"Das Kind trinkt."

Translation:The child is drinking.

March 13, 2013

119 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lilmoose17

Can I not say 'the child drinks?'


BaseyPieV

"The child drinks" is totally fine. I think you're just offered an alternative translation in "The child is drinking."


Mom961820

I wrote the child drinks and it said that was wrong.


mizinamo

I wrote the child drinks and it said that was wrong.

Do you have a screenshot showing that answer being rejected?

If so, please share it with us -- upload it to a website somewhere such as imgur and tell us the URL of the image.

Thank you!


mizinamo

Excellent! Screenshots are always helpful.

Can you upload it to a website somewhere, please? For example, imgur, flickr, Google Drive, Dropbox -- anywhere as long as you can get a URL that will let anyone see the image. (Depending on the site you choose, you might need to enable sharing settings.)

Then post the URL of the image in a comment here, please.

Thank you very much!


JaviWinche

Thats what i thought. Cheers from mexico


LEON781371

I say:"You can say that!", "I say the child drinks"


Terrapod

Is there any rule to tell what gender is the noun?


az_p
Mod

    Not really. Most of the time you "just have to remember it".

    I recommend learning new nouns with their matching article. In other words, learn das Kind instead of just Kind.

    der is for masculine nouns
    die is for feminine nouns
    das is for neuter nouns

    As you go through the course, you will learn more details and might start to notice some patterns. But for now, just memorise them this way.


C0rtana

    Thank you az_p, all the das, die and der's were confusing me. But this makes sense . Thank you


marimar2395

    Thanks for the explanation. How do you know if a noun is masculine feminine or neuter? Is there any termination or sign that might indicate it?


mizinamo

    How do you know if a noun is masculine feminine or neuter?

    You have to look it up in a dictionary and memorise it.

    Is there any termination or sign that might indicate it?

    In general: no, I'm afraid not.

    There are some patterns (e.g. abstract nouns in -ung are feminine, agent nouns in -er are masculine, mass nouns in Ge- are neuter), but for most nouns, there's no indication.

    And then you have things such as der Leiter (= leader: agent noun from leiten "to lead) versus die Leiter (= ladder)....


Ray419100

    Can you say Die Mädchen?


mizinamo

    Can you say Die Mädchen?

    In the plural, yes -- die Mädchen = "the girls".

    In the singular, it's das Mädchen "the girl", since Mädchen is neuter.


Juppie902

    Damn thats confusing, because you say "Das mädchen", so I thought Das is femenine, and not Die.


1hd8x

    There's rules but they are very extensive so I recommend just googling german definite articles and their 4 cases.


FriedJessicaaaaa

    Yes, Die if for a woman. Der is for a man, Das\ein is for girls and boys, Das is for an unknown boy and girl Ein is for a know girl or boy.


Morgandy5

    From what I understand, Der can also be used for a boy... but thats just what I find :]


    [deactivated user]

ivana.gruj

      Both are correct: the child drinks water and jus for exemple if we want to show his habits, but if we are saying what he is doing in the moment of speaking we'll use the present countinous tense:" the child is drinking". Here the point is to learn a morphology of forms not yet the semantics


Dance_Duo

      I don't get the difference from Das, Die, and Der.


az_p
      Mod

        Nouns in German have a grammatical gender: Either masculine, feminine or neuter. This often doesn't have anything to do with biological gender at all - it's just a characteristic of the word for the purpose of grammar. We just have to remember which nouns have which gender. Eventually it becomes more natural, but at the beginning you will need to practice often to remember them.

        The gender of the noun affects many things in the sentence. For example, there are (at least) three ways to say "the" in German! Each of der, die and das mean "the", but you need to use the matching one for the gender of the noun. Otherwise you might be misunderstood. The matching forms are:

        der - masculine nouns
        die - feminine nouns
        das - neuter nouns

        We can see from Duo's example that it's das Kind. We should always memorise das Kind = "the child" instead of just Kind = "child", because it helps us to remember that the grammatical gender of Kind is neuter. This is regardless of whether the child is a boy or a girl - it's just to do with grammar, not biology.


