"The singer is thin."

Translation:가수가 날씬합니다.

September 30, 2017

11 Comments


JesseMaes

I got confused for a bit because 날씬 (thin) sounds so similar to 날씨 (weather)

March 3, 2018

ARMY428663

Yoongi tell me why everybody knows how thin u are

June 27, 2019

ChineesLee

Isn't 가수가 날씬해 the same as 가수가 날씬합니다?

September 30, 2017

charmantMode

Yes but 날신해 is casual. 날신합니다 is formal and polite.

October 28, 2017

Lemiin

Yeah but because we didn't learn that officially, I don't think it counts for this one exercise.

November 10, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

Yes, but they differ in the level of politeness. The former is casual while the latter is more formal and thus more polite.

November 18, 2017

Park.Taeyeong

It is, 날씬해 is the informal form

November 22, 2017

rhosyn5

The meaning is the same, but the politeness level is different (the first one is informal).

December 15, 2017

lang864129

歌手가 나씬합니다

January 28, 2018

Le_choc

Skinny legends

April 21, 2019

BronwynRic1

what does 그 mean and when do i use it? Does it roughly equate to 'the'

July 11, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.