1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "What does he go to school fo…

"What does he go to school for?"

Translation:그는 무엇을 하러 학교에 갑니까?

September 30, 2017

43 Comments


Swauger

I had a ton of trouble with this sentence. Can someone break down the reason for this sentence order?


wintertriangles

The -러 is probably the hard part. You add that to a verb to show a purpose for doing something. 바나나를 사러 시장에 가 = in order to buy bananas, I'm going to the market. 각성 좀 하러 달리기를 해 = I'm going for a run (in order) to wake myself up.

As far as this sentence, it literally says "He, what in order to do, to school goes?" 무엇을 하러 - in order to do something. 무엇을 하러 갑니까? - what is he going for? / He is going in order to do what?


pvkmai

Why do we need 하 to go with 러? Why not only 러?


GiovanniSantucci

하 is the verb stem of 하다 (to do), so 하라 is "in order to do" and 무엇을 (what) is the direct object of to do. So 무엇을 하라 means "in order to do what?" and the sentence translates to "He goes to school in order to do what?" (which in colloquial English would be "What does he go to school for?").


hedaya17

Probably because it needs a verb stem


lovelynn__

would 가러 work as well?


CocoCaramel19

it would not. he is going to school in order to do something. 그는 무엇을 하러 학교에 갑니까? is "he, in order to do what, is going to school?" so, it has to be 하러. 하다 means to do, and putting ~러 at the end of the stem indicates that the subject of the sentence is going to do blank in order to do (하다) something. the verb for to go, 가다, is at the end of the sentence. it's really confusing but it'll make sense if you try to break down the sentence structure and each word more. i explained that really badly but i hope it helped nonetheless :)


JoesCathbert

nope.... the verbs that are followed by the verbs with the particle 러 (eg. 먹으러, 하러, 보러) are always movement verbs such as 가다, 오다...


UGxf3

I really hate this sentence. Very difficult.


JoesCathbert

It depends on your first language. Since, most of the asian languages use these kinda orders, it may be easy to follow if you're an asian.


dpatkat

I think you are saying it's easier to understand if a person already knows another similar language. Just like Italian is easier for me because I know Spanish and some latin.


Wang_Jackson

You're right! Everything in Korean makes sense to me since i speak hindi. It's just too similar even the sentence structure.


Andy513708

Miss Mackenzie, mostly.


espanhangugeo

Why can't we contract 무엇을 to 뭘?


Al-Asmawi

No idea, I think "그는 뭘 하러 학교에 가요" should be accepted.


dawnatdusk

Could someone verify this, please?


JoesCathbert

For all the fluent english speakers out there, are "What does he go to school for?" and "Why does he go to school?" the same? If they are, then "그는 왜 학교에 갑니까?" must be the right answer... Because, the korean translation above, literally means "What does he do going to school?"


Soccermom98

Your What for? and Why? sentence questions can mean the same thing but your Korean translation is asking what he is doing on the way to school and the original translation implies or asks what he does after reaching the school.


dpatkat

In English, we sometimes use "why" and "what for" or "for what" to ask why something is done. Another is "for what reason".

"그는 왜 힉교에 갑니까?". Maybe: Why does he go to school? Google translate said that, too.

Choices of words in the mobile app for translating into Korean are limited to what is on the word tiles. I alternate to Duolingo online to challenge my Korean spelling.


KatitahGus

Why does the preposition 학교에 put after the predicate?


GiovanniSantucci

The verb in the sentence that relates to 학교에 is 갑니까 which comes after.


SabianF

누군가 저한테 ㄹ 하러, ㄹ 위한, ㄹ 위해, ㄹ 위해서 의 차이를 알려주세요.

제 생각에는 차이가 정말 비슷해서 이해하기 어려워요.


Buchukimchi

~(으)러

= for the purpose of/in order to

~(으)러 should be used when one is going to or coming from a place in order to do something. This usually means that the predicating verb of the whole sentence should be either 가다 or 오다, but other variations of those verbs are also acceptable (for example: 내려가다, to go down; 내려오다, to come down; 들어가다, to go in; 들어오다, to come in).

~으러 is used for verbs that end in a consonant and ~러 is used for verbs that en in a vowel.

