1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "This much, that much, that m…

"This much, that much, that much over there"

Translation:이만큼, 그만큼, 저만큼

September 30, 2017

16 Comments


wonkwanist

이만큼 이만큼 이만큼 이만큼 내가 너를 따랑해앵


imma_potato123

고백송(confession song)

오빠 내가 할말이 있어(Oppa i have something to say) 있잖아 내가 너를 좋아해(You know what I like you) 이만큼,이만큼,이만큼,이만큼(This much,this much,this much,this much) 내가 너를 사랑해(I love you)

Be careful if you get beaten to plup why doing horrible aegyo and singing this to any oppa!


ShouyoKatsumi

That much "over there" ? Really? :T


KamiraAkari

what is that much over there :v


Anne-Marie64

That much over there makes no sense


CCFCMegan

When would you ever use 저만큼? Seems like it'd be hard to find a sentence for it


mysticrudnin

It's a bad translation, that's not a good meaning at all. It can refer to a nebulous but high amount. Like, "I wish I studied that much" when you're not specifically talking about an amount that was already brought up.


CX948

Maybe when you're talking about someone who, for example, studies to an extent that you wished you or your listener had, or maybe you see a mountain and compare it to another mountain you've seen, so you say that the latter mountain is that tall (as tall as the mountain currently in sight).

If it's regarding the listener, then you'd probably use 그만큼 instead of 저만큼, 'cause it's technically close to the listener.


talychaengie

두근두근, 두근두근, 이만큼, 이만큼 좋아해 너를


chewwhee

하늘 땅 바다만큼 사랑해


Yasminkhadijaah

So hard to remember the different


zebiniso818707

It is not true sentence

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.