EmmanuelMi495955

        Wow, this helps a lot, thanks for the explanation.


aparisk

        Great explanation! Thank you very much!


josephfishy

        why isnt it kid why is it child


az_p
        Mod

          That also works here, but you should probably learn that das Kind = "the child". The word "kid" is almost like slang, and might not be accepted as a translation sometimes.


StarBendySUP

          Child and kid mean the same thing


SophieW59

          Because in English kid technically means baby goat


Pollylop

          Can it be 'Der Kind trinkt' if it is a boy?


NavidFarazmand

          in German boy is "Junge". so if you want to say boy instead of Kind yes you should change it to Der Junge. but with Kind it's always Der ;)


NavidFarazmand

          sorry. with Kind it's always Das


elementart_

          The gender of nouns aren't related to the noun itself (for example, Mädchen is neutral, even though girl is female. Which is why it's das Mädchen and not die Mädchen). So it would always be das Kind, since Kind is neutral


faizasultana

          why das is being used with kind, why not der


az_p
          Mod

            That's "just how it is". Languages just develop gradually over time, often without anyone really deciding...


fluffydog22

            I found my answer here and thnx:)


khitabsingh

            what is the difference between das,der,die


az_p
            Mod

              Please see my other reply to 'Dance_Duo'!


StarBendySUP

              Das, der, and die mean the word THE


jithin.ben

              Why cant i say "this" instead of "the"


az_p
              Mod

                When there's a der, die or das in front of a word, the best translation is usually "the".

                When you're speaking to someone (outside of Duolingo, for example) you can give more emphasis to the word to mean "this" or "that": "Das Kind trinkt" = "That child is drinking".

                On Duolingo, maybe some of the sentences won't accept that option - so best to learn that it means "the".


StarBendySUP

                Because it means THE


NesmaaT

                when should i use ''Das'' ?


AllyPup1

                Always use das in front of child


befuzzled

                Is there a reason for a lot of random words being capitalized in German? Just now getting into this language and it is throwing me off guard.


mizinamo

                Is there a reason for a lot of random words being capitalized in German?

                Please go back and read the tips and notes for the very first lesson unit: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

                Pay special attention to the second section, "capitalizing nouns".

                If you are using a mobile app, you may see "tips" rather than "tips and notes" or may not see anything at all. I highly recommend visiting the website https://www.duolingo.com/ to read the tips and notes before a new unit, even if you later practise the exercises on a mobile app.

                You can find the tips and notes by clicking on the lightbulb icon or the "tips" button in the window that appears when you select a lesson unit:


befuzzled

                alrighty, thank you!


passer.montanus

                what is the different between 'the child is drinking' and 'the child drinks' by German


onyon.vandyan

                What's difference between"das" and "der" ?


AllyPup1

                Das, Die , and Der are all like la, le, and les. except Das is neutral, Die is feminine, and Der is masculine. You just have to memorize them.


Devashish622429

                Das kind trinkt can't be The child is drinking??


Nat383098

                hope he's over 21... but then he's not a kid right?


mizinamo

                hope he's over 21... but then he's not a kid right?

                Fun fact: drinking age in Germany is 16 for beer and wine, 18 for spirits.

                Though children may drink beer or wine at 14 if their parent or legal guardian is present and consents.

                (And, of course, trinken need not involve alcohol at all.)


Hayley364553

                Where is the is?!?


mizinamo

                Where is the is?!?

                It's not needed in German.


rodness284

                I can't kick the habit of writing D instead Of T in "trinkt", Knowing English can hold you back sometimes.


123JazzyBee

                For y'all saying "why is 'this child is drinking' not right", it is BECAUSE "das" is THE, not THIS. See? And you CAN say "the child drinks", but if you think that's an error, I can see right now a very clear red banner hat says DO NOT REPORT MISTAKES HERE. Really people, if you think that's how it should be, submit it, don't "clutter it up", as the banner says, but put that stuff in the right place.