  • 밥을 먹으러 왔어요
  • 친구를 만나러 가고 있어요
  • 수영하러 수영장에 가고 싶어요

~(으)려고 (you didn't ask for this one, but it's quite similar to ~(으)러 so I might as well)

= with the intention of/in order to

~으려고 is used for verbs that end in a consonant and ~려고 is used for verbs that en in a vowel.

  • 저는 빵을 사려고 시장에 갔어요
  • I went to the market (with the intention) to buy bread.

  • 신발을 신으려고 잠깐 얹았어요

  • I sat down for a moment (with the intention) to put on my shoes.

The biggest difference between ~(으)러 and ~(으)려고 is that ~(으)려고 can replace ~(으)러 but not the other way around. This is because ~(으)러 is only used when you are coming or going somewhere in order to do something.

  • 저는 사과를 사러 시장에 갔어요 (O)
  • 저는 사과를 사려고 시장에 갔어요 (O)
  • 저는 신발을 신으러 잠간 앉았어요 (X)
  • 저는 신발을 신으려고 잠깐 안잤어요 (O)

위하다/위해/위해서

위하다 means "to make an effort for something/someone" or "to do something to benefit someone."

It is rarely used and changed to 위해/위해서 to mean "in order to" "in order for" or "for the sake of."

위해(서) is shortened from the original conjugation 위하여(서) so you will sometimes see 위하여, but it means the same thing.

noun + 을/를 위해(서)

= in order for/for the sake of + noun

  • 건강을 위해(서) = for the sake of health/for health
  • 엄마를 위해(서) = for the sake of mom/for mom -너를 위해(서) = for your own sake

verb stem + ~기 위해(서)

= in order to/for the sake of + verb stem

  • 한국에 가기 위해(서) = in order to go to Korea/for the sake of going to Korea
  • 영어를 배우기 위해(서) = in order to learn English/for the sake of learning English

Here are 2 full example sentences using both the form with the noun and the form with the verb stem :

  • 건강을 위해서 매일 운동해요
  • I exercise everyday for my health

  • 한국에 가기 위해서 열심히 공부했어요

  • I studied hard in order to go to Korea

Using 위해(서) will make you sound very formal.


goohayoon

Thank you for your explanation


LukeBryant9

I put "what does he go to school to do" but was not accepted.


acrobandits

Ugh, I keep writing "그는 무엇을 학교에 하러 갑니까?" Why is that wrong?


jb9508378

그는 무엇을 하러 학교에 갑니까랑 그는 학교에 무엇을 하러 갑니까랑 뭐가 다른가요?


SabianF

Is this asking for what he takes at school, or the reason he goes to school?


Calyope3

The reason he goes


ShivaniPri7

I don't understand this sentence still? Why is there 하러???


GiovanniSantucci

I just commented this above. You might find it helpful:

하 is the verb stem of 하다 (to do), so 하라 is "in order to do" and 무엇을 (what) is the direct object of to do. So 무엇을 하라 means "in order to do what?" and the sentence translates to "He goes to school in order to do what?" (which in colloquial English would be "What does he go to school for?").


violit_worm

why was 그는 뭘 하러 학교에 가요? not accepted


kay45100

Why suddenly got 하러???


SivaniLloy

why can't 아러 be used after go to school?


JoesCathbert

그는 뭘 하러 학교에 가요 is this wrong?


Hana731149

This sentence is too hard


chogiwa2814

the explanations here make it more understandable :)


GooigiTime

Why is "그는 학교에 무엇을 하러 가요" wrong?


SzymonMarut42

why 학교에 stands befor verb?


GiovanniSantucci

Almost everything related to a verb comes before the verb.


Michal244161

STOP REJECTING SENTENCES BECAUSE THE FORMAL LEVEL IS NOT THE SAME ! OR INDICATE WHICH FORMAL LEVEL YOU WANT ! THIS IS DRIVING ME CRAZY !


GiovanniSantucci

Instead of commenting here where it will be downvoted and not seen, report it so that they can fix it and make it better.


arf101088

why even downvote this? the aggressive tone doesnt help but he isnt wrong. english doesnt have politeness as a grammatical concept so it wouldnt make sense to restrict answers to one specific grammatical politeness when translated to korean.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.