"Das Kind trinkt."

Translation:The child is drinking.

March 13, 2013

106 Comments


lilmoose17

Can I not say 'the child drinks?'

March 13, 2013

BaseyPieV

"The child drinks" is totally fine. I think you're just offered an alternative translation in "The child is drinking."

April 5, 2013

JaviWinche

Thats what i thought. Cheers from mexico

January 3, 2019

Terrapod

Is there any rule to tell what gender is the noun?

April 12, 2014

az_p
Mod

    Not really. Most of the time you "just have to remember it".

    I recommend learning new nouns with their matching article. In other words, learn das Kind instead of just Kind.

    der is for masculine nouns
    die is for feminine nouns
    das is for neuter nouns

    As you go through the course, you will learn more details and might start to notice some patterns. But for now, just memorise them this way.

    April 16, 2018

NeginIdelo

    What about thirst? Why they use der?

    September 8, 2018

mizinamo

    Do you mean why the German word Durst (third) is masculine?

    As az_p wrote, "Most of the time you just have to remember it".

    There's no reason for grammatical gender (at least, not most of the time). It just is.

    September 8, 2018

C0rtana

    Thank you az_p, all the das, die and der's were confusing me. But this makes sense . Thank you

    May 27, 2019

1hd8x

    There's rules but they are very extensive so I recommend just googling german definite articles and their 4 cases.

    July 12, 2018

FriedJessicaaaaa

    Yes, Die if for a woman. Der is for a man, Das\ein is for girls and boys, Das is for an unknown boy and girl Ein is for a know girl or boy.

    January 6, 2019

Arshadislam

    its a great app. Thanks for offering such a nice app.

    October 17, 2014

ivana.gruj

    Both are correct: the child drinks water and jus for exemple if we want to show his habits, but if we are saying what he is doing in the moment of speaking we'll use the present countinous tense:" the child is drinking". Here the point is to learn a morphology of forms not yet the semantics

    August 13, 2014

Dance_Duo

    I don't get the difference from Das, Die, and Der.

    April 26, 2017

az_p
    Mod

      Nouns in German have a grammatical gender: Either masculine, feminine or neuter. This often doesn't have anything to do with biological gender at all - it's just a characteristic of the word for the purpose of grammar. We just have to remember which nouns have which gender. Eventually it becomes more natural, but at the beginning you will need to practice often to remember them.

      The gender of the noun affects many things in the sentence. For example, there are (at least) three ways to say "the" in German! Each of der, die and das mean "the", but you need to use the matching one for the gender of the noun. Otherwise you might be misunderstood. The matching forms are:

      der - masculine nouns
      die - feminine nouns
      das - neuter nouns

      We can see from Duo's example that it's das Kind. We should always memorise das Kind = "the child" instead of just Kind = "child", because it helps us to remember that the grammatical gender of Kind is neuter. This is regardless of whether the child is a boy or a girl - it's just to do with grammar, not biology.

      April 16, 2018

EmmanuelMi495955

      Wow, this helps a lot, thanks for the explanation.

      June 24, 2018

aparisk

      Great explanation! Thank you very much!

      December 4, 2018

Pollylop

      Can it be 'Der Kind trinkt' if it is a boy?

      July 19, 2014

NavidFaraz

      in German boy is "Junge". so if you want to say boy instead of Kind yes you should change it to Der Junge. but with Kind it's always Der ;)

      December 10, 2014

NavidFaraz

      sorry. with Kind it's always Das

      December 10, 2014

faizasultana

      why das is being used with kind, why not der

      October 4, 2014

az_p
      Mod

        That's "just how it is". Languages just develop gradually over time, often without anyone really deciding...

        April 16, 2018

fluffydog22

        I found my answer here and thnx:)

        July 1, 2018

khitabsingh

        what is the difference between das,der,die

        June 17, 2017

az_p
        Mod

          Please see my other reply to 'Dance_Duo'!

          April 16, 2018

fluffydog22

          kind (child) can be used for girl or boy. but why can't I use der for child ??

