1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The gold is mine!"

"The gold is mine!"

Translation:¡El oro es mío!

March 13, 2013

25 Comments


chetinho

I'm glad Duolingo is teaching us to be good little conquistadores. Now we know what to say when some pre-contact tribe shows us their precious mineral wealth.

:-)


Talca

La plata es mia tambien...


yimantuwingyai

Am I the only one who had an immediate flashback to the first episode of Ducktales? Gold! hic Fever!


Fluent2B

Those Conquistadores sure spread their language far and wide as they confiscated all that gold.


_smiles_

I was thinking it the context was related to a turn of the century gold miner.


heartegg

Why are you guys saying "conquistadores" instead of "conquistadors"


ShannonSha500852

Because, in Spanish, a noun that ends with an R gets an "es" in plural.


Dormouse

Does mío/mía depend on the gender of the thing you have?


MeredithNa

I really want to add "muahahahahaaaa!" on the end, but I'm pretty sure I'd get it wrong.


whitebabe

What is wrong with "Mio es el oro."


13371453

Should be a correct answer as well. Sounds very poetic.


Guckenberger1

I agree. :) Very creative word composition, in my opinion. :D


neiht20

The word order. Because that says "mine is the gold", which doesn't really make sense.


mikeg36

What is wrong with "El oro es el mío"?


mikeg36

Explicación fácil. ¡Muchas gracias!


LukasvanS

El oro is mia should be accepted also.


grafduckula

If I remember correctly, mio vs. mia is not determined by the gender of the speaker, but of the subject of the sentence, in this case "El oro". Since that's masculine, it has to be "mio".


heartegg

Mio is masculine and Mia is feminine, and El oro is masculine, therefore Mia cannot be used.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.