"Starám se o zvířata."

Translation:I take care of the animals.

September 30, 2017

8 Comments


JanisaChatte

If i wanted to include já in the sentence, would it become "Já se starám o zvířata" ?

November 27, 2017

Pedro_42

Yes, because the reflexive pronoun "se" needs to be in the second logical position. More details on this site about word order

December 11, 2017

Miranda.Metheny

I'm confused by these reflexive verbs in Czech. How is taking care of animals reflexive?

October 18, 2017

Pedro_42

The possible translations I found for "starat se" are "take care; look after; mind; attend; be concerned with"; I think the reflexive sense comes from the meaning "being concerned with" (because it refers back to the subject).

This is not the case but, whenever possible, I think it helps to compare the reflexive verb with its non-reflexive counterpart. For example, "učit se" means "to study", whereas "učit" means "to teach". So, what's reflexive about studying? You're teaching yourself!

Lastly, here's a quote from the book "Czech - An Essential Grammar": "Certain very common verbs are permanently accompanied by 'se', and thus (are) always reflexive, (but) not always with any obvious logical reason, e.g. dívat se ‘to look’, ptát se ‘to ask’ (a question), bát se ‘to fear, to be afraid’".

December 12, 2017

I2cGAc67

I was wondering if "staram se" means care for as in physically tending to someone(s) or if it can also mean care about, have concern for (emotional, rather than physical). Pedro_42's comment seems to indicate that like in English, the Czech word can have both meanings. Would appreciate it if a native Czech speaker or moderator could comment on this issue.

December 29, 2017

Takis007

Při najetí myši na "o" se ozve "velké o".

September 30, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

My o tom víme, bohužel oprava není v našich rukou.

September 30, 2017

Takis007

Děkuji, to byla opravdu rychlá odpověď :-)

September 30, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.