GiovanniSantucci

    In verbs of motion, "towards" implies a direction, but not necessarily a destination, while "to" typically implies destination. For example, if you swim north, you are swimming towards (or toward is slightly more common in American English methinks) the north pole, but you are not swimming to the north pole unless you actually will actually arrive at the north pole.


XLtb1wp5

    Thanks , your reasoned reply makes sense. I first put "to" and changed it "toward" to see if they would accept it, thinking that it would be the same meaning.


josueetcom

    For "towards" you would use -(으)로 instead of -까지 to indicate the direction of the swimming as opposed to where the dog is swimming to


EggBoi_

    Wait, so why 까지 instead of 으로?


slycordinator

    까지 is "until". In the case of a location, it's the destination. And 로/으로 (at least with a location) is "towards".

    If I'm driving home, I could use 까지. 로/으로 wouldn't really make sense, because I don't just drive "in the direction of" my house.


Aki334327

    I put the exact same sentence without a period at the end, but got marked wrong.


t4bsVfbZ

    it is hard to know one dog or the dog from Korean.


ALLintolearning3

    Is this something you often see a dog do? Since it is uncommon, that makes this dog specific if you ask me.


Jejustyle

    이 개 / 그 개


Sa967St

    You could use that too. The difference is that if you use 까지 it also means the dog doesn't go past the island.


Retroagv

    why is to "to" and not "from" the island?


Yuki.Yoshio

    Guys where do you this tips and notes tho?


ALLintolearning3

    On the web version of Duolingo, click on the far left tab of the toolbar at the top (looks like three circles), click on each lesson and then click on the lightbulb. Not all lessons have tips and notes, but many do.


SaniyaKhan475061

    The dog(개)swims(수영) to the island(섬)

    But when this is a sentence some words like 가 까지 합니다 joint the sentence like The dog swims to the island 개가 섬까지 수영합니다.. I hope this clear your confusion!!!


SaniyaKhan475061

    까자 means to the,,, when the sentence says The dog( 개가)when subject's last word is consonants then we use 가 ) swims( this is verb when these words come in sentence then 합니다 join in the verb then is in Korean make object) to the island ( when objects And other words like to the join in each other then we use 섬까지 )

    I hope this helps you


CassandraK96093

    Ok so a while ago it talked about a Man swimming. Now it talks about a Dog. What is the MAIN reason for 듀오링고 these days???


TeaRoca

    I just wrote dos by accident >:(, I wrote Tge AND IT WAS OKAY


Khushi.tyagi

    From where does the developers get idea of making such stupid sentences


ALLintolearning3

    Where do the developers get such fun ideas? There are no stupid sentences here; only some people who do not have enough imagination. I have actually seen a dog swim to an island before. Some islands are close to the shore.


peytywapz

    I am literally answering "to the" but it keeps on saying I'm wrong and the right answer is "to the". What should I do : D


ALLintolearning3

    What was your entire answer? Which instructions did Duolingo give you?


SKageyamaKS

    He can swin, learn english, converse in korean with a cat. Is there anything he can't do?


slycordinator

    까지 can mean "until", but it really just signifies that it's the time/place that an action stops.

    *Someone calls me on the phone:

    A: 어디 가고 있니? (Where are you going?)

    Me: 교회까지 가고 있어." (I'm going to church.)

    It uses 까지, because it's the destination.

    *Now, you and I are on a road trip.

    Me: "Denver까지 운전 할 거예요. 후에 운전해야 해." (I'm gonna drive until Denver. After that, you have to drive.)

    It uses 까지 because it tells you that I'll stop driving when we reach Denver.


Habanana08

    geez, korean is pretty hard to understand-so is english lol


Theomjo

    can't you do 개가 섬까지 해요물 처요 instead of 개가 섬까지 수영합니다


slycordinator

    It would be "헤엄을 쳐요".

    If you wanted to be as formal as "수영합니다", then it would be "헤엄을 칩니다".

    Also, you can shorten it to "헤엄쳐요" and "헤엄칩니다".


MisoDreamy

    I put the dog swims from the island why is not correct?


slycordinator

    Because 까지 is the polar opposite of "from". It means "until/to".


sanjhgill

    I can't understand the difference between 습니다,합니다


Heldpeach

    so on a hunch i put crab instead of dog ... they're spelled exactly the same as far as i know but was counted wrong?


slycordinator

    Dog = 개

    Crab = 게


Heldpeach

    yup realized that after i hit post lmfao


taekookshii

    Last word is hard for me to pronounce correct


snacksareyummy

    I think of 까지 as "to a final place/destination", because it implies that the place someone or something is going is going to be the last place they go.


slycordinator

    It's also used for a final "time" instead of a place.

    For ex: 저는 8:30부토 4:30까지 일해요. = I work from 8:30 to/until 4:30.


RoszenBruz

    Hi how do you pronounce섬까 지 ?? thanks.


Lology1

    Why it always end with 니다?


slycordinator

    At the formal level, all verb tenses have a conjugation ending in 니다.

    It's just the way Korean verb conjugation works.

    But if you conjugate less formally, you'll find other patterns that don't end in 니다.


_Indianbtsarmy.

    Reallly powerful dog !


mistakeboi

    "까지" makes sense to me. Once you reach the island, you can't swim any further |* ̄ー ̄|


ph.R61KlM

    This is very hard


MyGipsyHea

    to or from how can I define??


GjzsMV

    I repeated this lesson and said A dog and now it's saying it is wrong. Which one is correct A dog or the dog.


_je0njungk00kie

    The way I distinguish between the two is when it has "가/이", it is "the", and "는/은" is "a" or "an"... It usually works, but sometimes it says it's incorrect so just be careful...


ALLintolearning3

skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes

    If just any dog could do this, then I would put "a", but it is somewhat unusual so I feel like this must be a specific dog. "swims" is a version of the verb used for habitual actions, so if the dog is doing this often then I would think that the dog is going to a specific island.

    A dog drinks water. The dog swims to the island.


EvanGreenw3

    So what is the difference between "까지" and "로"? To my knowledge they both mean "to".


josueetcom

    ~까지 means "to" and ~로 has multiple meanings but where it translates to "to" it really means "towards" as it indicates the direction of the verb.

    Source: https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit1/unit-1-lessons-9-16/lesson-12/


hanji_eonnie

    I answered the dog swims until his last breath wth?


Ricardo815422

    ge-ga = dog + subject-marker seom-kkaji = island + to suyeonghabnida = suyeonghada + -bni- = to swim (present tense)


Plishby

    I said toward the island. Isnt that the same?


slycordinator

    까지 means like "until". It means that the action is done until that destination is reached. So, "to" makes sense in this case but "toward" doesn't


3196gorl

    when you add 까지 to the end it resembles to or until so if the dog only swam toward the island it wouldn't exactly reach the island


fineme

    I thought that 까지 means together??? How does it become the preposition 'to'?


PuryJaquez1

    It's not spelled the same. Together is spelled 같이.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.