Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wanneer komt jouw schoonmoeder?"

Translation:When is your mother-in-law coming?

11 months ago

5 Comments


deniko
deniko

So... Mother-in-law = clean mother? Or beautiful mother?

8 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

In old Dutch, "schoon" could mean honored. This became a way to refer to family connected by marriage. The adjective itself has clearly changed meaning since then.

8 months ago

DazdrapermaJan
DazdrapermaJan

I think it's calque from French belle-mère, so beautiful

8 months ago

RichardWil264697

I put "When is your mother-in-law coming?" and it says it's incorrect. I don't understand.

6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If it happens again, take a screenshot, upload it somewhere and post the link here.

6 months ago