"천천히 배우십시오."

Translation:Please learn slowly.

September 30, 2017

20 Comments


Owlspotting

Sage advice: resist the temptation to finish the tree ASAP.

October 25, 2017

PALewis88

Yep. No point in getting to the end if you don't retain anything you learned.

November 17, 2017

PeterReill7

I try to master each lesson to gold lv five before moving on. Helps so much more but takes foreverrrrrrr ㄹㅗㄹ

December 31, 2018

josueetcom

Alternative strategy so you can still learn new stuff while still mastering older material:

  1. Learn a new topic
  2. Level each of the previous four topics
  3. Repeat

Your last four topics will roughly be at levels 4,3,2,1 respectively :)

March 17, 2019

Andy69146

Great thanks

March 31, 2019

Bunbun565657

Learn slowly please should be accepted

September 30, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"Learn slowly, please." is now accepted.

October 15, 2017

Andy69146

Thank you

March 31, 2019

Joy123877

I agree, but remember that korean grammar is a little backwards from English. For example an English sentence " move the car over" would be in korean " the car, move please"

So im sure they want us to understand that difference in order by making the wrong order incorrect.

October 9, 2017

Adrian-Michael

Is 천찬하다 different from 느리다? Does 느리다 mean slow as in speed while 천천하다 mean slow as in time?

April 5, 2018

McPwny

느리다 is an adjective that means "slow"
천천히 is an adverb which means "slowly"

December 14, 2018

panicatthe798847

lol ok I am taking extensive notes on Korean sentence structure and such so I'm pretty sure I am being pretty damn slow

November 18, 2018

joduart

Wouldn't "study slowly" be also a correct translation?

November 8, 2017

HLM1

Different word. 공부하다 is "to study".

December 4, 2017

Straw_Neige

The stem is 배우. So I guess -십시오 is the particle added to form a polite imperative. Am I wrong?

December 7, 2018

GeoffreyWa11

That's what it looks like to me. Perhaps in the same vein as Japanese 〜してください. Maybe someone with more knowledge can elaborate?

January 10, 2019

Andy69146

Correct

March 31, 2019

CalicoKitty7

I feel like this sentence is directed at me...

February 26, 2019

BkR2KEDu

What about "Take your time learning."?

September 15, 2018

Sergey45929

Please study slowly. İsn't it the same meaning

October 8, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.