1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Anna ist dieses Kind."

"Anna ist dieses Kind."

Translation:Anna is this child.

September 30, 2017

46 Comments


Gail616867

banging forehead softly on keyboard "diese" "dieses" "dieser" Someone please assure me that I WILL understand this someday...?


Cinthia997502

Memorize the articles! Follow the gender of the noun that it's describing. Diese -> Die. // Dieses -> Das. // Dieser -> Der. //
Notice that the ending is the same, so remember the article of the noun that follows, and you'll get it. Taking the the exercise as an example, "das Kind", therefore it's "dieses Kind" You can also check the grammar section of each lesson, you'll learn a LOT


Lizzy_2018

Thank you soooooo much!!


Gamingwith725356

thank you this really made things clearer for me


Ealdhelm

"My philological studies have satisfied me that a gifted person ought to learn English (barring spelling and pronouncing) in thirty hours, French in thirty days, and German in thirty years." - Mark Twain


PaulDixon7

I've been trying for 32 years.


navroopsin18

I liked the way you showed all the frustration in a stylish manner


ferrariblack

You will. It takes perseverance!


IreneCurry

Same here, cannot fathom.


e_straub

Ana (with one 'n') should be an acceptable translation. Its impossible to tell the spelling just from the audio.


lexx_it

Neither it's possible to make sure that Anna doesn't eat the child. But as far as I know, a typical German name is Anna, and a typical German Anna is not a cannibal.


Raisinnoir

Correct: "Anna is this child".


mizinamo

I agree.

This sentence (which is not part of the volunteer-created public course) has a translation that I believe is erroneous.


batmaneatsgravy

2 years later, is anything going to be done about it?


David158625

The program said to type what you hear. Included in the German statement was a personal name - "Anna" which I spelled as Ana. Either spelling is correct when one is dealing with a personal name. If the remainder of the sentence is correct, one should not be marked wrong over the spelling of a given name. This should be corrected.


Skyril22

Someone please help me understand the differences.

Das - this/that object/person Dieses - this object/person Dies - ? Diese - ? Dieser - ?

Are some used subjectively and others objectively??


OnlyTrueEvelynn

just did a deep dive myself to determine when to use dies vs dieses for the demonstrative pronoun

diese and dieser are the nominative feminine and masculine forms respectively, and generally you can use either use dies or dieses for the neuter.

in some cases you will want to use one over the other but i think for this lesson it probably suffices to accept that they are both fine

personally i found the Wiktionary entry very enlightening. cheers!


Nick27986

"This child is Anna" should be accepted, you wouldn't say it Duo's way in English, if at all.


DavidBrown41586

Think of it as someone just asked "who's Anna?" Most would respond with "Anna is this child," and not "this child is Anna."


ArtyomVysotsky

On the listening exercise, I got fouled for spelling the name "Ana", which is a fairly common version of the name. I think it should be accepted because the sound doesn't seem 100% clear here. When I clicked "report", "my answer should be accepted" wasn't an option.


ScottCampb231581

I just got this wrong by Spelling her name 'Ana' instead of 'Anna'. The rest of the sentence was correct. 'Ana ist dieses Kind'... Boo. Please correct, Duo. Thank you!


2GfqZeeV

I thought it was Anna isst dieses Kind... Did not go well


PamMcCarty

How he pronounces "Kind" is ridiculous. I wonder if he is chuckling to himself.


lpesnun

Why not "Anna is that kid?"


changaputi74

'Dieses' is 'this', not 'that'


changaputi74

It sounded like 'Anna isst diese Kind' which is very different and you should probably call the police for cannibalism if that happened.


WandererBo

I translated Anna ist dieses Kind: Anna is this child. Duolingo did not accept it as correct. According to it, I should have written "That child is Anna." Doesn't "dies" mean "this"? I am confused.


DominikSte654052

you wouldn't say anything 'anna is that child' in english?


Jason21281

Could you also say, "Dieses Kind ist Anna"?


luigi798201

Why not " diese" if Ana is "she-die-diese" and not "dieses-das-es"


WilhelmC396352

Why Kind capalized ?


Gary121341

Because it is a noun


ENTP27

we all know "that kid" lol


thomgunn

This is not very English - we would say 'this child is Anna'


CJC626

Completely ridiculous that "Ana" is not accepted. Do better, duolingo.


6yuhYtgN

I got a red response and answered correctly. This has happened repeatedly. Why?


NeeladriSa

Why we have used diese's'here??


dreamcast789122

So when refering to a person, dieses is approlriate, but when refering to an object, das is appropriate?


mizinamo

Both can be used for either persons or objects.

das can be either "this" or "that" (German doesn't make as strong a distinction as English); dieses is really only "this".


ratcoder

This kid is Anna, why is it wrong?


MonkeyHouseCrew

I thought she said Anna ist Jesus' Kind.


hyongie18

Am I the only one who thinks "Anna ist die suß kind" every time??


lexx_it

Besides that you sentence is grammatically incorrect (it should be at least "Anna ist das süße Kind"), "die süß" sounds definitely different.


Mary430720

Well, that's the answer, right there. It's not Anna is "the" child, but Anna is that child.


guitarluehe

Although the difference between dies and jenes (this and that) is sometimes confounded in spoken language, there is no doubt, that Raisinnoir is right. Dieses is this. If you are regarding only one language there is sometimes the possiblity to substitute jenes by dieses. This may sound sometimes smoother even if jenes would be more correct for the situation.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.