1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Kind trinkt."

"Das Kind trinkt."

Translation:The child is drinking.

March 13, 2013

99 Comments


lilmoose17

Can I not say 'the child drinks?'


BaseyPieV

"The child drinks" is totally fine. I think you're just offered an alternative translation in "The child is drinking."


JaviWinche

Thats what i thought. Cheers from mexico


Mom961820

I wrote the child drinks and it said that was wrong.


mizinamo

I wrote the child drinks and it said that was wrong.

Do you have a screenshot showing that answer being rejected?


LEON781371

I say:"You can say that!", "I say the child drinks"


Terrapod

Is there any rule to tell what gender is the noun?


az_p
Mod

    Not really. Most of the time you "just have to remember it".

    I recommend learning new nouns with their matching article. In other words, learn das Kind instead of just Kind.

    der is for masculine nouns
    die is for feminine nouns
    das is for neuter nouns

    As you go through the course, you will learn more details and might start to notice some patterns. But for now, just memorise them this way.


C0rtana

    Thank you az_p, all the das, die and der's were confusing me. But this makes sense . Thank you


1hd8x

    There's rules but they are very extensive so I recommend just googling german definite articles and their 4 cases.


FriedJessicaaaaa

    Yes, Die if for a woman. Der is for a man, Das\ein is for girls and boys, Das is for an unknown boy and girl Ein is for a know girl or boy.


ivana.gruj

    Both are correct: the child drinks water and jus for exemple if we want to show his habits, but if we are saying what he is doing in the moment of speaking we'll use the present countinous tense:" the child is drinking". Here the point is to learn a morphology of forms not yet the semantics


Dance_Duo

    I don't get the difference from Das, Die, and Der.


az_p
    Mod

      Nouns in German have a grammatical gender: Either masculine, feminine or neuter. This often doesn't have anything to do with biological gender at all - it's just a characteristic of the word for the purpose of grammar. We just have to remember which nouns have which gender. Eventually it becomes more natural, but at the beginning you will need to practice often to remember them.

      The gender of the noun affects many things in the sentence. For example, there are (at least) three ways to say "the" in German! Each of der, die and das mean "the", but you need to use the matching one for the gender of the noun. Otherwise you might be misunderstood. The matching forms are:

      der - masculine nouns
      die - feminine nouns
      das - neuter nouns

      We can see from Duo's example that it's das Kind. We should always memorise das Kind = "the child" instead of just Kind = "child", because it helps us to remember that the grammatical gender of Kind is neuter. This is regardless of whether the child is a boy or a girl - it's just to do with grammar, not biology.


EmmanuelMi495955

      Wow, this helps a lot, thanks for the explanation.


aparisk

      Great explanation! Thank you very much!


Pollylop

      Can it be 'Der Kind trinkt' if it is a boy?


NavidFarazmand

      in German boy is "Junge". so if you want to say boy instead of Kind yes you should change it to Der Junge. but with Kind it's always Der ;)


NavidFarazmand

      sorry. with Kind it's always Das


element4rt

      The gender of nouns aren't related to the noun itself (for example, Mädchen is neutral, even though girl is female. Which is why it's das Mädchen and not die Mädchen). So it would always be das Kind, since Kind is neutral


faizasultana

      why das is being used with kind, why not der


az_p
      Mod

        That's "just how it is". Languages just develop gradually over time, often without anyone really deciding...


josephfishy

        why isnt it kid why is it child


az_p
        Mod

          That also works here, but you should probably learn that das Kind = "the child". The word "kid" is almost like slang, and might not be accepted as a translation sometimes.


SophieWhit861006

          Because in English kid technically means baby goat


StarBendySUP

          Child and kid mean the same thing


khitabsingh

          what is the difference between das,der,die


az_p
          Mod

            Please see my other reply to 'Dance_Duo'!


StarBendySUP

            Das, der, and die mean the word THE


jithin.ben

            Why cant i say "this" instead of "the"


az_p
            Mod

              When there's a der, die or das in front of a word, the best translation is usually "the".

              When you're speaking to someone (outside of Duolingo, for example) you can give more emphasis to the word to mean "this" or "that": "Das Kind trinkt" = "That child is drinking".

              On Duolingo, maybe some of the sentences won't accept that option - so best to learn that it means "the".


StarBendySUP

              Because it means THE


NesmaaT

              when should i use ''Das'' ?


AllyPup1

              Always use das in front of child


passer.montanus

              what is the different between 'the child is drinking' and 'the child drinks' by German


NavidFarazmand

              no diffrence bro ;)


onyon.vandyan

              What's difference between"das" and "der" ?


AllyPup1

              Das, Die , and Der are all like la, le, and les. except Das is neutral, Die is feminine, and Der is masculine. You just have to memorize them.


Devashish622429

              Das kind trinkt can't be The child is drinking??


rodness284

              I can't kick the habit of writing D instead Of T in "trinkt", Knowing English can hold you back sometimes.


123JazzyBee

              For y'all saying "why is 'this child is drinking' not right", it is BECAUSE "das" is THE, not THIS. See? And you CAN say "the child drinks", but if you think that's an error, I can see right now a very clear red banner hat says DO NOT REPORT MISTAKES HERE. Really people, if you think that's how it should be, submit it, don't "clutter it up", as the banner says, but put that stuff in the right place.

              And now for my real question: How do you say "children"? Just curious even tho it will probably come up later.


JishnuSankaran

              When should we use capital letters for das, der and die??or when should we not?


AtalinaDove

              Der, die, and das should only be capitalized at the beginning of a sentence.


Kamalw.abaza

              What is the diff between trinket and trinkt ?! What is this used for and that used for ?


