1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "천천히 배우십시오."

"천천히 배우십시오."

Translation:Please learn slowly.

September 30, 2017

18 Comments


ClassiDuo

Sage advice: resist the temptation to finish the tree ASAP.


PALewis88

Yep. No point in getting to the end if you don't retain anything you learned.


PeterReill7

I try to master each lesson to gold lv five before moving on. Helps so much more but takes foreverrrrrrr ㄹㅗㄹ


josueetcom

Alternative strategy so you can still learn new stuff while still mastering older material:

  1. Learn a new topic
  2. Level each of the previous four topics
  3. Repeat

Your last four topics will roughly be at levels 4,3,2,1 respectively :)


Bunbun565657

Learn slowly please should be accepted


Ash-Fred
Mod

"Learn slowly, please." is now accepted.


Joy123877

I agree, but remember that korean grammar is a little backwards from English. For example an English sentence " move the car over" would be in korean " the car, move please"

So im sure they want us to understand that difference in order by making the wrong order incorrect.


NiaArmyStayMoa

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


Adrian-Michael

Is 천찬하다 different from 느리다? Does 느리다 mean slow as in speed while 천천하다 mean slow as in time?


panicatthe798847

lol ok I am taking extensive notes on Korean sentence structure and such so I'm pretty sure I am being pretty damn slow


joduart

Wouldn't "study slowly" be also a correct translation?


HLM1

Different word. 공부하다 is "to study".


Straw_Neige

The stem is 배우. So I guess -십시오 is the particle added to form a polite imperative. Am I wrong?


GeoffreyWa11

That's what it looks like to me. Perhaps in the same vein as Japanese 〜してください. Maybe someone with more knowledge can elaborate?


Calico.Kitty

I feel like this sentence is directed at me...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.