1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Pamatuješ se na toho chlapce…

"Pamatuješ se na toho chlapce?"

Translation:Do you remember that boy?

September 30, 2017

13 Comments


kbdfi

Another question said something like "ten den pamatuji". What's the difference between "pamatovat" and "pamatovat se na"?


rLhHbegJ

i dont understand why the "se na" is here either. "Pamatuju" seems to accomplish the same thing.


ataltane

But Czech grammar is not based on English-speakers' logic. As noted by Paul440375, 'pamatovat se na (toho chlapce)' is less common nowadays but generally people still say 'pamatovac si (toho chlapce)'.


bright_flash

Is the reflexive se necessary here?


Paul440375

It is possible to drop it, but then it feels kind of colloquial. I would probably use "pamatovat si", because "pamatovat se" is a little archaic these days.


DpAiHk

Can i just use pamatovat alone?


AndDMarkham

Why is 'pamatovat se na' used here and not 'pamatovat si'?


Paul440375

"Pamatovat se na" is becoming archaic these days, but both versions are correct and interchangeable.


skywalker735

so "pamatuješ si toho chlapce?" is also correct?


BoneheadBass

I got here through a Type What You Hear. My answer was accepted, though with a note that "pamatuješ" doesn't need the čárka that I put over the "e." I'm probably being too picky, but I want to point out that the audio definitely, at the slow speed, sounds like that "e" is looooooong. I'm grateful that I "passed," though!


Akpalah

Why should you say "that boy" instead of "this" boy? How would you say "this boy" if it's not "toho chlapce" (acc. > nom. ten chlap)?


sir_dejf

You shoul say "tohoto/tohohle chlapce" if you want to use "this boy"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.