"Wanneer komt jouw schoonmoeder?"

Translation:When is your mother-in-law coming?

1 year ago

6 Comments


deniko
deniko

So... Mother-in-law = clean mother? Or beautiful mother?

11 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

In old Dutch, "schoon" could mean honored. This became a way to refer to family connected by marriage. The adjective itself has clearly changed meaning since then.

11 months ago

DazdrapermaJan
DazdrapermaJan

I think it's calque from French belle-mère, so beautiful

11 months ago

RichardWil264697

I put "When is your mother-in-law coming?" and it says it's incorrect. I don't understand.

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If it happens again, take a screenshot, upload it somewhere and post the link here.

8 months ago

MikaelFrem

What is wrong with "When does you mother-in-law come"?

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.