          July 1, 2018

mizinamo

          The grammatical gender of a noun is not usually related to the natural gender of the thing which the word stands for.

          das Kind (as a word) is grammatically neuter, even though children are male or female.

          Similarly, die Person (the person) is grammatically feminine, even though people are male or female.

          July 2, 2018

jithin.ben

          Why cant i say "this" instead of "the"

          May 14, 2014

az_p
          Mod

            When there's a der, die or das in front of a word, the best translation is usually "the".

            When you're speaking to someone (outside of Duolingo, for example) you can give more emphasis to the word to mean "this" or "that": "Das Kind trinkt" = "That child is drinking".

            On Duolingo, maybe some of the sentences won't accept that option - so best to learn that it means "the".

            April 16, 2018

NesmaaT

            when should i use ''Das'' ?

            August 19, 2014

AllyPup1

            Always use das in front of child

            November 19, 2016

josephfishy

            why isnt it kid why is it child

            April 3, 2017

az_p
            Mod

              That also works here, but you should probably learn that das Kind = "the child". The word "kid" is almost like slang, and might not be accepted as a translation sometimes.

              April 16, 2018

SophieWhit861006

              Because in English kid technically means baby goat

              February 20, 2018

passer.montanus

              what is the different between 'the child is drinking' and 'the child drinks' by German

              August 27, 2014

NavidFaraz

              no diffrence bro ;)

              December 10, 2014

harry.loves.food

              Yeah I have the same question. If the tense is different in English then it should be different in German too.

              April 16, 2018

mizinamo

              That's not how language works -- German isn't "English with funny words", and the grammar of the two languages isn't identical.

              April 16, 2018

lhmckown

              Yes. Many people think that you should be able to just substitute words, as if that is the only difference between languages. But grammar is different, even ideas are different. Translating is more a matter of learning how to express an idea, rather than substituting words

              September 18, 2018

onyon.vandyan

              What's difference between"das" and "der" ?

              December 2, 2014

vytas94

              Das "the" for man, der "the" for woman. Am i right?? Pls someone?

              January 28, 2015

AtalinaDove

              Der for Mann, Die for Frau.

              The articles (words for the) in German are on a mostly case-by-case basis and you have to memorize which words are feminine, masculine, and neuter. The word's gender is separate from the gender of the object (for example, the girl is DAS mädchen, which is neuter).

              For those who didn't know yet, rather than one word for 'the', German has many, starting with three in the nominative case, der, die, and das (if you don't know what the nominative case is, there're lots of sites online explaining it)

              January 23, 2016

HJMed11

              thank you

              November 15, 2016

AllyPup1

              Das, Die , and Der are all like la, le, and les. except Das is neutral, Die is feminine, and Der is masculine. You just have to memorize them.

              November 21, 2016

Devashish622429

              Das kind trinkt can't be The child is drinking??

              May 23, 2018

mizinamo

              It can be.

              May 23, 2018

rodness284

              I can't kick the habit of writing D instead Of T in "trinkt", Knowing English can hold you back sometimes.

              October 19, 2013

123JazzyBee

              For y'all saying "why is 'this child is drinking' not right", it is BECAUSE "das" is THE, not THIS. See? And you CAN say "the child drinks", but if you think that's an error, I can see right now a very clear red banner hat says DO NOT REPORT MISTAKES HERE. Really people, if you think that's how it should be, submit it, don't "clutter it up", as the banner says, but put that stuff in the right place.

              And now for my real question: How do you say "children"? Just curious even tho it will probably come up later.

              August 24, 2014

MohdShahru732282

              Kinder

              March 23, 2018

JishnuSankaran

              When should we use capital letters for das, der and die??or when should we not?

              September 1, 2014

AtalinaDove

              Der, die, and das should only be capitalized at the beginning of a sentence.

              January 23, 2016

Kamalw.abaza

              What is the diff between trinket and trinkt ?! What is this used for and that used for ?

