Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The gold is mine!"

Translation:¡El oro es mío!

5 years ago

28 Comments


chetinho

I'm glad Duolingo is teaching us to be good little conquistadores. Now we know what to say when some pre-contact tribe shows us their precious mineral wealth.

:-)

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

La plata es mia tambien...

5 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

Am I the only one who had an immediate flashback to the first episode of Ducktales? Gold! hic Fever!

3 years ago

Fluent2B

Those Conquistadores sure spread their language far and wide as they confiscated all that gold.

5 years ago

josh.ramirez500
josh.ramirez500

awesome

4 years ago

_smiles_

I was thinking it the context was related to a turn of the century gold miner.

3 years ago

elmaestrop4l

Lol. Tan verdad

3 years ago

heartegg

Why are you guys saying "conquistadores" instead of "conquistadors"

1 year ago

ShannonSha500852

Because, in Spanish, a noun that ends with an R gets an "es" in plural.

4 months ago

Dormouse

Does mío/mía depend on the gender of the thing you have?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Correcto

5 years ago

Dormouse

¡Gracias!

5 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

I really want to add "muahahahahaaaa!" on the end, but I'm pretty sure I'd get it wrong.

3 years ago

whitebabe
whitebabe

What is wrong with "Mio es el oro."

5 years ago

13371453
13371453

Should be a correct answer as well. Sounds very poetic.

4 years ago

Guckenberger1
Guckenberger1

I agree. :) Very creative word composition, in my opinion. :D

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

The word order. Because that says "mine is the gold", which doesn't really make sense.

4 years ago

mikeg36
mikeg36

What is wrong with "El oro es el mío"?

4 years ago

mikeg36
mikeg36

Explicación fácil. ¡Muchas gracias!

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

De nada. :)

4 years ago

spanishspeaker32

Lol.

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004
3 years ago

LukasvanS

El oro is mia should be accepted also.

3 years ago

grafduckula
grafduckula

If I remember correctly, mio vs. mia is not determined by the gender of the speaker, but of the subject of the sentence, in this case "El oro". Since that's masculine, it has to be "mio".

3 years ago

heartegg

Mio is masculine and Mia is feminine, and El oro is masculine, therefore Mia cannot be used.

1 year ago

heartegg

Duo, you're so greedy!

1 year ago

Lizzy_Vernet

My precious!

1 year ago