                And now for my real question: How do you say "children"? Just curious even tho it will probably come up later.


JishnuSankaran

                When should we use capital letters for das, der and die??or when should we not?


AtalinaDove

                Der, die, and das should only be capitalized at the beginning of a sentence.


Kamalw.abaza

                What is the diff between trinket and trinkt ?! What is this used for and that used for ?


Spf6fcfg

                "trinket" sounds like a German conjugated verb. So:
                https://conjd.cactus2000.de/search_en.php?q=trinket
                Here in the above website they say that it is for you (plural) = ihr, the second plural person.
                (And here in Duo we have learnt here "trinkt" is for "he/she/it" = er/sie/es, the third singular person.)


mizinamo

                in the above website they say that it is for you (plural) = ihr, the second plural person.

                Yes, and they say that it is Konjunktiv I.

                I don't think we teach the Konjunktiv I mood here on Duolingo.

                In the regular indicative mood, it would be ihr trinkt.


divv_

                wait how does one say "the 'children' drink"?


LindaDean

                Die Kinder trinken. (Die indicates the plural and "they" makes the end of trink "en")


aditya538602

                my microphone is not working and there no option of can't speak now


az_p
                Mod

                  If your microphone is not working, you can turn off speaking exercises in the settings. You will have to restart the lesson, but just enjoy the extra practice ;)


Moola401673

                  So if i were to say "das kind ist trinkt" would that be fine?


mizinamo

                  No. That would be nonsense in German.


ValG943232

                  It would be repetitive. That would mean the child is is drinking or the child is drinks.


Geoffroy62055

                  "Is drinking" is a different construction than "drinks." There's no "to be" form in the sentence.


mizinamo

                  There is no "to be" form in the German sentence because German doesn't have a separate present continuous tense (formed with the verb "to be") like English does.

                  So das Kind trinkt can be translated either as "the child drinks" (regularly) or "the child is drinking" (right now) -- the German would be the same in either case.


Victoria786738

                  Isn't it supposed to be das kind ist trinkt


mizinamo

                  No, not at all -- that sentence makes no sense in German, just like "The child is drinks" makes no sense in English.

                  German doesn't have a separate present continuous tense, so "The child drinks" (regularly) and "The child is drinking" (right now) would both be Das Kind trinkt.


KuroKat3

                  So the verb goes at the begining of a statment when its a question?


mizinamo

                  When it's a yes–question, yes.


maitray3

                  Can i not say for 'kind' child and boy both words


mizinamo

                  No.

                  "boy" means a male child.

                  Kind (capitalised!) means a child -- either a boy or a girl.


fluffydog22

                  why can't I write der kind trinkt?? and as der is the?????


mizinamo

                  der translates into English as "the" -- but you can't always translate "the" into German as der.

                  German has grammatical gender, and you have to use the appropriate article that fits the gender of the noun.

                  Thus "the man" is der Mann, "the woman" is die Frau, and "the child" is das Kind -- because Mann, Frau, Kind have three different grammatical genders in German.

                  Also, Kind has to be capitalised, since it is a noun.


fluffydog22

                  I want a sentence in German that says the childs are drinking ?? or the children are drinking because there is no word like childs in English so plsss??


mizinamo

                  "The children are drinking" would be die Kinder trinken.


MichaelIrv10

                  I don't get it how do you spell woman in German


ModdingNinja

                  is there a way to tell tense?


Ashfall4

                  So basically in english we have mashed together "is drinking" into 'drinks' and German doesnt mash words together like that so you end up with Das Kind trinkt. Which in english translates to The child is drinking which our language can simplify into the child drinks. So neither are wrong....right?


MaryClaire205121

                  What is the difference of Die, Der, and Das?


lhmckown

                  Duo makes it so I can't use capital letters to type Germann nouns on my tablet. Why would they do that? How can I complain to Duo?


messi862851

                  How to differentiate between usage of der die das (apart from the general rule that der for masculine die for feminine....) I mean not clear with where to draw a line between them?