              November 12, 2014

Spf6fcfg

              "trinket" sounds like a German conjugated verb. So:
              https://conjd.cactus2000.de/search_en.php?q=trinket
              Here in the above website they say that it is for you (plural) = ihr, the second plural person.
              (And here in Duo we have learnt here "trinkt" is for "he/she/it" = er/sie/es, the third singular person.)

              May 18, 2019

mizinamo

              in the above website they say that it is for you (plural) = ihr, the second plural person.

              Yes, and they say that it is Konjunktiv I.

              I don't think we teach the Konjunktiv I mood here on Duolingo.

              In the regular indicative mood, it would be ihr trinkt.

              May 18, 2019

Spf6fcfg

              Thank you.

              May 18, 2019

AtalinaDove

              Do you mean the difference between "trinskt" (not trinket) and "trinkt"? If so, then it's conjugation, which is like how we say "I AM" but "you ARE" in English.

              Du trinkst - you drink/are drinking Er/sie/es trinkt - he/she/it drinks/ is drinking

              January 23, 2016

aditya538602

              my microphone is not working and there no option of can't speak now

              September 5, 2017

az_p
              Mod

                If your microphone is not working, you can turn off speaking exercises in the settings. You will have to restart the lesson, but just enjoy the extra practice ;)

                April 16, 2018

QueenRosa3

                dang this is hard, probably wont be in a month or sothough

                December 23, 2017

gridironstar

                Im sorry, but there is absolutely zero point to das der and die. This nuisance will die out of the German language within the next hundred years. Mark my words

                April 8, 2018

Geoffroy62055

                "Is drinking" is a different construction than "drinks." There's no "to be" form in the sentence.

                April 21, 2018

mizinamo

                There is no "to be" form in the German sentence because German doesn't have a separate present continuous tense (formed with the verb "to be") like English does.

                So das Kind trinkt can be translated either as "the child drinks" (regularly) or "the child is drinking" (right now) -- the German would be the same in either case.

                April 22, 2018

Geoffroy62055

                If you think about it, in "is drinking", "drinking" isn't a verb, it's an adjective, "is" is the verb, "drinking" describes the condition of the person.

                Though English has a simple past tense ("the child drinks") it's almost never used, so I think that "the child is drinking" isn't a translation, but rather a colloquialism.

                I think the software makes it difficult because it ignores the simple past tense entirely, presumably because English speakers seldom use it.

                The German had three words, but the translation had to have four, in order to match English. Perhaps one of the choices should have been "is drinking" if "drinks" wouldn't be used.

                April 22, 2018

lhmckown

                "The child drinks" isn't past tense, it is present tense. Past tense would be "The child drank." Drinking in this case is not an adjective; it is a participle.

                September 18, 2018

Victoria786738

                Isn't it supposed to be das kind ist trinkt

                May 3, 2018

mizinamo

                No, not at all -- that sentence makes no sense in German, just like "The child is drinks" makes no sense in English.

                German doesn't have a separate present continuous tense, so "The child drinks" (regularly) and "The child is drinking" (right now) would both be Das Kind trinkt.

                May 4, 2018

KuroKat3

                So the verb goes at the begining of a statment when its a question?

                May 6, 2018

mizinamo

                When it's a yes–question, yes.

                May 6, 2018

maitray3

                Can i not say for 'kind' child and boy both words

                June 24, 2018

mizinamo

                No.

                "boy" means a male child.

                Kind (capitalised!) means a child -- either a boy or a girl.

                June 24, 2018

fluffydog22

                why can't I write der kind trinkt?? and as der is the?????

                July 1, 2018

mizinamo

                der translates into English as "the" -- but you can't always translate "the" into German as der.

                German has grammatical gender, and you have to use the appropriate article that fits the gender of the noun.

                Thus "the man" is der Mann, "the woman" is die Frau, and "the child" is das Kind -- because Mann, Frau, Kind have three different grammatical genders in German.

                Also, Kind has to be capitalised, since it is a noun.

                July 2, 2018

fluffydog22

                I want a sentence in German that says the childs are drinking ?? or the children are drinking because there is no word like childs in English so plsss??

