"Anna ist dieses Kind."

Translation:Anna is that child.

September 30, 2017

24 Comments


Raisinnoir

Correct: "Anna is this child".

September 30, 2017

mizinamo

I agree.

This sentence (which is not part of the volunteer-created public course) has a translation that I believe is erroneous.

November 7, 2017

e_straub

Ana (with one 'n') should be an acceptable translation. Its impossible to tell the spelling just from the audio.

November 7, 2017

lexx_it

Neither it's possible to make sure that Anna doesn't eat the child. But as far as I know, a typical German name is Anna, and a typical German Anna is not a cannibal.

July 29, 2019

Gail616867

banging forehead softly on keyboard "diese" "dieses" "dieser" Someone please assure me that I WILL understand this someday...?

February 20, 2019

Skyril22

Someone please help me understand the differences.

Das - this/that object/person Dieses - this object/person Dies - ? Diese - ? Dieser - ?

Are some used subjectively and others objectively??

May 5, 2019

OnlyTrueEvelynn

just did a deep dive myself to determine when to use dies vs dieses for the demonstrative pronoun

diese and dieser are the nominative feminine and masculine forms respectively, and generally you can use either use dies or dieses for the neuter.

in some cases you will want to use one over the other but i think for this lesson it probably suffices to accept that they are both fine

personally i found the Wiktionary entry very enlightening. cheers!

July 13, 2019

David158625

The program said to type what you hear. Included in the German statement was a personal name - "Anna" which I spelled as Ana. Either spelling is correct when one is dealing with a personal name. If the remainder of the sentence is correct, one should not be marked wrong over the spelling of a given name. This should be corrected.

May 17, 2019

ArtemVysotsky

On the listening exercise, I got fouled for spelling the name "Ana", which is a fairly common version of the name. I think it should be accepted because the sound doesn't seem 100% clear here. When I clicked "report", "my answer should be accepted" wasn't an option.

May 26, 2019

Nick27986

"This child is Anna" should be accepted, you wouldn't say it Duo's way in English, if at all.

February 15, 2019

DavidBrown41586

Think of it as someone just asked "who's Anna?" Most would respond with "Anna is this child," and not "this child is Anna."

August 2, 2019

ScottCampb231581

I just got this wrong by Spelling her name 'Ana' instead of 'Anna'. The rest of the sentence was correct. 'Ana ist dieses Kind'... Boo. Please correct, Duo. Thank you!

June 28, 2019

dreamcast789122

So when refering to a person, dieses is approlriate, but when refering to an object, das is appropriate?

October 29, 2017

mizinamo

Both can be used for either persons or objects.

das can be either "this" or "that" (German doesn't make as strong a distinction as English); dieses is really only "this".

November 7, 2017

MonkeyHouseCrew

I thought she said Anna ist Jesus' Kind.

May 31, 2019

PamMcCarty

How he pronounces "Kind" is ridiculous. I wonder if he is chuckling to himself.

June 14, 2019

lpesnun

Why not "Anna is that kid?"

June 15, 2019

helenkang2000

Am I the only one who thinks "Anna ist die suß kind" every time??

July 29, 2019

lexx_it

Besides that you sentence is grammatically incorrect (it should be at least "Anna ist das süße Kind"), "die süß" sounds definitely different.

July 29, 2019

WandererBo

I translated Anna ist dieses Kind: Anna is this child. Duolingo did not accept it as correct. According to it, I should have written "That child is Anna." Doesn't "dies" mean "this"? I am confused.

February 2, 2018

DominikSte654052

you wouldn't say anything 'anna is that child' in english?

February 2, 2018

ratcoder

This kid is Anna, why is it wrong?

July 4, 2018

Mary430720

Well, that's the answer, right there. It's not Anna is "the" child, but Anna is that child.

September 30, 2017

guitarluehe

Although the difference between dies and jenes (this and that) is sometimes confounded in spoken language, there is no doubt, that Raisinnoir is right. Dieses is this. If you are regarding only one language there is sometimes the possiblity to substitute jenes by dieses. This may sound sometimes smoother even if jenes would be more correct for the situation.

October 1, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.