1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "His reading speed is too slo…

"His reading speed is too slow."

Translation:Sa vitesse de lecture est trop faible.

September 30, 2017

16 Comments


Sitesurf

Have you tried it? "Lente" is accepted of course.


CHS45year8

"lente" has not been accepted just now


lancebretthall

Is there a reason vitesse de lire doesn't work here?


Sitesurf

Because "lire" has a substantive "la lecture".


norma_moas

Lecture= Reading Lire= to read


DiverRon

Most confusing the correct version showed trop basse and above shows trop faible. Surely basse is incorrect unless he has a low voice


Sitesurf

"basse vitesse" is also a possible translation for "low speed".


STRADS1551

I wonder if "Sa lecture est trop lente?" is accepted.


Sitesurf

No, because the word taught here is "la vitesse = speed".


ZibranAhmed

What about "la vitesse de sa lecture", Sitesurf?


rohinidinesh

What about "la vitesse de sa lecture est trop lente"?


[deactivated user]

    Well, Chiu1551, I thought it should make sense and it was accepted.


mschauki

    Why not "la vitesse de sa lecture est trop faible"?


Sitesurf

    Strictly speaking "his reading speed" has "his" modifying "speed", not "reading". Otherwise you would have "the speed of his reading", which sounds odd in both languages.


Victordelfarriel

    La vitesse de lecture est trop faible isn't a good translation We can't say the reading speed is too strong

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.