"What does he go to school for?"

Translation:그는 무엇을 하러 학교에 갑니까?

September 30, 2017

13 Comments


Swauger

I had a ton of trouble with this sentence. Can someone break down the reason for this sentence order?

September 30, 2017

wintertriangles

The -러 is probably the hard part. You add that to a verb to show a purpose for doing something. 바나나를 사러 시장에 가 = in order to buy bananas, I'm going to the market. 각성 좀 하러 달리기를 해 = I'm going for a run (in order) to wake myself up.

As far as this sentence, it literally says "He, what in order to do, to school goes?" 무엇을 하러 - in order to do something. 무엇을 하러 갑니까? - what is he going for? / He is going in order to do what?

September 30, 2017

pvkmai

Why do we need 하 to go with 러? Why not only 러?

July 5, 2018

hedaya17

Probably because it needs a verb stem

July 13, 2018

UGxf3

I really hate this sentence. Very difficult.

November 19, 2018

KatitahGus

Why does the preposition 학교에 put after the predicate?

January 10, 2018

jb9508378

그는 무엇을 하러 학교에 갑니까랑 그는 학교에 무엇을 하러 갑니까랑 뭐가 다른가요?

March 16, 2018

SabianF

누군가 저한테 ㄹ 하러, ㄹ 위한, ㄹ 위해, ㄹ 위해서 의 차이를 알려주세요.

제 생각에는 차이가 정말 비슷해서 이해하기 어려워요.

April 6, 2018

SzymonMarut42

why 학교에 stands befor verb?

June 25, 2018

SabianF

Is this asking for what he takes at school, or the reason he goes to school?

July 7, 2018

Andy513708

Miss Mackenzie, mostly.

September 3, 2018

espanhangugeo

Why can't we contract 무엇을 to 뭘?

March 24, 2019

Michal244161

STOP REJECTING SENTENCES BECAUSE THE FORMAL LEVEL IS NOT THE SAME ! OR INDICATE WHICH FORMAL LEVEL YOU WANT ! THIS IS DRIVING ME CRAZY !

August 16, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.