Spf6fcfg

              "trinket" sounds like a German conjugated verb. So:
              https://conjd.cactus2000.de/search_en.php?q=trinket
              Here in the above website they say that it is for you (plural) = ihr, the second plural person.
              (And here in Duo we have learnt here "trinkt" is for "he/she/it" = er/sie/es, the third singular person.)


mizinamo

              in the above website they say that it is for you (plural) = ihr, the second plural person.

              Yes, and they say that it is Konjunktiv I.

              I don't think we teach the Konjunktiv I mood here on Duolingo.

              In the regular indicative mood, it would be ihr trinkt.


NEMO_IS_CUTE

              wait how does one say "the 'children' drink"?


LindaDean

              Die Kinder trinken. (Die indicates the plural and "they" makes the end of trink "en")


aditya538602

              my microphone is not working and there no option of can't speak now


az_p
              Mod

                If your microphone is not working, you can turn off speaking exercises in the settings. You will have to restart the lesson, but just enjoy the extra practice ;)


QueenRosa3

                dang this is hard, probably wont be in a month or sothough


Moola401673

                So if i were to say "das kind ist trinkt" would that be fine?


mizinamo

                No. That would be nonsense in German.


ValG943232

                It would be repetitive. That would mean the child is is drinking or the child is drinks.


Geoffroy62055

                "Is drinking" is a different construction than "drinks." There's no "to be" form in the sentence.


mizinamo

                There is no "to be" form in the German sentence because German doesn't have a separate present continuous tense (formed with the verb "to be") like English does.

                So das Kind trinkt can be translated either as "the child drinks" (regularly) or "the child is drinking" (right now) -- the German would be the same in either case.


Victoria786738

                Isn't it supposed to be das kind ist trinkt


mizinamo

                No, not at all -- that sentence makes no sense in German, just like "The child is drinks" makes no sense in English.

                German doesn't have a separate present continuous tense, so "The child drinks" (regularly) and "The child is drinking" (right now) would both be Das Kind trinkt.


KuroKat3

                So the verb goes at the begining of a statment when its a question?


mizinamo

                When it's a yes–question, yes.


maitray3

                Can i not say for 'kind' child and boy both words


mizinamo

                No.

                "boy" means a male child.

                Kind (capitalised!) means a child -- either a boy or a girl.


fluffydog22

                why can't I write der kind trinkt?? and as der is the?????


mizinamo

                der translates into English as "the" -- but you can't always translate "the" into German as der.

                German has grammatical gender, and you have to use the appropriate article that fits the gender of the noun.

                Thus "the man" is der Mann, "the woman" is die Frau, and "the child" is das Kind -- because Mann, Frau, Kind have three different grammatical genders in German.

                Also, Kind has to be capitalised, since it is a noun.


fluffydog22

                I want a sentence in German that says the childs are drinking ?? or the children are drinking because there is no word like childs in English so plsss??


mizinamo

                "The children are drinking" would be die Kinder trinken.


monica784955

                This is a wonderful app...………..love it.


mehdi853624

                Wath's the problem please


MichaelIrv10

                I don't get it how do you spell woman in German


ModdingNinja

                is there a way to tell tense?


Ashfall4

                So basically in english we have mashed together "is drinking" into 'drinks' and German doesnt mash words together like that so you end up with Das Kind trinkt. Which in english translates to The child is drinking which our language can simplify into the child drinks. So neither are wrong....right?


MaryClaire205121

                What is the difference of Die, Der, and Das?


lhmckown

                Duo makes it so I can't use capital letters to type Germann nouns on my tablet. Why would they do that? How can I complain to Duo?


messi862851

                How to differentiate between usage of der die das (apart from the general rule that der for masculine die for feminine....) I mean not clear with where to draw a line between them?


Bekarys654519

                I will want to lawer


Lumi229316

                Between " das kind trinkt" and " Ein kind trinkt" is the same?


mizinamo

                No.

                das Kind = the child

                ein Kind = a child

                And kind (lowercase) isn't a word in German at all.


ugrasergun

                why "The kid drinks" is not accepted?


TessaWilso13

                So kind would follow the same path as madchen an require a neuter pronoun before it?


mizinamo

                Nearly: it's Kind, Mädchen (the capitalisation is part of the spelling!).

                But yes, both of those nouns are neuter and so both take the neuter article das.


ISAACKYEI1

                Instead of drinks, they've done it drinking which is making me get it wrong..


ShritiAror

                I don't understand the difference between der, das and Die.


mizinamo

                There is no difference in meaning.

                Which one to use depends on the grammatical gender of the noun it belongs to, and that's simply something you have to memorise -- it doesn't generally follow any logic.

                I would recommend not memorising e.g. "Hund = dog" but instead "der Hund = the dog" so that you know that "Hund" is masculine and takes the article "der".


Fenix549682

                It wont let me even talk into when im saying something it says its wrong


BevCharman

                why can I NOT Say die kind trinkt


mizinamo

                why can I NOT Say die kind trinkt

                Because the word Kind is neuter, so you need the neuter article das in front of it, not the feminine or plural article die.

                Also, since Kind is a noun, it has to be capitalised.


CalvinBun

                Iirc: Ist = is For the phrase "is drinking", can we use "ist trinkt"? Thank you


mizinamo

                For the phrase "is drinking", can we use "ist trinkt"?

                No.

                English needs a helping verb for the present continuous tense, but German does not.


EsmaMusa1

                Put Bosnian on this app


Robertogil51892

                It's not letting me say The kid drinks


Nat383098

                hope he's over 21... but then he's not a kid right?


mizinamo

                hope he's over 21... but then he's not a kid right?

                Fun fact: drinking age in Germany is 16 for beer and wine, 18 for spirits.

                Though children may drink beer or wine at 14 if their parent or legal guardian is present and consents.

                (And, of course, trinken need not involve alcohol at all.)

                Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
                Get started