                July 1, 2018

mizinamo

                "The children are drinking" would be die Kinder trinken.

                July 2, 2018

monica784955

                This is a wonderful app...………..love it.

                July 3, 2018

colton911320

                The child drinks

                July 11, 2018

mehdi853624

                Wath's the problem please

                August 10, 2018

MichaelIrv10

                I don't get it how do you spell woman in German

                August 24, 2018

ModdingNinja

                is there a way to tell tense?

                August 25, 2018

Ashfall4

                So basically in english we have mashed together "is drinking" into 'drinks' and German doesnt mash words together like that so you end up with Das Kind trinkt. Which in english translates to The child is drinking which our language can simplify into the child drinks. So neither are wrong....right?

                September 4, 2018

MaryClaire205121

                What is the difference of Die, Der, and Das?

                September 8, 2018

AshrafMedh3

                Why ??

                September 13, 2018

AshrafMedh3

                T

                September 13, 2018

lhmckown

                Duo makes it so I can't use capital letters to type Germann nouns on my tablet. Why would they do that? How can I complain to Duo?

                September 18, 2018

messi862851

                How to differentiate between usage of der die das (apart from the general rule that der for masculine die for feminine....) I mean not clear with where to draw a line between them?

                September 29, 2018

Bekarys654519

                I will want to lawer

                November 27, 2018

Lumi229316

                Between " das kind trinkt" and " Ein kind trinkt" is the same?

                January 1, 2019

mizinamo

                No.

                das Kind = the child

                ein Kind = a child

                And kind (lowercase) isn't a word in German at all.

                January 1, 2019

ugrasergun

                why "The kid drinks" is not accepted?

                January 23, 2019

TessaWilso13

                So kind would follow the same path as madchen an require a neuter pronoun before it?

                February 5, 2019

mizinamo

                Nearly: it's Kind, Mädchen (the capitalisation is part of the spelling!).

                But yes, both of those nouns are neuter and so both take the neuter article das.

                February 5, 2019

ISAACKYEI1

                Instead of drinks, they've done it drinking which is making me get it wrong..

                April 3, 2019

ShritiAror

                I don't understand the difference between der, das and Die.

                April 6, 2019

mizinamo

                There is no difference in meaning.

                Which one to use depends on the grammatical gender of the noun it belongs to, and that's simply something you have to memorise -- it doesn't generally follow any logic.

                I would recommend not memorising e.g. "Hund = dog" but instead "der Hund = the dog" so that you know that "Hund" is masculine and takes the article "der".

                April 6, 2019

Fenix549682

                It wont let me even talk into when im saying something it says its wrong

                May 27, 2019

NEMO_IS_CUTE

                wait how does one say "the 'children' drink"?

                January 26, 2016

LindaDean

                Die Kinder trinken. (Die indicates the plural and "they" makes the end of trink "en")

                January 26, 2016

Dahey-infinit

                I really need help with the 'the' in german

                September 7, 2017

MandeepSin75001

                There is not other option that fits better then the child drinking

                December 20, 2017

Andrew750963

                Drinking is the only option available

                January 18, 2018

Moola401673

                So if i were to say "das kind ist trinkt" would that be fine?

                March 31, 2018

mizinamo

                No. That would be nonsense in German.

                March 31, 2018

ValG943232

                It would be repetitive. That would mean the child is is drinking or the child is drinks.

                April 12, 2018

Shd7692

                Why "this child is drinking" is wrong ?!

                April 15, 2014

mohammadmo13

                Das ist neues Auto "this is a new car" Aber.. Dieses Auto ist neu "this car is new" .. same here if you want to say this child is drinking "Dieses Kind trinkt"

                April 27, 2014

angel628277

                Why is this marked as a mistake!?

                November 17, 2018

mizinamo

                You’ll have to tell us the entire sentence that you typed if you expect a useful answer; nobody can see what you wrote, and so “this” means nothing to anyone else,

                November 18, 2018
                Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.