Lumi229316

                  Between " das kind trinkt" and " Ein kind trinkt" is the same?


mizinamo

                  No.

                  das Kind = the child

                  ein Kind = a child

                  And kind (lowercase) isn't a word in German at all.


ugrasergun

                  why "The kid drinks" is not accepted?


TessaWilso13

                  So kind would follow the same path as madchen an require a neuter pronoun before it?


mizinamo

                  Nearly: it's Kind, Mädchen (the capitalisation is part of the spelling!).

                  But yes, both of those nouns are neuter and so both take the neuter article das.


ISAACKYEI1

                  Instead of drinks, they've done it drinking which is making me get it wrong..


ShritiAror

                  I don't understand the difference between der, das and Die.


mizinamo

                  There is no difference in meaning.

                  Which one to use depends on the grammatical gender of the noun it belongs to, and that's simply something you have to memorise -- it doesn't generally follow any logic.

                  I would recommend not memorising e.g. "Hund = dog" but instead "der Hund = the dog" so that you know that "Hund" is masculine and takes the article "der".


BevCharman

                  why can I NOT Say die kind trinkt


mizinamo

                  why can I NOT Say die kind trinkt

                  Because the word Kind is neuter, so you need the neuter article das in front of it, not the feminine or plural article die.

                  Also, since Kind is a noun, it has to be capitalised.


CalvinBun

                  Iirc: Ist = is For the phrase "is drinking", can we use "ist trinkt"? Thank you


mizinamo

                  For the phrase "is drinking", can we use "ist trinkt"?

                  No.

                  English needs a helping verb for the present continuous tense, but German does not.


T3req1883

                  Why the child drinks is wrong ?


mizinamo

                  Why the child drinks is wrong ?

                  "the child drinks" is one of the accepted translations.

                  Do you have a screenshot of that sentence being rejected in a translation exercise?


fc-chen

                  no, I could not use these words, because the words were given. And so it was only accepted: the child is drinking.


Jayjay713575

                  "Ist" was not present in the option but i was marked wrong. Why?


AvantikaSh521120

                  I have written the Same, why did u consider it wrong?


mizinamo

                  why did u consider it wrong?

                  Impossible to say from your comment.

                  Please show us a screenshot where we can see the question and your answer -- upload it to a website somewhere and tell us the URL of the image.


Simran76533

                  There is no option about drinks you know that the the child drinks is the right way to say it but there is given not drinks there is giving drinking


ARQvbJ

                  Why is it die Kinder as in the children, but das Kind as in the child. Because Frau is die regardless.


mizinamo

                  In the nominative case:

                  • masculine nouns have the definite article der
                  • feminine nouns have die
                  • neuter nouns have das
                  • plural nouns have die

                  Thus der Mann, die Männer (masculine/plural); die Frau, die Frauen (feminine/plural); das Kind, die Kinder (neuter/plural).

                  The fact that feminine and plural both have die is a coincidence.


ktmango26

                  We can only hope they are drinking water or juice


mizinamo

                  Most likely yes. Or perhaps milk or herbal tea -- ideally unsweetened.

                  (One of my cousins had really bad cavities in her milk teeth from having a bottle of sweetened tea in her mouth all the time.)


robertobalcker

                  I am writing the correct answer... but it dings me as wrong anyways


mizinamo

                  it dings me as wrong

                  Then your answer was probably wrong.

                  Nobody can see what you wrote, so it's best if you can show us exactly what you wrote.

                  The next time this happens, take a screenshot showing the question and your answer, upload it to a website somewhere such as imgur, and put the URL of the image in your comment.

                  It's easy to miss typos or other mistakes in things you write yourself (as I've found on my own many times), so just claiming "I wrote the correct answer" is not helpful in finding out what happened. Show us, please.


Anvesha111

                  I think the framing of sentences is different in german


flyclougerman

                  Is it just me or is it the audio very glitchy in between Kind, and trinkt?

                  Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.