"His reading speed is too slow."

Translation:Sa vitesse de lecture est trop faible.

September 30, 2017

13 Comments


Lespetitsenfants

Why not lente?

September 30, 2017

Sitesurf

Have you tried it? "Lente" is accepted of course.

October 1, 2017

CHS45year8

"lente" has not been accepted just now

October 1, 2017

lancebretthall

Is there a reason vitesse de lire doesn't work here?

January 30, 2018

Sitesurf

Because "lire" has a substantive "la lecture".

January 30, 2018

DiverRon

Most confusing the correct version showed trop basse and above shows trop faible. Surely basse is incorrect unless he has a low voice

October 20, 2017

Sitesurf

"basse vitesse" is also a possible translation for "low speed".

October 21, 2017

Chiu1551

I wonder if "Sa lecture est trop lente?" is accepted.

January 3, 2018

Sitesurf

No, because the word taught here is "la vitesse = speed".

January 5, 2018

rohinidinesh

What about "la vitesse de sa lecture est trop lente"?

October 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Well, Chiu1551, I thought it should make sense and it was accepted.

    January 4, 2018

mschauki

    Why not "la vitesse de sa lecture est trop faible"?

    March 21, 2019

Victordelfarriel

    La vitesse de lecture est trop faible isn't a good translation We can't say the reading speed is too strong

    April 19, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.