"산"

Translation:mountain

September 30, 2017

66 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Olga854717

I wrote "the most talented, beautiful person that stole my heart" although I knew it's mountain.


YujinLeeCl

Funny!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


sgsei

this is a forum where we ask questions, get answers, and learn more about a language. this is not a place to sit and talk to other kpop fans. i'm an atiny but i'd like to be able to look at the discussion and see helpful things about the language. please look for other atinys on social media platforms such as twitter and instagram and not on a language learning app where people are trying to learn but can't get past the tens of comments talking about a kpop boy. thank you.


Symie3

Relax thy self, young one. Everyone's just trying to make the learning experience a bit more enjoyable. If you have a problem with the question, just ignore the Ateez related comments and keep scrolling


yongbokor

Our little, precious Choi San


Caitlynlol

I was looking for atiny! also bada makes me think of our precious San too. BADA DAAAAAA!


GabrielaOr539142

AYEEE HAKUNA MATATAYO EO


shay949048

Me ~ bias wooyoung~


[deactivated user]

    iGOTTHEANSWEREY


KanKanMikan

    question, why do we need hanja in here?


Ivitcyex

    Most people don't need it, but it's really helpful for those who already know Chinese or Japanese.


    [deactivated user]

      What does 산 mean? Mountain, living and alive? Why?


Shin280891

      The noun 산 is mountain and you can find it in the dictionary. The living/alive must be some transformation from the verb 살다, “to live”.


      [deactivated user]

        Many words can share a meaning it is like in english their, there, they're. The only difference is the spelling is the same so it depends on the context


YujinLeeCl

        You probably have to look if it had mountain, living or alive.


HazzaSpecs

        I typed out mountain and my keyboard switched it to the emoji ⛰️ and I didn't notice until it said it was wrong.


LilMeowMeow_

        Now I kind of want to write a list of the emojis with their translations in each language I'm learning haha. I feel like that would be a cute idea if you want to study new vocabulary. Knowing the name would then allow you to search for the emoji when typing in that language too!


babymetaldaisuki

        its the same in japanese


Meowe3

        ええ、「山」の音読みはサンですよ。中国語の言葉だから


sofygrafe

        The sugestion to help me was "bought". Nothing about a mountain. Gee thanks. Im starting to hate duolingo when it comes to learn korean.


7ymrAciaM

        Bro 산 is mountain right? But when i click the hint it shows "bought"..what on Earth-


IBelieveDuoHasSh

        Did you report it? I did. Hope it get's fixed.


emma022005

        산을 넘어 산 넘어~


BrianFarias12

        강을 넘어 강 넘어


emma022005

        산을 넘어 산맥 강을 넘어 바다 다 넘어가 또 다음


Danna_002

        How would you pronounce 산 ? San?


DaemonBeats

        Yep! S-ah-n. The ㅏ will sound like the o in dog


19taetae05

        doesnt 산 should has a particle? like 은 bc it is a sustantive? idk im so confused with this of particles :c


miu.nguyen

        When do you know 산 is "mountain" or "mountains"?


lunniey

        Samsan Tech ~


JanviUShah

        It shows me "bought" when i click on the korean word


itsnamaari

        But the 산 told it was "bought" and it turned out to be "mountain"


Laura300961

        If you say that The translation is alive, then alive should be correct too


ph.bdXWr5

        Who is a blink here


ph.8N5LKJ

        I am a blink here


LillyHills3

        Any BLINKs here?


becool.05

        Hai lillyhills 3


becool.05

        Isnt it easy to remember 산 cuz its pronounciation is like sun (kind of) , so its easy to remember , right !?????


ph.Yqa8ci

        Mountain is not too much important but hello word is too much important


ph.8N5LKJ

        This one was super easy


Ansiya12

        Ith parayan pedunna paadu


ph.6tUiBf

        I can't written and study korean


DeadEnd.E

        Why does it say "bought" when you click on the word?


ph.BnMU6G

        The hint is wrong at some times


dzeragorts

        Dear Duo Korean staff, for having the instructions of this cours, we learners need computer instead of cell phone, but on mobiles there are ads, whereas on the comp the ad-s are usually turned off. So please, install the tips on Korean into the mobile version too, thank you for all

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.