"Máš v pivu mouchu."

Translation:You have a fly in your beer.

September 30, 2017

7 Comments


dsarkarati

If the translation includes "your + beer", why isn't "your + beer" included in the original sentences?

September 30, 2017

ValaCZE

Czech does not use possessive pronouns the same way as english. The verb already shows the ownership. When we say for example Máš v kapse klíč. (You have a key in your pocket) - MÁŠ - shows that we speak about you. V KAPSE -the pocket is on your clothes so it can be only yours and there is no need to emphasize it with a possesive pronoun. KLÍČ- when there is no possesive pronoun then the key belongs to you. When there is a possesive pronoun then the key belongs to that person according to the pronoun.

September 30, 2017

zubkov318

Does it work in other side too? That when translating from Czech to English we need to add possessive pronoun. So "You have a fly in the beer" - is not a correct translation? Or it is acceptable too?

October 18, 2017

ion1122

Neither of the following "translations" is idiomatic English:
1. You have a fly in a beer.
2. You have a fly in the beer.

On the other hand, you do not always need the personal possessive pronoun in English. All the following are correct,with different meanings:
1. You have a beer in the fridge.
2. You have a beer in a fridge.
3. You have a beer in your fridge.

December 29, 2017

dsarkarati

Thank you for your very clear explanation!

September 30, 2017

Mike1667

What does it depend of, if a neutrum changes to -u or -e ending? Pivo - Pivu Slovo- Slove Can't be the thing with soft and hard letters from my understanding.

June 11, 2019

VladaFu

v/o pivu or v/o pivě, v/o slovu or ve/o slově, v/o městu or ve/o městě? Both are possible, there is a whole article about the preferences (point 2 in http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=260) but it is a bit too much to translate now.

June 11, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.